Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Mike Perry vs Santiago Ponzinibbio

Mike Perry is 14-8-0; Santiago Ponzinibbio is 31-10-0. Santiago Ponzinibbio is 5 years older than Mike Perry. Santiago Ponzinibbio has a 2" · 5 cm reach advantage over Mike Perry. Santiago Ponzinibbio is 2" · 5 cm taller than Mike Perry. They have met once: Mike Perry 0, Santiago Ponzinibbio 1.

Mike Perry
“PLATINUM” · 14-8-0
Win · TKOLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
WelterweightMet once
Santiago Ponzinibbio
“Argentine Dagger” · 31-10-0
Loss · TKOLoss · TKOWin · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Mike Perry

No background on record

Camp · MMA Masters
Santiago Ponzinibbio
KickboxingBJJBoxing
  • —Black belt · BJJ
  • —Nitrix 77kg ChampionNitrix Champion Fight
  • —Sao Jose SuperFight 77kg ChampionSao Jose SuperFight
  • —Black Monster 77kg ChampionBlack Monster
Camp · American Top Team · Coconut Creek, US

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

71%
Head
71%
17%
Body
12%
13%
Leg
17%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Mike Perrylast 21 fights
75%19%
Santiago Ponzinibbiolast 21 fights
95%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Mike Perry· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC Santiago Ponzinibbio
Strikes landed / min
4.324.67
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mike Perry · Good · better than 76% of UFC fightersSantiago Ponzinibbio · Good · better than 83% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.164.79
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mike Perry · Poor · better than 11% of UFC fightersSantiago Ponzinibbio · Poor · better than 15% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.810.58
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mike Perry · Below avg · better than 36% of UFC fightersSantiago Ponzinibbio · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
41%26%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mike Perry · Average · better than 57% of UFC fightersSantiago Ponzinibbio · Below avg · better than 23% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
79%71%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mike Perry · Good · better than 82% of UFC fightersSantiago Ponzinibbio · Good · better than 66% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.200.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mike Perry · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersSantiago Ponzinibbio · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.32
Strikes landed / min
4.67
5.16
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.79
0.81 / 2.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.58 / 2.2
41%
Takedown accuracy
26%
79%
Takedown defence
71%
1:45
Control time / fight
0:33
0.20
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Mike Perry15 UFC fights · 722 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
47%339/1003
13%94/156
18%129/145
Clinch
7%51/82
2%17/21
3%20/22
Ground
9%67/88
0%2/2
0%3/3
Santiago Ponzinibbio21 UFC fights · 1097 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
67%737/2170
12%127/230
16%179/199
Clinch
2%17/33
0%2/2
0%1/2
Ground
2%21/40
1%8/8
0%5/7

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Mike Perry and Santiago Ponzinibbio ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at UFC Fight Night: Lawler vs Dos Anjos (Sat, Dec 16, 2017), where Santiago Ponzinibbio won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Mike Perry and Santiago Ponzinibbio?

Mike Perry is 14-8-0 and Santiago Ponzinibbio is 31-10-0.

Who has the longer reach, Mike Perry or Santiago Ponzinibbio?

Santiago Ponzinibbio has the longer reach: 73" · 185 cm against 71" · 180 cm for Mike Perry, a 2" · 5 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Mike Perry or Santiago Ponzinibbio?

Santiago Ponzinibbio is taller at 6'0" · 183 cm; Mike Perry stands 5'10" · 178 cm.

Who is older, Mike Perry or Santiago Ponzinibbio?

Santiago Ponzinibbio is 40 and Mike Perry is 35.

Who has more finishes, Mike Perry or Santiago Ponzinibbio?

Mike Perry has 12 wins inside the distance (12 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission); Santiago Ponzinibbio has 23 wins (17 by KO/TKO, 6 by submission).