Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Eddie Wineland
24-16-1
Loss · TKOLoss · TKOLoss · TKO
RESULT
TKO
ROUND 1 · 2:11
Bantamweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
K
11-4-0
Loss · TKOWin · Split DecisionWin · Submission
Wednesday, December 15, 2010Desert Diamond Arena, Glendale, United States

Eddie Wineland defeated Ken Stone by TKO in round 1 (2:11) in the Bantamweight bout of WEC 53: Henderson vs Pettis, held Wednesday, December 15, 2010 at Desert Diamond Arena, Glendale.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Eddie Wineland vs Ken Stone

Insights

  • Eddie Wineland absorbs 4.36 significant strikes a minute, more than 78% of UFC fighters.
  • Eddie Wineland stops 93% of takedowns, better than 96% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Eddie Wineland
Folkstyle WrestlingKickboxing
  • —Blue belt · BJJ
  • 2008TFC Bantamweight ChampionshipTotal Fight Challenge
  • 2006WEC Bantamweight Championship (inaugural)WEC
  • —Knockout of the Night
Camp · Duneland Vale Tudo · Indiana, US
Ken Stone

No background on record

Camp · American Top Team

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

73%
Head
48%
21%
Body
17%
6%
Leg
36%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Eddie Winelandlast 16 fights
88%
Ken Stonelast 4 fights
72%27%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Eddie Wineland Ken Stone
Strikes landed / min
3.494.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Eddie Wineland · Average · better than 53% of UFC fightersKen Stone · Good · better than 70% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.363.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Eddie Wineland · Below avg · better than 22% of UFC fightersKen Stone · Good · better than 64% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.301.37
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Eddie Wineland · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fightersKen Stone · Average · better than 56% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
23%40%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Eddie Wineland · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fightersKen Stone · Average · better than 54% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
93%75%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Eddie Wineland · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersKen Stone · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.70
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Eddie Wineland · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersKen Stone · Good · better than 68% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.49
Strikes landed / min
4.10
4.36
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.00
0.30 / 1.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.37 / 3.4
23%
Takedown accuracy
40%
93%
Takedown defence
75%
0:18
Control time / fight
1:55
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.70

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Eddie Wineland16 UFC fights · 527 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
64%336/1446
19%101/194
5%28/38
Clinch
2%11/24
2%8/8
0%2/2
Ground
8%40/71
0%0/0
0%1/1
Ken Stone4 UFC fights · 90 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
47%42/121
9%8/8
17%15/18
Clinch
1%1/2
7%6/6
19%17/17
Ground
0%0/3
1%1/1
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Eddie Wineland19 of 24 ended early · 79%5 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

16 early stoppages have no logged time

Ken Stone9 of 10 ended early · 90%1 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

2 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Eddie Wineland4-1
  • W
    WEC 49: Varner vs Shalorus· Jun 19, 2010
    TKO · R2 · 4:44 · Bantamweight
  • W
    WEC 46: Varner vs Henderson· Jan 9, 2010
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Bantamweight
  • W
    WEC 43: Cerrone vs Henderson· Oct 9, 2009
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Bantamweight
  • L
    WEC 40: Torres vs Mizugaki· Apr 4, 2009
    Submission · R1 · 1:07 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Wade Choate
    Corral's Combat Classic· Nov 22, 2008
    Submission
Full record · 24 fights
  • W
    Jason Tabor
    Total Fight Challenge· Feb 9, 2008
    TKO
  • L
    WEC 26: Condit vs Alessio· Mar 23, 2007
    Unanimous Decision · R5 · 5:00 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Dan Swift
    Total Fight Challenge· Feb 10, 2007
    DEC
  • W
    WEC 20: Cinco de Mayhem· May 4, 2006
    TKO · R1 · 2:36 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Kurt Deeren
    Duneland Classic· Mar 25, 2006
    TKO
  • W
    Tim Norman
    Total Fight Challenge· Feb 18, 2006
    Submission
  • W
    Justin Hamm
    Indiana Regional· Feb 11, 2006
    TKO
  • W
    Christian Nielson
    Illinois Regional· Jan 7, 2006
  • W
    John Hosman
    Ironheart Crown· Nov 19, 2005
    Submission
  • W
    Steve Hallock
    Total Fight Challenge· Sep 17, 2005
    TKO
  • W
    Chad Washburn
    Duneland Classic· Aug 6, 2005
    Submission
  • L
    Brandon Carlson
    Xtreme Kage Kombat· Oct 23, 2004
    TKO
  • L
    Jim Bruketta
    Indiana Regional· Aug 28, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    Tim Panicucci
    Freestyle Combat Challenge· Mar 6, 2004
    TKO
  • W
    Omar Choudhury
    Freestyle Combat Challenge· Jan 10, 2004
    TKO
  • L
    Stoney Dennis
    HOOKnSHOOT· Sep 13, 2003
    Submission
  • L
    Mustafa Hussaini
    Extreme Challenge· Aug 2, 2003
    Submission
  • D
    Mustafa Hussaini
    Shooto USA: Midwest Fighting· May 21, 2003
    DEC · Bantamweight
  • W
    Joel Cleverly
    Indiana Regional· Apr 12, 2003
    Submission
Ken Stone4-1
  • W
    Jason Bennett
    AFO : Halloween Havoc 2· Oct 8, 2010
    Submission · R1 · 2:37 · Bantamweight
  • L
    Jason McLean
    AFO: Summer Bash· Jun 5, 2009
    Split Decision · Featherweight
  • W
    Eddie Felix
    AFO: Night of Champions· Apr 11, 2009
    Submission · R1 · 1:54 · Featherweight
  • W
    Nam Nguyen
    AFO: New Year's Redemption 1· Jan 3, 2009
    TKO · R1 · 3:27 · Featherweight
  • W
    Chris Simmons
    United States Fight League· Sep 13, 2008
    Submission · R2 · 1:30
Full record · 10 fights
  • W
    Ethan Kean
    WCF 3· Jun 20, 2008
    TKO · R1 · 0:33
  • W
    Joey Camacho
    New Jersey Regional· Apr 19, 2008
    TKO
  • W
    Daniel Duarte
    WCF 2· Feb 8, 2008
    Submission · R1 · 1:46
  • W
    Ben Manseau
    Combat Zone 24· Oct 13, 2007
    Submission · R1 · 0:30
  • W
    Josh Spearman
    World Fighting League· Aug 4, 2007
    TKO
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Eddie Wineland vs Ken Stone?

Eddie Wineland defeated Ken Stone by TKO in round 1 (2:11) in the Bantamweight bout of WEC 53: Henderson vs Pettis, held Wednesday, December 15, 2010 at Desert Diamond Arena, Glendale.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →