Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Benson Henderson vs Patricky Freire

Benson Henderson is 24-7-0; Patricky Freire is 25-16-0. Benson Henderson is 2 years older than Patricky Freire. Patricky Freire has a 1" · 3 cm reach advantage over Benson Henderson. Benson Henderson is 2" · 5 cm taller than Patricky Freire. They have met once: Benson Henderson 0, Patricky Freire 1.

Benson Henderson
“Smooth” · 24-7-0
Loss · TKOLoss · SubmissionWin · Unanimous Decision
Met once
Patricky Freire
“Pitbull” · 25-16-0
Loss · Split DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Benson Henderson

No background on record

Camp · MMA LAB
Patricky Freire

No background on record

Camp · Pitbull Brothers

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

44%
Head
74%
30%
Body
8%
26%
Leg
18%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Benson Hendersonlast 1 fight
87%13%
Patricky Freirelast 4 fights
82%10%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Benson Henderson· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Patricky Freire· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.271.86
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Average · better than 46% of UFC fightersPatricky Freire · Poor · better than 8% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.933.22
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fightersPatricky Freire · Average · better than 56% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.901.16
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Good · better than 69% of UFC fightersPatricky Freire · Average · better than 50% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
49%33%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersPatricky Freire · Below avg · better than 35% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
65%33%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Average · better than 51% of UFC fightersPatricky Freire · Poor · better than 9% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.600.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Good · better than 62% of UFC fightersPatricky Freire · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.27
Strikes landed / min
1.86
1.93
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.22
1.90 / 3.9
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.16 / 3.5
49%
Takedown accuracy
33%
65%
Takedown defence
33%
4:20
Control time / fight
1:27
0.60
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Benson Henderson14 UFC fights · 826 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
24%199/907
17%139/195
22%182/238
Clinch
7%56/107
8%64/79
4%34/36
Ground
13%107/189
5%44/49
0%1/1
Patricky Freire4 fights · by range and by target
Range
68%Distance · 91
18%Clinch · 24
14%Ground · 19
Target
74%Head · 71
8%Body · 8
18%Leg · 17

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Benson Henderson and Patricky Freire ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Bellator 183: Henderson vs Freire (Sat, Sep 23, 2017), where Patricky Freire won by Split Decision.

What are the records of Benson Henderson and Patricky Freire?

Benson Henderson is 24-7-0 and Patricky Freire is 25-16-0.

Who has the longer reach, Benson Henderson or Patricky Freire?

Patricky Freire has the longer reach: 71" · 180 cm against 70" · 178 cm for Benson Henderson, a 1" · 3 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Benson Henderson or Patricky Freire?

Benson Henderson is taller at 5'9" · 175 cm; Patricky Freire stands 5'7" · 170 cm.

Who is older, Benson Henderson or Patricky Freire?

Benson Henderson is 42 and Patricky Freire is 40.

Who has more finishes, Benson Henderson or Patricky Freire?

Benson Henderson has 14 wins inside the distance (3 by KO/TKO, 11 by submission); Patricky Freire has 18 wins (17 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission).

More comparisons