Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Patricky Freire
“Pitbull” · 25-16-0
Loss · Split DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Decision
RESULT
Knockout
ROUND 2 · 0:54
Lightweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
David Rickels
“The Caveman” · 22-6-0
Win · SubmissionLoss · SubmissionWin · TKO
Thursday, March 20, 2014Kansas Star Arena, Mulvane, United States

Patricky Freire defeated David Rickels by Knockout in round 2 (0:54) in the Lightweight bout of Bellator MMA: Bellator 113, held Thursday, March 20, 2014 at Kansas Star Arena, Mulvane.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Patricky Freire vs David Rickels

Insights

  • David Rickels absorbs 9.73 significant strikes a minute, more than 100% of UFC fighters.
  • Patricky Freire spends 82% of fight time at distance.
  • David Rickels lands 20.07 significant strikes a minute, more than 100% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Patricky Freire

No background on record

Camp · Pitbull Brothers
David Rickels

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

74%
Head
59%
8%
Body
41%
18%
Leg
0%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Patricky Freirelast 4 fights
68%18%14%
David Rickelslast 3 fights
34%66%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Patricky Freire· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC David Rickels· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
1.8620.07
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Patricky Freire · Poor · better than 8% of UFC fightersDavid Rickels · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.229.73
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Patricky Freire · Average · better than 56% of UFC fightersDavid Rickels · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.86
Strikes landed / min
20.07
3.22
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
9.73

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Patricky Freire4 fights · by range and by target
Range
68%Distance · 91
18%Clinch · 24
14%Ground · 19
Target
74%Head · 71
8%Body · 8
18%Leg · 17

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

David Rickels3 fights · by range and by target
Range
34%Distance · 154
66%Clinch · 298
0%Ground · 0
Target
59%Head · 268
41%Body · 184
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Patricky Freire10 of 16 ended early · 63%6 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

6 early stoppages have no logged time

David Rickels11 of 17 ended early · 65%6 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

4 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Patricky Freire2-3
  • W
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 107· Nov 7, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • L
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 98· Sep 7, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • L
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 76· Oct 12, 2012
    Knockout · R1 · 4:54 · Lightweight
  • L
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 62· Mar 22, 2012
    Submission · 1:46 · Lightweight
  • W
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 59· Nov 26, 2011
    TKO · R1 · 0:50 · Lightweight
Full record · 16 fights
  • L
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 44· May 14, 2011
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • W
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 39· Apr 2, 2011
    Knockout · R1 · 2:53 · Lightweight
  • W
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 36· Mar 11, 2011
    TKO · R3 · 3:11 · Lightweight
  • W
    Yure Machado
    Parana Regional· Jul 17, 2010
    DEC
  • W
    Marlon Medeiros
    Sao Paulo Regional· May 20, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    Ermesson Silveira
    Rio Grande do Norte Regional· Apr 8, 2010
    Submission
  • L
    Willamy Freire
    Ceara Regional· Sep 27, 2007
    DEC
  • W
    Maykon Costa
    Rio Grande do Norte Regional· Jul 5, 2007
    DEC
  • W
    João Paulo Rodrigues
    Rio Grande do Norte Regional· Nov 9, 2006
    TKO
  • W
    Gleidson Alves Martins
    Rio Grande do Norte Regional· Nov 22, 2005
    TKO
  • W
    Arquimedes Vieira
    Rio Grande do Norte Regional· Sep 8, 2005
    TKO
David Rickels4-1
  • W
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 103· Oct 10, 2013
    TKO · R3 · 2:37 · Lightweight
  • L
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 97· Jul 30, 2013
    TKO · R1 · 0:44 · Lightweight
  • W
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 94· Mar 28, 2013
    TKO · R2 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • W
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 91· Feb 27, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • W
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 87· Jan 31, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Lightweight
Full record · 17 fights
  • W
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 82· Nov 30, 2012
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00
  • L
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 69· May 17, 2012
    SD · R3 · 5:00 · Welterweight
  • W
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 63· Mar 30, 2012
    Knockout · R1 · 0:22 · Welterweight
  • W
    Levi Avera
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 53· Oct 7, 2011
    Submission · R2 · 1:06 · Lightweight
  • W
    Kody Frank
    Kansas Regional· Jul 16, 2011
    DEC
  • W
    Rich Bouphanouvong
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 43· May 6, 2011
    Submission · R2 · 1:11 · Lightweight
  • W
    Dylan Smith
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 40· Apr 8, 2011
    Submission · R1 · 3:32 · Lightweight
  • W
    Aaron Fondry
    Vermont Regional· Feb 24, 2011
    DEC
  • W
    Charles Jones
    C3 Fights· Oct 22, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    Kelly Allen
    Kansas Regional· Aug 14, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    Michael Glenn
    Kansas Regional· Jun 19, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    Chris Evinger
    Kansas Regional· Feb 12, 2010
    TKO
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Patricky Freire vs David Rickels?

Patricky Freire defeated David Rickels by Knockout in round 2 (0:54) in the Lightweight bout of Bellator MMA: Bellator 113, held Thursday, March 20, 2014 at Kansas Star Arena, Mulvane.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →