Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Rani Yahya
28-12-1 (1 NC)
Loss · TKOLoss · TKOWin · Unanimous Decision
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 1 · 1:07
Bantamweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Eddie Wineland
24-16-1
Loss · TKOLoss · TKOLoss · TKO
Saturday, April 4, 2009Credit Union 1 Arena, Chicago, United States

Rani Yahya defeated Eddie Wineland by Submission in round 1 (1:07) in the Bantamweight bout of WEC 40: Torres vs Mizugaki, held Saturday, April 4, 2009 at Credit Union 1 Arena, Chicago.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Rani Yahya vs Eddie Wineland

Insights

  • Eddie Wineland absorbs 4.36 significant strikes a minute, more than 78% of UFC fighters.
  • Rani Yahya lands 2.66 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 83% of UFC fighters.
  • Eddie Wineland stops 93% of takedowns, better than 96% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Rani Yahya
BJJNo-Gi Grappling
  • 2023Black belt · BJJAthaide Junior
  • 2019Champion · IBJJF Worldsblack belt featherweight (master)
  • 2007Champion · ADCC-66 kg
  • 2006Semifinalist · K1 Heros Lightweight GP
Camp · Constrictor Team · Brasilia, Brazil
Eddie Wineland
Folkstyle WrestlingKickboxing
  • —Blue belt · BJJ
  • 2008TFC Bantamweight ChampionshipTotal Fight Challenge
  • 2006WEC Bantamweight Championship (inaugural)WEC
  • —Knockout of the Night
Camp · Duneland Vale Tudo · Indiana, US

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

55%
Head
73%
19%
Body
21%
27%
Leg
6%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Rani Yahyalast 20 fights
76%19%
Eddie Winelandlast 16 fights
88%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Rani Yahya Eddie Wineland
Strikes landed / min
1.913.49
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rani Yahya · Poor · better than 9% of UFC fightersEddie Wineland · Average · better than 53% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.114.36
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rani Yahya · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fightersEddie Wineland · Below avg · better than 22% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.660.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rani Yahya · Good · better than 83% of UFC fightersEddie Wineland · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
31%23%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rani Yahya · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersEddie Wineland · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
31%93%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rani Yahya · Poor · better than 7% of UFC fightersEddie Wineland · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.500.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rani Yahya · Elite · better than 91% of UFC fightersEddie Wineland · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.91
Strikes landed / min
3.49
2.11
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.36
2.66 / 8.6
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.30 / 1.3
31%
Takedown accuracy
23%
31%
Takedown defence
93%
4:25
Control time / fight
0:18
1.50
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Rani Yahya21 UFC fights · 415 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
40%168/750
12%48/79
25%105/139
Clinch
3%11/26
2%9/9
1%5/5
Ground
12%49/67
4%17/17
1%3/3
Eddie Wineland16 UFC fights · 527 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
64%336/1446
19%101/194
5%28/38
Clinch
2%11/24
2%8/8
0%2/2
Ground
8%40/71
0%0/0
0%1/1

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Rani Yahya14 of 17 ended early · 82%3 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

8 early stoppages have no logged time

Eddie Wineland17 of 20 ended early · 85%3 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

16 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Rani Yahya3-2
  • W
    WEC 36: Faber vs Brown· Nov 5, 2008
    Submission · R1 · 3:30 · Bantamweight
  • L
    K-1: Dynamite 2007· Dec 31, 2007
    TKO · R2 · 3:11 · Lightweight
  • L
    WEC 30: McCullough vs Crunkilton· Sep 4, 2007
    Unanimous Decision · R5 · 5:00 · Bantamweight
  • W
    WEC 28: Faber vs Farrar· Jun 2, 2007
    Submission · R1 · 1:19 · Featherweight
  • W
    Louie Moreno
    Palace Fighting Championship· Mar 22, 2007
    Submission
Full record · 17 fights
  • L
    K-1 HERO'S: Grand Prix 2006 (Stage 2)· Oct 9, 2006
    Submission · R1 · 0:39 · Welterweight
  • W
    Kazuya Yasuhiro
    K-1 HERO'S: Grand Prix 2006 (Stage 1)· Aug 5, 2006
    Submission · R1 · 1:08 · Welterweight
  • W
    Eben Kaneshiro
    California Regional· May 20, 2006
    Submission
  • W
    Ryuki Ueyama
    K-1 HERO'S: Yamamoto vs. Miyata· May 3, 2006
    MD · Welterweight
  • W
    Takumi Yano
    MARS 1: The Beginning· Feb 4, 2006
    Submission · R3 · 2:14
  • W
    Taiyo Nakahara
    Greatest Common Multiple· Dec 11, 2005
    Submission
  • W
    Fabio Alves
    K-1: Brazil 2004· Oct 30, 2004
    Submission · Lightweight
  • L
    Jungle Fight· May 15, 2004
    Decision
  • W
    Fabio Alves
    Goias Regional· Apr 17, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    Muzila Ferraz
    Goias Regional· Apr 17, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    Luciano Santos
    Goias Regional· Apr 17, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Goiana Vale Tudo· Sep 14, 2002
    Submission
Eddie Wineland4-1
  • W
    Wade Choate
    Corral's Combat Classic· Nov 22, 2008
    Submission
  • W
    Jason Tabor
    Total Fight Challenge· Feb 9, 2008
    TKO
  • L
    WEC 26: Condit vs Alessio· Mar 23, 2007
    Unanimous Decision · R5 · 5:00 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Dan Swift
    Total Fight Challenge· Feb 10, 2007
    Decision
  • W
    WEC 20: Cinco de Mayhem· May 4, 2006
    TKO · R1 · 2:36 · Bantamweight
Full record · 20 fights
  • W
    Kurt Deeren
    Duneland Classic· Mar 25, 2006
    TKO
  • W
    Tim Norman
    Total Fight Challenge· Feb 18, 2006
    Submission
  • W
    Justin Hamm
    Indiana Regional· Feb 11, 2006
    TKO
  • W
    Christian Nielson
    Illinois Regional· Jan 7, 2006
  • W
    John Hosman
    Ironheart Crown· Nov 19, 2005
    Submission
  • W
    Steve Hallock
    Total Fight Challenge· Sep 17, 2005
    TKO
  • W
    Chad Washburn
    Duneland Classic· Aug 6, 2005
    Submission
  • L
    Brandon Carlson
    Xtreme Kage Kombat· Oct 23, 2004
    TKO
  • L
    Jim Bruketta
    Indiana Regional· Aug 28, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    Tim Panicucci
    Freestyle Combat Challenge· Mar 6, 2004
    TKO
  • W
    Omar Choudhury
    Freestyle Combat Challenge· Jan 10, 2004
    TKO
  • L
    Stoney Dennis
    HOOKnSHOOT· Sep 13, 2003
    Submission
  • L
    Mustafa Hussaini
    Extreme Challenge· Aug 2, 2003
    Submission
  • D
    Mustafa Hussaini
    Shooto USA: Midwest Fighting· May 21, 2003
    Decision · Bantamweight
  • W
    Joel Cleverly
    Indiana Regional· Apr 12, 2003
    Submission
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Rani Yahya vs Eddie Wineland?

Rani Yahya defeated Eddie Wineland by Submission in round 1 (1:07) in the Bantamweight bout of WEC 40: Torres vs Mizugaki, held Saturday, April 4, 2009 at Credit Union 1 Arena, Chicago.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →