Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Amir Aliakbari
“HULK” · 16-4-0
Loss · KnockoutWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · TKO
RESULT
Decision
Heavyweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Daniel Omielanczuk
“HULK” · 19-8-1 (1 NC)
Loss · TKOWin · Split DecisionLoss · Submission
Saturday, September 8, 2018

Amir Aliakbari defeated Daniel Omielanczuk by Decision in the Heavyweight bout of ACA 89: ACB 93 - Krasnodar, held Saturday, September 8, 2018.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Amir Aliakbari vs Daniel Omielanczuk

Style & credentials

Amir Aliakbari

No background on record

Daniel Omielanczuk

No background on record

Camp · Berkut WCA Fight Team

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

73%
Head
51%
22%
Body
28%
5%
Leg
21%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Amir Aliakbarilast 5 fights
48%34%18%
Daniel Omielanczuklast 9 fights
59%32%9%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Amir Aliakbari· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC Daniel Omielanczuk
Strikes landed / min
2.083.09
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fightersDaniel Omielanczuk · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.293.29
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fightersDaniel Omielanczuk · Average · better than 53% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.360.56
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Good · better than 78% of UFC fightersDaniel Omielanczuk · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
86%27%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersDaniel Omielanczuk · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
0%68%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersDaniel Omielanczuk · Good · better than 60% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Amir Aliakbari · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersDaniel Omielanczuk · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.08
Strikes landed / min
3.09
1.29
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.29
2.36 / 2.7
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.56 / 2.1
86%
Takedown accuracy
27%
0%
Takedown defence
68%
2:31
Control time / fight
1:23
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.10

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Amir Aliakbari5 fights · by range and by target
Range
48%Distance · 57
34%Clinch · 41
18%Ground · 22
Target
73%Head · 58
22%Body · 17
5%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Daniel Omielanczuk9 UFC fights · 332 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
33%111/305
10%33/50
16%52/57
Clinch
10%32/50
17%58/63
5%17/19
Ground
8%26/32
1%2/2
0%1/1

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Amir Aliakbari7 of 9 ended early · 78%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
Daniel Omielanczuk14 of 29 ended early · 48%15 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

10 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Amir Aliakbari4-1
  • W
    ACA 83: ACB 83, Baku· Mar 24, 2018
    TKO · R1 · 2:27 · Catchweight
  • W
    Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 - Bantamweight Tournament: 1st Round· Jul 30, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 1:39 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rizin 5 - Rizin 2017 in Yokohama: Sakura· Apr 16, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 3:34 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rizin 4 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: Final Round· Dec 31, 2016
    Split Decision · R2 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Rizin 4 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: Final Round· Dec 31, 2016
    Knockout · R1 · 2:02 · Heavyweight
Full record · 9 fights
  • W
    Rizin 3 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: 2nd Round· Dec 29, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · R2 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Joao Isidoro Almeida
    Rizin 2 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: Opening Round· Sep 25, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 2:25 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Radu Spinghel
    Real 3· Dec 5, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 1:01 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Hyung Chul Lee
    Full Metal Dojo 7· Oct 31, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 0:14 · Heavyweight
Daniel Omielanczuk2-3
  • W
    ACA 83: ACB 83, Baku· Mar 24, 2018
    Submission · R1 · 2:43 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 213: Romero vs Whittaker· Jul 8, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC Fight Night: Manuwa vs Anderson· Mar 18, 2017
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 204: Bisping vs Henderson 2· Oct 9, 2016
    Submission · R2 · 1:41 · Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC Fight Night: McDonald vs Lineker· Jul 13, 2016
    Majority Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
Full record · 30 fights
  • W
    UFC Fight Night: Silva vs Bisping· Feb 27, 2016
    Majority Decision · R3 · 1:31 · Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC Fight Night: Bisping vs Leites· Jul 18, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 0:48 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC Fight Night: Gonzaga vs Cro Cop 2· Apr 11, 2015
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC Fight Night: Nogueira vs Nelson· Apr 11, 2014
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Nandor Guelmino
    UFC 165: Jones vs Gustafsson· Sep 21, 2013
    TKO · R3 · 3:18 · Heavyweight
  • W
    David Tkeshelashvili
    GEFC: Eastern Europe Grand Prix 2012· Dec 15, 2012
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Tadas Miceika
    Warrior's Honor· Nov 9, 2012
    Submission
  • W
    Farukh Mamadiev
    Warrior's Honor· Nov 9, 2012
    Submission
  • W
    Julian Bogdanov
    ProFC Ukraine· Oct 13, 2012
    Submission
  • W
    Evgeny Timanovskiy
    Ukraine Regional· May 25, 2012
    Submission
  • W
    Yuri Gorbenko
    Ukraine Regional· May 25, 2012
    Submission
  • W
    Ivan Bogdanov
    ProFC Ukraine· Apr 28, 2012
    Submission
  • W
    Vladimir Abdulov
    Poland Regional· Mar 24, 2012
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Real Fight Promotion· Mar 11, 2012
    Submission
  • W
    Dayman Lake
    Bushido FC: Bushido London 2011· Nov 5, 2011
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Jakub Beresiński
    Poland Regional· Aug 20, 2011
    TKO
  • L
    Michał Włodarek
    Poland Regional· Jun 10, 2011
    DEC
  • D
    Poland Regional· Jan 23, 2011
    DRAW
  • W
    Piotr Mliński
    Poland Regional· Nov 18, 2010
    DEC
  • W
    TBA
    Poland Regional· Oct 23, 2010
    DEC
  • W
    Błażej Wójcik
    Pro Fight· Jun 18, 2010
    Submission
  • NC
    Michał Gutowski
    Iron Fist 2· May 14, 2010
    NC · R2 · 2:46 · Heavyweight
  • L
    KSW 12 - Najman vs Pudzianowski· Dec 11, 2009
    Unanimous Decision · R2 · 5:00
  • L
    Konstantin Gluhov
    KSW 12 - Najman vs Pudzianowski· Dec 11, 2009
    Majority Decision · R2 · 5:00
  • W
    Poland Regional· Oct 17, 2009
    DEC
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Amir Aliakbari vs Daniel Omielanczuk?

Amir Aliakbari defeated Daniel Omielanczuk by Decision in the Heavyweight bout of ACA 89: ACB 93 - Krasnodar, held Saturday, September 8, 2018.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →