Best significant strike defence
The all-time top 100, ranked across every MMA promotion we track and rebuilt from every completed fight in our database.
Updated November 5, 2026
| # | Fighter | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 71.8% | 1,744 | 13 | |
| 2 | 71.7% | 374 | 7 | |
| 3 | 69.0% | 752 | 7 | |
| 4 | 68.9% | 470 | 7 | |
| 5 | 68.5% | 958 | 12 | |
| 6 | 68.4% | 342 | 7 | |
| 7 | 68.3% | 1,420 | 19 | |
| 8 | 68.3% | 3,097 | 19 | |
| 9 | 67.8% | 802 | 19 | |
| 10 | 67.2% | 836 | 9 | |
| 11 | 67.1% | 1,795 | 16 | |
| 12 | 67.0% | 812 | 11 | |
| 13 | 67.0% | 902 | 7 | |
| 14 | 66.5% | 376 | 5 | |
| 15 | 66.5% | 1,026 | 12 | |
| 16 | 66.1% | 561 | 6 | |
| 17 | 66.0% | 1,070 | 12 | |
| 18 | 65.8% | 1,336 | 16 | |
| 19 | 65.7% | 327 | 5 | |
| 20 | 65.7% | 767 | 7 | |
| 21 | 65.6% | 912 | 8 | |
| 22 | 65.2% | 391 | 5 | |
| 23 | 65.1% | 966 | 12 | |
| 24 | 65.0% | 843 | 12 | |
| 25 | 65.0% | 640 | 12 | |
| 26 | 65.0% | 331 | 11 | |
| 27 | 64.9% | 675 | 9 | |
| 28 | 64.4% | 390 | 7 | |
| 29 | 64.2% | 1,622 | 15 | |
| 30 | 64.0% | 2,731 | 21 | |
| 31 | 64.0% | 617 | 11 | |
| 32 | 63.7% | 2,071 | 27 | |
| 33 | 63.4% | 503 | 5 | |
| 34 | 63.1% | 898 | 18 | |
| 35 | 63.1% | 648 | 12 | |
| 36 | 63.0% | 873 | 12 | |
| 37 | 63.0% | 1,013 | 7 | |
| 38 | 63.0% | 424 | 6 | |
| 39 | 62.9% | 766 | 5 | |
| 40 | 62.6% | 829 | 8 | |
| 41 | 62.5% | 2,731 | 25 | |
| 42 | 62.4% | 1,642 | 16 | |
| 43 | 62.2% | 600 | 5 | |
| 44 | 62.1% | 3,112 | 16 | |
| 45 | 62.0% | 497 | 7 | |
| 46 | 61.8% | 681 | 16 | |
| 47 | 61.7% | 2,119 | 20 | |
| 48 | 61.7% | 274 | 5 | |
| 49 | 61.7% | 699 | 8 | |
| 50 | 61.6% | 596 | 7 | |
| 51 | 61.5% | 959 | 14 | |
| 52 | 61.5% | 3,025 | 29 | |
| 53 | 61.4% | 547 | 9 | |
| 54 | 61.4% | 736 | 7 | |
| 55 | 61.4% | 246 | 6 | |
| 56 | 61.4% | 440 | 6 | |
| 57 | 61.4% | 2,210 | 14 | |
| 58 | 61.2% | 660 | 7 | |
| 59 | 61.2% | 775 | 6 | |
| 60 | 60.9% | 583 | 5 | |
| 61 | 60.8% | 936 | 13 | |
| 62 | 60.7% | 1,953 | 12 | |
| 63 | 60.7% | 1,028 | 9 | |
| 64 | 60.6% | 587 | 7 | |
| 65 | 60.5% | 871 | 13 | |
| 66 | 60.5% | 686 | 9 | |
| 67 | 60.5% | 2,827 | 30 | |
| 68 | 60.2% | 764 | 13 | |
| 69 | 60.2% | 653 | 6 | |
| 70 | 60.2% | 1,677 | 21 | |
| 71 | 60.1% | 158 | 5 | |
| 72 | 60.1% | 1,114 | 14 | |
| 73 | 60.0% | 340 | 6 | |
| 74 | 59.9% | 486 | 10 | |
| 75 | 59.9% | 937 | 8 | |
| 76 | 59.8% | 996 | 8 | |
| 77 | 59.5% | 1,395 | 21 | |
| 78 | 59.5% | 910 | 10 | |
| 79 | 59.3% | 701 | 8 | |
| 80 | 59.1% | 623 | 9 | |
| 81 | 59.0% | 2,866 | 25 | |
| 82 | 58.7% | 543 | 6 | |
| 83 | 58.7% | 1,292 | 11 | |
| 84 | 58.3% | 492 | 9 | |
| 85 | 58.2% | 158 | 5 | |
| 86 | 58.2% | 450 | 5 | |
| 87 | 57.9% | 323 | 8 | |
| 88 | 57.4% | 2,843 | 27 | |
| 89 | 57.4% | 992 | 13 | |
| 90 | 57.4% | 2,265 | 19 | |
| 91 | 57.3% | 1,108 | 12 | |
| 92 | 57.2% | 1,377 | 26 | |
| 93 | 57.2% | 1,206 | 11 | |
| 94 | 57.2% | 236 | 9 | |
| 95 | 57.2% | 757 | 10 | |
| 96 | 57.2% | 880 | 12 | |
| 97 | 57.2% | 1,503 | 18 | |
| 98 | 56.9% | 3,351 | 43 | |
| 99 | 56.9% | 471 | 6 | |
| 100 | 56.6% | 491 | 8 |
Ranked across every MMA promotion we track. BKFC is bare-knuckle boxing — two-minute rounds, and a punch count that is not a significant-strike count — so it is ranked only on its own boards.
Career boards need at least 5 bouts with tracked statistics.
Unofficial statistics compiled by UFCalendar from every completed fight in our database. Career boards need at least 5 bouts with tracked statistics and rate boards at least 50 attempts; BKFC is ranked only on its own boards.
What is strike defense in MMA? →
All boardsStrike defence
Fights
Time
Striking
Grappling