Best significant strike defence
The all-time top 100, ranked across every MMA promotion we track and rebuilt from every completed fight in our database.
Updated November 7, 2026
| # | Fighter | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 81.4% | 360 | 5 | |
| 2 | 73.1% | 1,842 | 22 | |
| 3 | 72.0% | 794 | 14 | |
| 4 | 71.8% | 209 | 7 | |
| 5 | 71.8% | 1,009 | 21 | |
| 6 | 71.7% | 876 | 5 | |
| 7 | 71.2% | 565 | 7 | |
| 8 | 71.0% | 590 | 5 | |
| 9 | 70.4% | 372 | 5 | |
| 10 | 70.2% | 517 | 8 | |
| 11 | 69.9% | 705 | 9 | |
| 12 | 69.3% | 163 | 13 | |
| 13 | 69.2% | 438 | 7 | |
| 14 | 69.0% | 752 | 7 | |
| 15 | 68.9% | 470 | 7 | |
| 16 | 68.7% | 1,425 | 16 | |
| 17 | 68.6% | 853 | 6 | |
| 18 | 68.4% | 488 | 11 | |
| 19 | 68.4% | 342 | 7 | |
| 20 | 68.4% | 471 | 6 | |
| 21 | 68.2% | 1,683 | 11 | |
| 22 | 68.1% | 827 | 21 | |
| 23 | 68.1% | 1,437 | 20 | |
| 24 | 68.0% | 3,154 | 20 | |
| 25 | 68.0% | 522 | 12 | |
| 26 | 68.0% | 952 | 10 | |
| 27 | 67.9% | 474 | 6 | |
| 28 | 67.6% | 851 | 11 | |
| 29 | 67.5% | 1,021 | 14 | |
| 30 | 67.3% | 1,023 | 7 | |
| 31 | 67.2% | 412 | 7 | |
| 32 | 67.2% | 799 | 11 | |
| 33 | 67.2% | 1,772 | 18 | |
| 34 | 67.1% | 1,154 | 8 | |
| 35 | 67.0% | 812 | 11 | |
| 36 | 67.0% | 902 | 7 | |
| 37 | 66.8% | 723 | 12 | |
| 38 | 66.8% | 979 | 12 | |
| 39 | 66.7% | 568 | 9 | |
| 40 | 66.6% | 2,026 | 19 | |
| 41 | 66.5% | 376 | 5 | |
| 42 | 66.4% | 685 | 5 | |
| 43 | 66.3% | 498 | 10 | |
| 44 | 66.2% | 1,440 | 13 | |
| 45 | 66.1% | 561 | 6 | |
| 46 | 66.0% | 1,584 | 10 | |
| 47 | 66.0% | 1,836 | 19 | |
| 48 | 65.9% | 922 | 8 | |
| 49 | 65.9% | 3,951 | 30 | |
| 50 | 65.9% | 358 | 5 | |
| 51 | 65.9% | 264 | 6 | |
| 52 | 65.8% | 1,721 | 10 | |
| 53 | 65.8% | 1,075 | 11 | |
| 54 | 65.7% | 1,077 | 13 | |
| 55 | 65.7% | 1,067 | 15 | |
| 56 | 65.5% | 609 | 9 | |
| 57 | 65.5% | 666 | 11 | |
| 58 | 65.4% | 492 | 5 | |
| 59 | 65.4% | 1,085 | 8 | |
| 60 | 65.4% | 870 | 13 | |
| 61 | 65.4% | 2,884 | 29 | |
| 62 | 65.4% | 153 | 9 | |
| 63 | 65.3% | 424 | 9 | |
| 64 | 65.3% | 669 | 5 | |
| 65 | 65.3% | 648 | 9 | |
| 66 | 65.3% | 887 | 10 | |
| 67 | 65.3% | 357 | 7 | |
| T-68 | 65.2% | 115 | 5 | |
| T-68 | 65.2% | 115 | 6 | |
| 70 | 65.1% | 1,508 | 13 | |
| 71 | 65.1% | 2,035 | 18 | |
| 72 | 65.0% | 695 | 8 | |
| 73 | 65.0% | 1,103 | 14 | |
| 74 | 64.9% | 1,665 | 20 | |
| 75 | 64.9% | 664 | 6 | |
| T-76 | 64.9% | 900 | 9 | |
| T-76 | 64.9% | 675 | 9 | |
| 78 | 64.9% | 1,053 | 10 | |
| 79 | 64.9% | 831 | 13 | |
| 80 | 64.9% | 387 | 5 | |
| 81 | 64.8% | 844 | 9 | |
| 82 | 64.8% | 585 | 8 | |
| 83 | 64.7% | 777 | 10 | |
| 84 | 64.7% | 465 | 7 | |
| 85 | 64.7% | 740 | 9 | |
| 86 | 64.6% | 444 | 5 | |
| 87 | 64.6% | 82 | 6 | |
| 88 | 64.6% | 695 | 14 | |
| 89 | 64.6% | 819 | 6 | |
| 90 | 64.6% | 776 | 7 | |
| 91 | 64.5% | 287 | 7 | |
| 92 | 64.5% | 2,082 | 23 | |
| 93 | 64.4% | 1,374 | 15 | |
| 94 | 64.4% | 337 | 10 | |
| 95 | 64.4% | 351 | 6 | |
| 96 | 64.4% | 390 | 7 | |
| 97 | 64.3% | 1,447 | 13 | |
| 98 | 64.2% | 285 | 7 | |
| 99 | 64.2% | 1,981 | 23 | |
| 100 | 64.2% | 809 | 5 |
Ranked across every MMA promotion we track. BKFC is bare-knuckle boxing — two-minute rounds, and a punch count that is not a significant-strike count — so it is ranked only on its own boards.
Career boards need at least 5 bouts with tracked statistics.
Unofficial statistics compiled by UFCalendar from every completed fight in our database. Career boards need at least 5 bouts with tracked statistics and rate boards at least 50 attempts; BKFC is ranked only on its own boards.
What is strike defense in MMA? →
All boardsStrike defence
Fights
Time
Striking
Grappling