Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Amir Aliakbari
“HULK” · 16-4-0
Loss · KnockoutWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · TKO
RESULT
Unanimous Decision
ROUND 2 · 5:00
Heavyweight2 rounds scheduled
Full card
Heath Herring
“The Texas Crazy Horse” · 28-16-0 (1 NC)
Loss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Thursday, December 29, 2016Saitama Super Arena, Saitama, Japan

Amir Aliakbari defeated Heath Herring by Unanimous Decision in round 2 (5:00) in the Heavyweight bout of Rizin 3 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: 2nd Round, held Thursday, December 29, 2016 at Saitama Super Arena, Saitama.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Amir Aliakbari vs Heath Herring

Insights

  • Amir Aliakbari's last 3 fights all ended in a TKO win.

Style & credentials

Amir Aliakbari

No background on record

Heath Herring

No background on record

Camp · Las Vegas Combat Club

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

73%
Head
54%
22%
Body
37%
5%
Leg
9%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Amir Aliakbarilast 5 fights
48%34%18%
Heath Herringlast 5 fights
32%11%57%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Amir Aliakbari· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC Heath Herring
Strikes landed / min
2.082.29
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fightersHeath Herring · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.292.36
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fightersHeath Herring · Good · better than 83% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.361.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Good · better than 78% of UFC fightersHeath Herring · Average · better than 43% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
86%83%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersHeath Herring · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
0%19%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersHeath Herring · Poor · better than 2% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.20
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersHeath Herring · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.08
Strikes landed / min
2.29
1.29
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.36
2.36 / 2.7
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.00 / 1.2
86%
Takedown accuracy
83%
0%
Takedown defence
19%
2:31
Control time / fight
3:52
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.20

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Amir Aliakbari5 fights · by range and by target
Range
48%Distance · 57
34%Clinch · 41
18%Ground · 22
Target
73%Head · 58
22%Body · 17
5%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Heath Herring5 UFC fights · 172 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
23%40/211
2%4/9
6%11/12
Clinch
6%10/29
5%8/12
1%1/1
Ground
25%43/76
30%51/58
2%4/4

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Amir Aliakbari3 of 3 ended early · 100%0 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
Heath Herring30 of 42 ended early · 71%12 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

6 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Amir Aliakbari3-0
  • W
    Joao Isidoro Almeida
    Rizin 2 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: Opening Round· Sep 25, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 2:25 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Radu Spinghel
    Real 3· Dec 5, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 1:01 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Hyung Chul Lee
    Full Metal Dojo 7· Oct 31, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 0:14 · Heavyweight
Heath Herring2-3
  • L
    UFC 87: SEEK AND DESTROY· Aug 9, 2008
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 82: PRIDE OF A CHAMPION· Mar 1, 2008
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 73: STACKED· Jul 7, 2007
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 69: SHOOTOUT· Apr 7, 2007
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC Fight Night: Evans vs Salmon· Jan 25, 2007
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
Full record · 43 fights
  • W
    K-1 HERO'S: Tokoro vs. Ikeda· Mar 15, 2006
    TKO · R2 · 1:55 · Heavyweight
  • NC
    K-1: Dynamite 2005· Dec 31, 2005
    NC · Heavyweight
  • L
    Sam Greco
    K-1 HERO'S: LeBanner vs. Akiyama· Mar 26, 2005
    TKO · R1 · 2:24 · Heavyweight
  • W
    PRIDE 28: High Octane· Oct 31, 2004
    TKO · R1 · 1:55 · Heavyweight
  • L
    PRIDE: Critical Countdown 2004· Jun 20, 2004
    SUB · R2 · 0:30 · Heavyweight
  • W
    PRIDE: Total Elimination 2004· Apr 25, 2004
    TKO · R1 · 4:53 · Heavyweight
  • W
    PRIDE 27: Inferno· Feb 1, 2004
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    PRIDE: Shockwave 2003· Dec 31, 2003
    SUB · R3 · 0:35 · Heavyweight
  • W
    PRIDE: Final Conflict 2003· Nov 9, 2003
    SUB · R3 · 2:29 · Heavyweight
  • L
    PRIDE 26: Bad to the Bone· Jun 8, 2003
    TKO · R1 · 3:17 · Heavyweight
  • L
    PRIDE 23: Championship Chaos 2· Nov 24, 2002
    TKO · R1 · 10:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Iouri Kotchkine
    PRIDE 22: Beasts From The East 2· Sep 29, 2002
    TKO · R1 · 7:31 · Heavyweight
  • W
    PRIDE 19: Bad Blood· Feb 24, 2002
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • L
    PRIDE 17: Championship Chaos· Nov 3, 2001
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    PRIDE 15: Raging Rumble· Jul 29, 2001
    TKO · R2 · 4:56 · Openweight
  • L
    PRIDE 14: Clash of the Titans· May 27, 2001
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Openweight
  • W
    Denis Sobolev
    PRIDE 13: Collision Course· Mar 25, 2001
    SUB · R1 · 0:22 · Openweight
  • W
    PRIDE 12: Cold Fury· Dec 9, 2000
    TKO · R1 · 4:52 · Openweight
  • W
    PRIDE 11: Battle of the Rising Sun· Oct 31, 2000
    SUB · R1 · 6:17 · Openweight
  • W
    Willie Peeters
    PRIDE 9: New Blood· Jun 4, 2000
    SUB · R1 · 0:48 · Openweight
  • L
    Ramazan Mezhidov
    IAFC: World Championship 2000· Apr 29, 2000
    TKO · R1 · 4:55 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rene Rooze
    2 Hot 2 Handle· Mar 5, 2000
    DQ · Heavyweight
  • W
    Bob Schrijber
    World Vale Tudo Championship 9· Sep 27, 1999
    TKO · R1 · 2:19 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Sean McCully
    World Vale Tudo Championship 9· Sep 27, 1999
    SUB · R1 · 0:43 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Michael Tielrooy
    World Vale Tudo Championship 9· Sep 27, 1999
    SUB · R1 · 1:14 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Superbrawl 13· Sep 7, 1999
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rocky Batastini
    Superbrawl 13· Sep 7, 1999
    SUB · R1 · 1:00 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Alexandre Ferreira
    World Vale Tudo Championship 8· Jul 1, 1999
    Split Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Kavkaz Sultanmagomedov
    World Vale Tudo Championship 8· Jul 1, 1999
    TKO · R1 · 1:18 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Erwin Van Der Steen
    World Vale Tudo Championship 8· Jul 1, 1999
    TKO · R1 · 4:33 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Hoss Carter
    Colorado Regional· Jun 1, 1999
    SUB
  • W
    Gabe Beauperthy
    Colorado Regional· Jun 1, 1999
    SUB
  • L
    Extreme Challenge· May 15, 1999
    DEC
  • W
    Phil Deason
    WVF: Durango Battle· Apr 17, 1999
    SUB · R1 · 0:13 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Nik Bickle
    WVF: Durango Battle· Apr 17, 1999
    TKO · R1 · 0:32 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Texas Regional· Nov 22, 1997
    SUB
  • L
    Texas Regional· Oct 18, 1997
    SUB · Heavyweight
  • W
    Chris Guillen
    Texas Regional· Apr 12, 1997
    SUB
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Amir Aliakbari vs Heath Herring?

Amir Aliakbari defeated Heath Herring by Unanimous Decision in round 2 (5:00) in the Heavyweight bout of Rizin 3 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: 2nd Round, held Thursday, December 29, 2016 at Saitama Super Arena, Saitama.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →