Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Attila Végh vs Dan Spohn

Attila Végh is 33-11-2; Dan Spohn is 15-6-0. Dan Spohn is 1 year older than Attila Végh. Dan Spohn has a 6" · 15 cm reach advantage over Attila Végh. Dan Spohn is 2" · 5 cm taller than Attila Végh. They have met once: Attila Végh 1, Dan Spohn 0.

Attila Végh
“Pumukli” · 33-11-2
Loss · DecisionLoss · SubmissionWin · Knockout
Met once
Dan Spohn
“Dragon” · 15-6-0
Loss · DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionDraw · Draw
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Attila Végh

No background on record

Camp · American Top Team
Dan Spohn

No background on record

Camp · Ronin Training Center

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

85%
Head
74%
12%
Body
20%
2%
Leg
6%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Attila Véghlast 6 fights
60%23%17%
Dan Spohnlast 1 fight
20%14%66%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Attila Végh· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC Dan Spohn· incl. 7 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.112.38
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Average · better than 41% of UFC fightersDan Spohn · Poor · better than 19% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.632.11
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Average · better than 42% of UFC fightersDan Spohn · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.330.45
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Average · better than 55% of UFC fightersDan Spohn · Below avg · better than 20% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
100%50%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersDan Spohn · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
55%25%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersDan Spohn · Poor · better than 4% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.701.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Good · better than 68% of UFC fightersDan Spohn · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.11
Strikes landed / min
2.38
3.63
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.11
1.33 / 1.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.45 / 0.9
100%
Takedown accuracy
50%
55%
Takedown defence
25%
1:46
Control time / fight
1:42
0.70
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.40

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Attila Végh6 fights · by range and by target
Range
55%Distance · 132
31%Clinch · 73
14%Ground · 34
Target
85%Head · 176
12%Body · 25
2%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Dan Spohn4 fights · by range and by target
Range
35%Distance · 61
31%Clinch · 54
34%Ground · 59
Target
74%Head · 75
20%Body · 20
6%Leg · 6

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Attila Végh and Dan Spohn ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 66 (Fri, Apr 20, 2012), where Attila Végh won by Split Decision.

What are the records of Attila Végh and Dan Spohn?

Attila Végh is 33-11-2 and Dan Spohn is 15-6-0.

Who has the longer reach, Attila Végh or Dan Spohn?

Dan Spohn has the longer reach: 79" · 201 cm against 73" · 185 cm for Attila Végh, a 6" · 15 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Attila Végh or Dan Spohn?

Dan Spohn is taller at 6'4" · 193 cm; Attila Végh stands 6'2" · 188 cm.

Who is older, Attila Végh or Dan Spohn?

Dan Spohn is 42 and Attila Végh is 41.

Who has more finishes, Attila Végh or Dan Spohn?

Attila Végh has 23 wins inside the distance (11 by KO/TKO, 12 by submission); Dan Spohn has 13 wins (8 by KO/TKO, 5 by submission).

More comparisons