Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Goran Reljic vs Jan Blachowicz

Goran Reljic is 15-8-0; Jan Blachowicz is 29-12-2. Jan Blachowicz is 1 year older than Goran Reljic. Goran Reljic has a 3" · 8 cm reach advantage over Jan Blachowicz. Goran Reljic is 1" · 3 cm taller than Jan Blachowicz. They have met once: Goran Reljic 0, Jan Blachowicz 1.

Goran Reljic
“Ghost” · 15-8-0
Loss · TKOLoss · TKOLoss · Unanimous Decision
Light HeavyweightMet once
Jan Blachowicz
29-12-2
Loss · TKODraw · DrawLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Goran Reljic

No background on record

Camp · Xtreme Couture
Jan Blachowicz
JudoBJJMuay Thai
  • —Black belt · BJJKamil Uminski and Radoslaw Turek
  • 2011KSW Light Heavyweight ChampionshipKSW
  • 2010KSW light heavyweight tournament winner (KSW 14)KSW
  • 2008KSW light heavyweight tournament winner (KSW 9)KSW
Camp · Berkut WCA Fight Team · Warsaw, Poland

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

56%
Head
61%
30%
Body
21%
14%
Leg
18%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Goran Reljiclast 1 fight
94%
Jan Blachowiczlast 6 fights
63%15%22%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Goran Reljic· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Jan Blachowicz
Strikes landed / min
1.693.53
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Goran Reljic · Poor · better than 6% of UFC fightersJan Blachowicz · Average · better than 55% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.743.23
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Goran Reljic · Good · better than 72% of UFC fightersJan Blachowicz · Average · better than 56% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.630.97
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Goran Reljic · Good · better than 62% of UFC fightersJan Blachowicz · Average · better than 42% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
50%49%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Goran Reljic · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersJan Blachowicz · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
33%70%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Goran Reljic · Poor · better than 9% of UFC fightersJan Blachowicz · Good · better than 64% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.100.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Goran Reljic · Good · better than 83% of UFC fightersJan Blachowicz · Average · better than 48% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.69
Strikes landed / min
3.53
2.74
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.23
1.63 / 3.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.97 / 2.0
50%
Takedown accuracy
49%
33%
Takedown defence
70%
3:08
Control time / fight
1:42
1.10
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.40

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Goran Reljic4 UFC fights · 90 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
40%36/145
30%27/37
9%8/18
Clinch
1%1/7
1%1/2
2%2/2
Ground
14%13/29
0%0/0
2%2/3
Jan Blachowicz23 UFC fights · 1040 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
46%478/1298
15%151/243
18%186/221
Clinch
5%55/88
5%52/63
0%0/0
Ground
10%106/144
1%12/13
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Goran Reljic and Jan Blachowicz ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at KSW 22 - Pride Time (Sat, Mar 16, 2013), where Jan Blachowicz won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Goran Reljic and Jan Blachowicz?

Goran Reljic is 15-8-0 and Jan Blachowicz is 29-12-2.

Who has the longer reach, Goran Reljic or Jan Blachowicz?

Goran Reljic has the longer reach: 81" · 206 cm against 78" · 198 cm for Jan Blachowicz, a 3" · 8 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Goran Reljic or Jan Blachowicz?

Goran Reljic is taller at 6'3" · 191 cm; Jan Blachowicz stands 6'2" · 188 cm.

Who is older, Goran Reljic or Jan Blachowicz?

Jan Blachowicz is 43 and Goran Reljic is 42.

Who has more finishes, Goran Reljic or Jan Blachowicz?

Goran Reljic has 14 wins inside the distance (7 by KO/TKO, 7 by submission); Jan Blachowicz has 18 wins (9 by KO/TKO, 9 by submission).

More comparisons