Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Kang Ji Won
“Mighty Warrior” · 8-4-0
Win · Unanimous DecisionLoss · KnockoutLoss · Unanimous Decision
RESULT
Knockout
ROUND 1 · 1:54
HeavyweightMain Event3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Amir Aliakbari
“HULK” · 16-4-0
Loss · KnockoutWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
Friday, February 26, 2021Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore, Singapore

Kang Ji Won defeated Amir Aliakbari by Knockout in round 1 (1:54) in the Heavyweight main event of Fists of Fury, held Friday, February 26, 2021 at Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Kang Ji Won vs Amir Aliakbari

Insights

  • Kang Ji Won's last 5 fights all ended in a TKO win.
  • Kang Ji Won absorbs 5.81 significant strikes a minute, more than 94% of UFC fighters.
  • Kang Ji Won stops 100% of takedowns, better than 96% of UFC fighters.
  • Kang Ji Won spends 78% of fight time at distance.

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

81%
Head
73%
12%
Body
22%
8%
Leg
5%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Kang Ji Wonlast 2 fights
78%21%
Amir Aliakbarilast 5 fights
64%20%16%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Kang Ji Won· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Amir Aliakbari· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.112.08
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kang Ji Won · Average · better than 40% of UFC fightersAmir Aliakbari · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.811.29
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kang Ji Won · Poor · better than 6% of UFC fightersAmir Aliakbari · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.902.36
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kang Ji Won · Average · better than 40% of UFC fightersAmir Aliakbari · Good · better than 78% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
100%86%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kang Ji Won · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersAmir Aliakbari · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
100%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kang Ji Won · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersAmir Aliakbari · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kang Ji Won · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersAmir Aliakbari · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1488 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.11
Strikes landed / min
2.08
5.81
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.29
0.90 / 0.9
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.36 / 2.7
100%
Takedown accuracy
86%
100%
Takedown defence
0%
0:20
Control time / fight
2:31
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Kang Ji Won2 fights · by range and by target
Range
95%Distance · 52
5%Clinch · 3
0%Ground · 0
Target
81%Head · 42
12%Body · 6
8%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Amir Aliakbari5 fights · by range and by target
Range
48%Distance · 57
34%Clinch · 41
18%Ground · 22
Target
73%Head · 58
22%Body · 17
5%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Kang Ji Won5 of 5 ended early · 100%0 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

1 early stoppage has no logged time

Amir Aliakbari8 of 11 ended early · 73%3 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Kang Ji Won5-0
  • W
    Unbreakable III· Feb 5, 2021
    TKO · R1 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Unbreakable· Jan 22, 2021
    TKO · R1 · 4:50 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Adnan Alić
    HEAT 45· Jul 28, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 0:53 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Chul Hyun Jung
    AFC 10· Jan 28, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 4:06 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Myung Hwan Kim
    Angel's Fighting 8· Oct 15, 2018
    TKO · R1 · 1:42 · Heavyweight
Amir Aliakbari5-0
  • W
    ACA 93: ACA 93, Saint Petersburg· Mar 16, 2019
    TKO · R1 · 4:42 · Heavyweight
  • W
    ACA 89: ACB 93 - Krasnodar· Sep 8, 2018
    Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    ACA 83: ACB 83, Baku· Mar 24, 2018
    TKO · R1 · 2:27 · Catchweight
  • W
    Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 - Bantamweight Tournament: 1st Round· Jul 30, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 1:39 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rizin 5 - Rizin 2017 in Yokohama: Sakura· Apr 16, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 3:34 · Heavyweight
Full record · 11 fights
  • W
    Rizin 4 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: Final Round· Dec 31, 2016
    SD · R2 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Rizin 4 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: Final Round· Dec 31, 2016
    KO · R1 · 2:02 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rizin 3 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: 2nd Round· Dec 29, 2016
    UD · R2 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Joao Isidoro Almeida
    Rizin 2 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: Opening Round· Sep 25, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 2:25 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Radu Spinghel
    Real 3· Dec 5, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 1:01 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Hyung Chul Lee
    Full Metal Dojo 7· Oct 31, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 0:14 · Heavyweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Kang Ji Won vs Amir Aliakbari?

Kang Ji Won defeated Amir Aliakbari by Knockout in round 1 (1:54) in the Heavyweight main event of Fists of Fury, held Friday, February 26, 2021 at Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →