Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Cung Le
9-3-0
Loss · TKOWin · TKOWin · Unanimous Decision
RESULT
TKO
ROUND 3 · 1:58
MiddleweightMain Event3 rounds scheduled
Full card
S
“The Squeeze” · 18-12-0
Loss · TKOLoss · SubmissionLoss · TKO
Thursday, November 15, 2007SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose, United States

Cung Le defeated Sammy Morgan by TKO in round 3 (1:58) in the Middleweight main event of Strikeforce: Four Men Enter, One Man Survives, held Thursday, November 15, 2007 at SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Cung Le vs Sammy Morgan

Insights

  • Cung Le's last 4 fights all ended in a TKO win.
  • Cung Le absorbs 4.60 significant strikes a minute, more than 82% of UFC fighters.
  • Cung Le stops 100% of takedowns, better than 96% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Cung Le

No background on record

Camp · Cung Le's Universal Strength Headquarters
Sammy Morgan

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

40%
Head
33%
41%
Body
56%
19%
Leg
11%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Cung Lelast 4 fights
93%
Sammy Morganlast 2 fights
78%22%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Cung Le Sammy Morgan
Strikes landed / min
3.090.59
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cung Le · Average · better than 40% of UFC fightersSammy Morgan · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.603.19
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cung Le · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fightersSammy Morgan · Average · better than 57% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.700.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cung Le · Below avg · better than 31% of UFC fightersSammy Morgan · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
67%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cung Le · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fightersSammy Morgan · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
100%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cung Le · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersSammy Morgan · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.001.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Cung Le · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersSammy Morgan · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.09
Strikes landed / min
0.59
4.60
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.19
0.70 / 1.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
67%
Takedown accuracy
0%
100%
Takedown defence
0%
0:19
Control time / fight
0:00
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Cung Le4 UFC fights · 133 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
37%49/201
38%51/78
18%24/28
Clinch
3%4/7
3%4/4
1%1/1
Ground
0%0/1
0%0/0
0%0/0
Sammy Morgan2 UFC fights · 9 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
22%2/28
44%4/4
11%1/1
Clinch
11%1/11
11%1/2
0%0/0
Ground
0%0/0
0%0/0
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Cung Le4 of 4 ended early · 100%0 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
Sammy Morgan25 of 27 ended early · 93%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

21 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Cung Le4-0
  • W
    StrikeForce-EliteXC: Shamrock vs Baroni· Jun 21, 2007
    TKO · R3 · 0:25 · Middleweight
  • W
    Strikeforce: Triple Threat· Dec 7, 2006
    TKO · R1 · 0:43 · Middleweight
  • W
    Strikeforce: Revenge· Jun 8, 2006
    TKO · R1 · 4:19 · Middleweight
  • W
    Mike Altman
    Strikeforce: Shamrock vs Gracie· Mar 9, 2006
    TKO · R1 · 3:51 · Middleweight
Sammy Morgan3-2
  • W
    Sam Jackson
    Extreme Fighting Xtreme· Aug 2, 2007
    Submission
  • L
    UFC Fight Night 6· Aug 17, 2006
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Welterweight
  • W
    Kenneth Allen
    Extreme Fighting Xtreme· May 3, 2006
    Submission
  • W
    Shannon Ritch
    KOTC: The Return (Day 1)· Mar 19, 2006
    Submission · R1 · 1:29 · Middleweight
  • L
    The Ultimate Fighter: Team Hughes vs Team Franklin Finale· Nov 5, 2005
    TKO · R1 · 0:21 · Welterweight
Full record · 27 fights
  • W
    Ring of Fire· Apr 9, 2005
    TKO
  • L
    Darin Brudigan
    Ultimate Combat Sports· Aug 20, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    Matt Brady
    International Cage Combat 4· Apr 30, 2004
    Submission · Middleweight
  • L
    Akira Kikuchi
    Shooto: Kikuchi vs. Morgan· Mar 4, 2004
    Submission · R1 · 2:51 · Welterweight
  • L
    Reality Submission Fighting 5· Jan 2, 2004
    Unanimous Decision · Middleweight
  • W
    Shooto USA: Warrior Spirit· Nov 14, 2003
    Submission · R1 · 2:41 · Lightweight
  • W
    Alex Gasson
    ROF 9: Eruption· Aug 9, 2003
    Submission · Welterweight
  • W
    TBA
    United States Regional· Jul 5, 2003
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Minnesota Regional· May 24, 2003
    Submission
  • W
    Tom Kirk
    Minnesota Regional· Apr 18, 2003
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    United States Regional· Mar 19, 2003
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    United States Regional· Mar 5, 2003
    Submission
  • L
    Billy Rush
    Minnesota Regional· Jan 12, 2003
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Minnesota Regional· Oct 26, 2002
    DQ
  • W
    TBA
    Minnesota Regional· Jul 5, 2002
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Minnesota Regional· Jun 7, 2002
    Submission
  • L
    TBA
    Minnesota Regional· Dec 7, 2001
  • W
    TBA
    Minnesota Regional· Oct 28, 2001
    TKO
  • W
    Roger Stiner
    Minnesota Regional· Sep 9, 2001
    Submission
  • L
    Adrian Serrano
    Minnesota Regional· Sep 9, 2001
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Minnesota Regional· Jul 15, 2001
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Minnesota Regional· Jun 2, 2001
    Submission
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Cung Le vs Sammy Morgan?

Cung Le defeated Sammy Morgan by TKO in round 3 (1:58) in the Middleweight main event of Strikeforce: Four Men Enter, One Man Survives, held Thursday, November 15, 2007 at SAP Center at San Jose, San Jose.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →