Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Attila Végh
“Pumukli” · 33-11-2
Loss · DecisionLoss · SubmissionWin · Knockout
RESULT
Knockout
ROUND 1 · 2:07
Light HeavyweightMain Event3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Karlos Vemola
“The Terminator” · 17-5-0
Win · TKOWin · DecisionLoss · Decision
Saturday, November 9, 2019O2 arena, Prague, Czechia

Attila Végh defeated Karlos Vemola by Knockout in round 1 (2:07) in the Light Heavyweight main event of OKTAGON 15: Vegh vs Vemola, held Saturday, November 9, 2019 at O2 arena, Prague.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Attila Végh vs Karlos Vemola

Insights

  • Karlos Vemola lands 2.70 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 83% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Attila Végh

No background on record

Camp · American Top Team
Karlos Vemola
Greco-Roman Wrestling
  • 2025Black belt · BJJ
  • 2025INFINITY ChampionOKTAGON MMA
  • 2022Light Heavyweight ChampionOKTAGON MMA
  • 2020Middleweight ChampionOKTAGON MMA
Camp · Reinders MMA · Czech Republic

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

85%
Head
86%
12%
Body
12%
2%
Leg
2%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Attila Véghlast 6 fights
60%23%17%
Karlos Vemolalast 16 fights
36%23%41%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Attila Végh· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC Karlos Vemola· incl. 18 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.114.03
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Average · better than 40% of UFC fightersKarlos Vemola · Good · better than 69% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.632.33
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Average · better than 42% of UFC fightersKarlos Vemola · Good · better than 84% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.332.70
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Average · better than 55% of UFC fightersKarlos Vemola · Good · better than 83% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
100%54%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersKarlos Vemola · Good · better than 82% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
55%37%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersKarlos Vemola · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.701.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Attila Végh · Good · better than 68% of UFC fightersKarlos Vemola · Good · better than 83% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.11
Strikes landed / min
4.03
3.63
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.33
1.33 / 1.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.70 / 5.0
100%
Takedown accuracy
54%
55%
Takedown defence
37%
1:46
Control time / fight
5:29
0.70
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.10

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Attila Végh6 fights · by range and by target
Range
55%Distance · 132
31%Clinch · 73
14%Ground · 34
Target
85%Head · 176
12%Body · 25
2%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Karlos Vemola22 fights · by range and by target
Range
23%Distance · 408
43%Clinch · 758
34%Ground · 600
Target
86%Head · 855
12%Body · 117
2%Leg · 21

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Attila Végh26 of 43 ended early · 60%17 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

16 early stoppages have no logged time

Karlos Vemola24 of 32 ended early · 75%8 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

10 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Attila Végh3-2
  • L
    OKTAGON 12: Vegh vs Zwicker· Jun 8, 2019
    Knockout · R1 · 3:18 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    OKTAGON 10: Deák vs Galloway· Nov 17, 2018
    Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    OKTAGON 4: Krištofič vs Úškrt· Nov 12, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 3:23 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Paul Byrne
    OKTAGON 3: Végh vs Byrne· Jul 29, 2017
    Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    M-1 Challenge 71· Oct 21, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Light Heavyweight
Full record · 43 fights
  • L
    M-1 Challenge 68· Jun 16, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 2:38 · Heavyweight
  • L
    KSW 31 - Materla vs Drwal· May 23, 2015
    SD · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 113· Mar 20, 2014
    SD · R5 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 91· Feb 27, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · R5 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 73· Aug 23, 2012
    Knockout · R1 · 0:25 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 72· Jul 20, 2012
    SD · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 71· Jun 22, 2012
    Submission · R1 · 1:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 66· Apr 20, 2012
    SD · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Heroes Gate· Jun 23, 2011
    Submission
  • W
    KSW 16 - Konfrontacja· May 21, 2011
    TKO · R2 · 0:26
  • W
    Marcus Vänttinen
    Finland Regional· May 13, 2011
    Decision
  • W
    Baga Agaev
    Heroes Gate· Mar 23, 2011
    TKO
  • D
    Slovak Republic Regional· Feb 5, 2011
    DRAW
  • L
    Simon Carlsen
    Heroes Gate· Oct 20, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    Evgeny Lapin
    Slovak Republic Regional· Jun 3, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    Heroes Gate· May 29, 2010
    Decision
  • D
    Azerbaijan MMA Federation· May 22, 2010
    DRAW
  • W
    Lukasz Skibski
    KSW 13 - Kumite· May 7, 2010
    TKO · R1 · 4:53
  • L
    KSW 13 - Kumite· May 7, 2010
    Submission · R1 · 4:57
  • W
    Kristof Nataška
    Slovak Republic Regional· Apr 16, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Slovak Republic Regional· Mar 25, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    Aleksandar Radosavljevic
    Croatia (Hrvatska) Regional· Feb 13, 2010
    Decision
  • W
    TBA
    Hungary Regional· Dec 11, 2009
    TKO
  • L
    Toni Valtonen
    Shooto Europe· Nov 28, 2009
    Decision
  • W
    Arnoldas Joknys
    Slovak Republic Regional· Oct 30, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    Kings of the Ring· Oct 16, 2009
    Submission · R2 · 2:23 · Middleweight
  • W
    Lubos Suda
    Czech Republic Regional· Sep 20, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    Gustav Dietz
    It's Showtime 35· Aug 28, 2009
    TKO · R1 · 1:13 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    KSW 11 - Konfrontacja· May 15, 2009
    Unanimous Decision · R2 · 5:00
  • W
    TBA
    Slovak Republic Regional· Apr 30, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    Markus Wagner
    FreeFight Championship· Apr 24, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    Lukas Turecek
    Czech Republic Regional· Mar 29, 2009
    TKO
  • W
    Zsolt Zatureczky
    Hungary Regional· Mar 14, 2009
    Decision
  • W
    Markus Di Gallo
    Slovak Republic Regional· Nov 9, 2008
    Decision
  • W
    Martin Wojcik
    Czech Republic Regional· Oct 19, 2008
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Hungary Regional· Aug 19, 2008
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Slovak Republic Regional· Jun 2, 2008
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Slovak Republic Regional· Mar 28, 2008
    Submission
Karlos Vemola5-0
  • W
    OKTAGON 13: Vémola vs Da Silva· Jul 27, 2019
    Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Prince Aounallah
    Night of Warriors 15· Apr 6, 2019
    Unanimous Decision · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Paweł Brandys
    OKTAGON 11: Kozma vs Krištofič· Mar 16, 2019
    Submission · R1 · 4:25 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Flavio Magon
    XFN 15: Marpo vs Rytmus· Dec 27, 2018
    TKO · R1 · 1:57 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Moise Rimbon
    XFN 14· Nov 18, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · Middleweight
Full record · 32 fights
  • W
    Mateusz Ostrowski
    XFN 12· Oct 6, 2018
    TKO · R2 · 1:06 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    XFN 11: Back to the O2 Arena· Jun 28, 2018
    Unanimous Decision · Middleweight
  • W
    Jamie Sloane
    XFN 8: Vémola vs. Sloane· Mar 3, 2018
    Submission · R1 · 2:06 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    XFN 6: Ondruš vs. Vémola· Dec 7, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 4:46 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Maximilian Bajlitz
    Night of Warriors 12· Nov 11, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 1:02 · Catchweight
  • W
    Dritan Barjamaj
    Night of Warriors 10· Nov 5, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 1:43
  • L
    Warrior Fight Series 4· Aug 1, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 2:08 · Middleweight
  • W
    David Marcina
    Fusion FN 1· May 16, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 2:38 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Carl Kinslow
    UCMMA 43· May 2, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 1:16 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    MMAA Arena 3· Mar 7, 2014
    Unanimous Decision · Middleweight
  • W
    Marvin Campbell
    UCMMA 38· Feb 1, 2014
    Submission · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    MMAA Arena· Dec 10, 2013
    Submission
  • W
    Tomáš Kužela
    Gladiator Championship Fighting· Dec 7, 2013
    Submission
  • W
    Denniston Sutherland
    UCMMA 35· Aug 3, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · Middleweight
  • L
    UFC on FUEL TV: Nogueira vs Werdum· Jun 8, 2013
    Submission · R2 · 2:49 · Middleweight
  • L
    UFC on FUEL TV: Munoz vs Weidman· Jul 11, 2012
    Submission · R2 · 1:39 · Middleweight
  • W
    UFC on FOX: Diaz vs Miller· May 5, 2012
    Submission · R2 · 1:07 · Middleweight
  • L
    UFC Live: Hardy vs Lytle· Aug 14, 2011
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 122: Marquardt vs Okami· Nov 13, 2010
    TKO · R1 · 3:46 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 116: Lesnar vs Carwin· Jul 3, 2010
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    TBA
    Ultimate Challenge MMA· Feb 6, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    Stav Economou
    United Kingdom Regional· Jul 4, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    Ashley Pollard
    United Kingdom Regional· Apr 25, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    Markus Hipp
    United Kingdom Regional· Mar 7, 2009
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    United Kingdom Regional· Oct 25, 2008
    Submission
  • W
    Bill Georgitsis
    United Kingdom Regional· May 18, 2008
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    United Kingdom Regional· Feb 24, 2008
    Submission
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Attila Végh vs Karlos Vemola?

Attila Végh defeated Karlos Vemola by Knockout in round 1 (2:07) in the Light Heavyweight main event of OKTAGON 15: Vegh vs Vemola, held Saturday, November 9, 2019 at O2 arena, Prague.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →