Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Benson Henderson
“Smooth” · 24-7-0
Loss · KnockoutLoss · SubmissionWin · Unanimous Decision
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 3 · 2:41
LightweightTitle bout5 rounds scheduled
Full card
Jamie Varner
“C-4” · 21-11-1 (2 NC)
Loss · SubmissionLoss · TKOLoss · TKO
Saturday, January 9, 2010Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento, United States

Benson Henderson defeated Jamie Varner by Submission in round 3 (2:41) in the Lightweight title main event of WEC 46: Varner vs Henderson, held Saturday, January 9, 2010 at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Benson Henderson vs Jamie Varner

Insights

  • Jamie Varner lands 4.56 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 97% of UFC fighters.
  • Benson Henderson spends 87% of fight time at distance.

Style & credentials

Benson Henderson

No background on record

Camp · MMA LAB
Jamie Varner

No background on record

Camp · Arizona Combat Sports

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

44%
Head
75%
30%
Body
20%
26%
Leg
5%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Benson Hendersonlast 15 fights
63%19%18%
Jamie Varnerlast 9 fights
65%13%21%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Benson Henderson· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Jamie Varner
Strikes landed / min
3.273.21
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Average · better than 46% of UFC fightersJamie Varner · Average · better than 44% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.932.71
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fightersJamie Varner · Good · better than 73% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.904.56
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Good · better than 69% of UFC fightersJamie Varner · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
49%61%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Good · better than 73% of UFC fightersJamie Varner · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
65%67%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Average · better than 51% of UFC fightersJamie Varner · Average · better than 55% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.601.20
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Benson Henderson · Good · better than 62% of UFC fightersJamie Varner · Elite · better than 86% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.27
Strikes landed / min
3.21
1.93
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.71
1.90 / 3.9
Takedowns landed / 15 min
4.56 / 7.5
49%
Takedown accuracy
61%
65%
Takedown defence
67%
4:20
Control time / fight
2:15
0.60
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.20

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Benson Henderson14 UFC fights · 826 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
24%199/907
17%139/195
22%182/238
Clinch
7%56/107
8%64/79
4%34/36
Ground
13%107/189
5%44/49
0%1/1
Jamie Varner9 UFC fights · 243 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
45%110/377
17%41/60
3%8/12
Clinch
11%27/56
2%5/7
0%0/0
Ground
19%46/122
1%3/3
1%3/3

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Benson Henderson9 of 11 ended early · 82%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

7 early stoppages have no logged time

Jamie Varner15 of 18 ended early · 83%3 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

4 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Benson Henderson5-0
  • W
    WEC 43: Cerrone vs Henderson· Oct 9, 2009
    Unanimous Decision · R5 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • W
    WEC 40: Torres vs Mizugaki· Apr 4, 2009
    TKO · R1 · 1:41 · Lightweight
  • W
    WEC 38: Varner vs Cerrone· Jan 24, 2009
    Submission · R2 · 0:42 · Lightweight
  • W
    Arizona Regional· Oct 4, 2008
    Decision
  • W
    Maximum Fighting Championship· Jul 25, 2008
    Submission
Full record · 11 fights
  • W
    Mike Maestas
    Maximum Fighting Championship· May 9, 2008
    Submission
  • W
    Bryan Corley
    Victory Fighting Championship· Dec 7, 2007
    Submission
  • W
    David Dagloria
    Ultimate Combat Experience· Jun 23, 2007
    Submission
  • L
    Rocky Johnson
    Ring of Fire· Mar 31, 2007
    Submission
  • W
    Allen Williams
    Victory Fighting Championship· Feb 16, 2007
    TKO
  • W
    Dan Gregory
    Midwest Championship Fighting· Nov 18, 2006
    Submission
Jamie Varner5-0
  • W
    WEC 38: Varner vs Cerrone· Jan 24, 2009
    Split Decision · R5 · 3:10 · Lightweight
  • W
    WEC 35: Condit vs Miura· Aug 2, 2008
    TKO · R1 · 2:08 · Lightweight
  • W
    WEC 32: Albuquerque· Feb 12, 2008
    TKO · R3 · 2:54 · Lightweight
  • W
    Sherron Leggett
    WEC 29: Condit vs Larson· Aug 4, 2007
    TKO · R1 · 4:08 · Lightweight
  • W
    Jason Gilliam
    UFC 68: THE UPRISING· Mar 3, 2007
    Submission · R1 · 1:34 · Lightweight
Full record · 20 fights
  • L
    UFC 62: Liddell vs Sobral· Aug 25, 2006
    Submission · R3 · 3:31 · Lightweight
  • W
    Leonard Wilson
    RITC 78: Back With A Vengeance· Jan 14, 2006
    Submission · R2 · 1:07 · Welterweight
  • NC
    Tony Llamas
    KOTC: Caliente· Jul 9, 2005
    NC · Lightweight
  • W
    Paul Arroyo
    RITC 71: Varner vs. Arroyo· Jun 30, 2005
    TKO · R1 · 2:03 · Welterweight
  • W
    Adam Roland
    RITC 70: The Return· Jun 11, 2005
    TKO · R1 · 2:46 · Welterweight
  • W
    Jesse Bongfeldt
    British Columbia Regional· Jul 23, 2004
    TKO
  • W
    United States Regional· Jun 26, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    Kyle Sprouse
    RITC 63: It's Time· Jun 12, 2004
    Submission · R1 · 1:47 · Welterweight
  • W
    Garett Davis
    British Columbia Regional· May 14, 2004
    Submission
  • NC
    James Upshur
    RITC 61: Relentless· Apr 30, 2004
    NC · R2 · 0:54 · Middleweight
  • W
    Jarvis Brennaman
    Arizona Regional· Jul 19, 2003
    Submission
  • W
    David Klein
    RITC 50: The Prelude· Jul 12, 2003
    Submission · R3 · 1:56 · Lightweight
  • W
    Justin Nauling
    RITC 49: Stare Down· Jun 7, 2003
    Submission · R2 · 0:38 · Welterweight
  • L
    Jesse Moreng
    RITC 47: Unstoppable· Apr 12, 2003
    Unanimous Decision · Welterweight
  • W
    Carlos Ortega
    RITC 46: Launching Pad· Mar 27, 2003
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Benson Henderson vs Jamie Varner?

Benson Henderson defeated Jamie Varner by Submission in round 3 (2:41) in the Lightweight title main event of WEC 46: Varner vs Henderson, held Saturday, January 9, 2010 at Sleep Train Arena, Sacramento.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →