Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Jacare Souza vs Tim Kennedy

Jacare Souza is 26-10-0 (1 NC); Tim Kennedy is 18-6-0. Tim Kennedy is 1 year older than Jacare Souza. Tim Kennedy has a 2" · 5 cm reach advantage over Jacare Souza. Jacare Souza is 2" · 5 cm taller than Tim Kennedy. They have met once: Jacare Souza 1, Tim Kennedy 0.

Jacare Souza
“Jacaré” · 26-10-0 (1 NC)
Loss · SubmissionLoss · TKOLoss · Split Decision
MiddleweightMet once
Tim Kennedy
18-6-0
Loss · TKOLoss · TKOWin · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Jacare Souza
BJJNo-Gi GrapplingJudo
  • 2003Black belt · BJJHenrique Machado
  • 2011Runner-up · ADCCsuperfight
  • 2009Champion · ADCCsuperfight
  • 2005Champion · ADCC77-87kg
Camp · Fusion X-Cel Performance · Ocoee, Florida, US
Tim Kennedy

No background on record

Camp · Jackson-Wink MMA

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

67%
Head
48%
26%
Body
25%
8%
Leg
27%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Jacare Souzalast 16 fights
62%15%23%
Tim Kennedylast 5 fights
62%25%13%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Jacare Souza Tim Kennedy
Strikes landed / min
2.822.82
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jacare Souza · Below avg · better than 31% of UFC fightersTim Kennedy · Below avg · better than 31% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.412.43
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jacare Souza · Average · better than 50% of UFC fightersTim Kennedy · Good · better than 81% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.522.19
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jacare Souza · Average · better than 59% of UFC fightersTim Kennedy · Good · better than 75% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
28%34%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jacare Souza · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fightersTim Kennedy · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
63%44%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jacare Souza · Average · better than 46% of UFC fightersTim Kennedy · Poor · better than 17% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.800.20
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jacare Souza · Good · better than 73% of UFC fightersTim Kennedy · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.82
Strikes landed / min
2.82
3.41
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.43
1.52 / 5.4
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.19 / 6.4
28%
Takedown accuracy
34%
63%
Takedown defence
44%
2:55
Control time / fight
4:25
0.80
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.20

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Jacare Souza16 UFC fights · 445 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
38%168/458
18%81/133
6%26/31
Clinch
8%35/64
6%26/33
1%5/5
Ground
21%93/114
2%7/7
1%4/4
Tim Kennedy5 UFC fights · 193 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
28%55/208
17%32/69
17%32/45
Clinch
7%13/24
8%15/16
11%21/22
Ground
12%24/38
1%1/1
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Jacare Souza and Tim Kennedy ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Strikeforce: Houston (Fri, Aug 20, 2010), where Jacare Souza won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Jacare Souza and Tim Kennedy?

Jacare Souza is 26-10-0 (1 NC) and Tim Kennedy is 18-6-0.

Who has the longer reach, Jacare Souza or Tim Kennedy?

Tim Kennedy has the longer reach: 74" · 188 cm against 72" · 183 cm for Jacare Souza, a 2" · 5 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Jacare Souza or Tim Kennedy?

Jacare Souza is taller at 6'1" · 185 cm; Tim Kennedy stands 5'11" · 180 cm.

Who is older, Jacare Souza or Tim Kennedy?

Tim Kennedy is 47 and Jacare Souza is 46.

Who has more finishes, Jacare Souza or Tim Kennedy?

Jacare Souza has 22 wins inside the distance (5 by KO/TKO, 17 by submission); Tim Kennedy has 15 wins (7 by KO/TKO, 8 by submission).

More comparisons