Best significant strike defence
The all-time top 100, ranked across every MMA promotion we track and rebuilt from every completed fight in our database.
Updated November 8, 2026
| # | Fighter | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 71.5% | 442 | 7 | |
| 2 | 71.0% | 590 | 5 | |
| 3 | 70.4% | 372 | 5 | |
| 4 | 69.2% | 1,516 | 10 | |
| 5 | 68.0% | 952 | 10 | |
| 6 | 67.1% | 1,146 | 7 | |
| 7 | 66.8% | 1,281 | 11 | |
| 8 | 66.7% | 568 | 9 | |
| 9 | 65.9% | 922 | 8 | |
| 10 | 65.8% | 1,818 | 18 | |
| 11 | 65.8% | 1,721 | 10 | |
| 12 | 65.5% | 1,249 | 12 | |
| 13 | 65.4% | 483 | 7 | |
| 14 | 64.8% | 844 | 9 | |
| 15 | 64.7% | 1,777 | 17 | |
| 16 | 64.3% | 723 | 9 | |
| 17 | 63.4% | 1,277 | 9 | |
| 18 | 63.3% | 900 | 11 | |
| 19 | 63.3% | 188 | 5 | |
| 20 | 63.0% | 603 | 8 | |
| 21 | 63.0% | 778 | 8 | |
| 22 | 62.7% | 659 | 8 | |
| 23 | 62.4% | 1,971 | 16 | |
| 24 | 61.9% | 452 | 8 | |
| 25 | 61.8% | 1,117 | 7 | |
| 26 | 61.7% | 243 | 5 | |
| 27 | 61.6% | 644 | 9 | |
| 28 | 61.5% | 1,712 | 16 | |
| 29 | 61.3% | 476 | 5 | |
| 30 | 61.2% | 954 | 9 | |
| 31 | 60.9% | 588 | 15 | |
| 32 | 60.7% | 889 | 6 | |
| 33 | 60.5% | 2,148 | 15 | |
| 34 | 60.3% | 1,594 | 16 | |
| 35 | 60.3% | 1,014 | 8 | |
| 36 | 60.2% | 2,292 | 18 | |
| 37 | 60.1% | 3,326 | 17 | |
| 38 | 59.9% | 1,270 | 10 | |
| 39 | 59.8% | 612 | 10 | |
| 40 | 59.8% | 482 | 5 | |
| 41 | 59.7% | 1,080 | 11 | |
| 42 | 59.7% | 1,183 | 11 | |
| 43 | 59.0% | 415 | 6 | |
| 44 | 58.9% | 1,291 | 11 | |
| 45 | 58.8% | 1,516 | 16 | |
| 46 | 58.5% | 412 | 5 | |
| 47 | 58.2% | 479 | 5 | |
| 48 | 58.1% | 1,235 | 14 | |
| 49 | 58.1% | 1,714 | 13 | |
| 50 | 58.0% | 481 | 6 | |
| 51 | 57.9% | 411 | 6 | |
| 52 | 57.7% | 1,040 | 12 | |
| 53 | 57.6% | 2,053 | 19 | |
| 54 | 57.2% | 528 | 9 | |
| 55 | 57.1% | 457 | 6 | |
| 56 | 57.0% | 924 | 7 | |
| 57 | 57.0% | 1,133 | 10 | |
| 58 | 57.0% | 1,360 | 18 | |
| 59 | 56.8% | 681 | 6 | |
| 60 | 56.8% | 266 | 6 | |
| 61 | 56.6% | 1,032 | 12 | |
| 62 | 56.5% | 1,550 | 10 | |
| 63 | 56.2% | 628 | 5 | |
| 64 | 56.2% | 404 | 5 | |
| 65 | 56.1% | 3,555 | 20 | |
| 66 | 55.9% | 433 | 6 | |
| 67 | 55.9% | 408 | 5 | |
| 68 | 55.9% | 555 | 7 | |
| 69 | 55.7% | 1,582 | 13 | |
| 70 | 55.6% | 367 | 5 | |
| 71 | 55.6% | 1,348 | 13 | |
| 72 | 55.5% | 998 | 9 | |
| 73 | 55.4% | 567 | 6 | |
| 74 | 55.3% | 1,700 | 16 | |
| 75 | 55.1% | 361 | 5 | |
| 76 | 55.1% | 911 | 7 | |
| 77 | 55.0% | 480 | 5 | |
| 78 | 54.8% | 850 | 11 | |
| 79 | 54.8% | 1,019 | 9 | |
| 80 | 54.2% | 1,670 | 16 | |
| 81 | 54.2% | 851 | 11 | |
| 82 | 54.1% | 1,422 | 15 | |
| 83 | 54.1% | 739 | 11 | |
| 84 | 54.0% | 461 | 5 | |
| 85 | 54.0% | 865 | 9 | |
| 86 | 54.0% | 1,934 | 15 | |
| 87 | 53.9% | 395 | 10 | |
| 88 | 53.7% | 956 | 9 | |
| 89 | 53.6% | 319 | 5 | |
| 90 | 53.4% | 728 | 7 | |
| 91 | 53.3% | 272 | 7 | |
| 92 | 53.2% | 513 | 5 | |
| 93 | 52.5% | 179 | 5 | |
| 94 | 52.4% | 1,138 | 7 | |
| 95 | 52.3% | 642 | 6 | |
| 96 | 52.3% | 1,994 | 17 | |
| 97 | 52.2% | 889 | 10 | |
| 98 | 52.2% | 617 | 7 | |
| 99 | 52.2% | 945 | 10 | |
| 100 | 52.0% | 1,419 | 8 |
Ranked across every MMA promotion we track. BKFC is bare-knuckle boxing — two-minute rounds, and a punch count that is not a significant-strike count — so it is ranked only on its own boards.
Career boards need at least 5 bouts with tracked statistics.
Unofficial statistics compiled by UFCalendar from every completed fight in our database. Career boards need at least 5 bouts with tracked statistics and rate boards at least 50 attempts; BKFC is ranked only on its own boards.
What is strike defense in MMA? →
All boardsStrike defence
Fights
Time
Striking
Grappling