Skip to content
MMA Calendar
R
“Minotouro” · 23-10-0
Loss · Split DecisionLoss · TKOWin · TKO
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 1 · 8:05
Middleweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Dan Henderson
“Hendo” · 32-15-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · TKOLoss · TKO
Saturday, April 23, 2005Kyocera Dome, Osaka, Japan

Rogerio Nogueira defeated Dan Henderson by Submission in round 1 (8:05) in the Middleweight bout of PRIDE: Total Elimination 2005, held Saturday, April 23, 2005 at Kyocera Dome, Osaka.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Rogerio Nogueira vs Dan Henderson

Style & credentials

Rogerio Nogueira

No background on record

Camp · Team Nogueira
Dan Henderson
Greco-Roman WrestlingFreestyle Wrestling
  • —Black belt · BJJ
  • 2011Strikeforce Light Heavyweight ChampionshipStrikeforce
  • 2007Pride Middleweight Championship (205 lb)Pride Fighting Championships
  • 2005Pride Welterweight Championship (183 lb)Pride Fighting Championships
Camp · Team Quest · Gresham, Oregon / Temecula, California, US

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

77%
Head
62%
19%
Body
16%
4%
Leg
21%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Rogerio Nogueiralast 13 fights
72%13%15%
Dan Hendersonlast 18 fights
50%29%21%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Rogerio Nogueira Dan Henderson
Strikes landed / min
2.782.55
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rogerio Nogueira · Below avg · better than 31% of UFC fightersDan Henderson · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.233.36
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rogerio Nogueira · Average · better than 56% of UFC fightersDan Henderson · Average · better than 51% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.121.09
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rogerio Nogueira · Poor · better than 9% of UFC fightersDan Henderson · Average · better than 47% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
100%43%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rogerio Nogueira · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersDan Henderson · Good · better than 61% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
64%63%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rogerio Nogueira · Average · better than 49% of UFC fightersDan Henderson · Average · better than 46% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.200.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rogerio Nogueira · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersDan Henderson · Average · better than 48% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.78
Strikes landed / min
2.55
3.23
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.36
0.12 / 0.1
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.09 / 2.5
100%
Takedown accuracy
43%
64%
Takedown defence
63%
0:30
Control time / fight
1:37
0.20
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.40

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Rogerio Nogueira13 UFC fights · 341 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
60%203/715
8%27/54
4%15/16
Clinch
10%35/65
3%9/9
0%0/0
Ground
7%24/42
8%28/31
0%0/0
Dan Henderson18 UFC fights · 526 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
32%167/637
2%11/22
17%87/110
Clinch
13%71/133
10%54/60
5%25/26
Ground
17%89/145
4%21/21
0%1/1

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Rogerio Nogueira4 of 11 ended early · 36%7 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
Dan Henderson9 of 19 ended early · 47%10 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

2 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Rogerio Nogueira5-0
  • W
    PRIDE 29: Fists of Fire· Feb 20, 2005
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    PRIDE: Bushido 4· Jul 19, 2004
    Split Decision · R2 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    Gladiator FC - Day 1· Jun 26, 2004
    Unanimous Decision
  • W
    PRIDE: Shockwave 2003· Dec 31, 2003
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    PRIDE 25: Body Blow· Mar 16, 2003
    Submission · R2 · 3:49 · Middleweight
Full record · 11 fights
  • W
    PRIDE 24: Cold Fury 3· Dec 23, 2002
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    Deep 6 Impact· Sep 7, 2002
    Unanimous Decision
  • L
    UFO: Legend· Aug 8, 2002
    Unanimous Decision · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    PRIDE 20: Armed and Ready· Apr 28, 2002
    Submission · R1 · 0:35 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Jim Theobald
    HOOKnSHOOT: Overdrive· Mar 9, 2002
    Submission · R1 · 4:59 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Deep 2 Impact· Aug 18, 2001
    Submission · R1 · 3:59
Dan Henderson4-1
  • W
    PRIDE: Shockwave 2004· Dec 31, 2004
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    PRIDE 28: High Octane· Oct 31, 2004
    TKO · R1 · 1:15 · Openweight
  • W
    PRIDE: Final Conflict 2003· Nov 9, 2003
    TKO · R1 · 0:53 · Middleweight
  • W
    PRIDE 25: Body Blow· Mar 16, 2003
    TKO · R1 · 3:28 · Middleweight
  • L
    PRIDE 24: Cold Fury 3· Dec 23, 2002
    Submission · R3 · 1:49 · Heavyweight
Full record · 19 fights
  • L
    PRIDE 20: Armed and Ready· Apr 28, 2002
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    PRIDE 17: Championship Chaos· Nov 3, 2001
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    PRIDE 14: Clash of the Titans· May 27, 2001
    TKO · R3 · 3:18 · Openweight
  • W
    PRIDE 13: Collision Course· Mar 25, 2001
    TKO · R1 · 1:40 · Openweight
  • L
    PRIDE 12: Cold Fury· Dec 9, 2000
    Unanimous Decision · R2 · 10:00 · Openweight
  • W
    Rings Japan· Feb 26, 2000
    MD · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rings Japan· Feb 26, 2000
    Split Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rings Japan· Feb 26, 2000
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rings Japan· Oct 28, 1999
    MD · Heavyweight
  • W
    Bakouri Gogitidze
    Rings Japan· Oct 28, 1999
    TKO · R1 · 2:17 · Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 17: Redemption· May 15, 1998
    Unanimous Decision · R2 · 3:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    UFC 17: Redemption· May 15, 1998
    Split Decision · R2 · 3:00 · 17 Middleweight
  • W
    Crezio de Souza
    Brazil Regional· Jun 15, 1997
    TKO
  • W
    Eric Smith
    Brazil Regional· Jun 15, 1997
    TKO
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Rogerio Nogueira vs Dan Henderson?

Rogerio Nogueira defeated Dan Henderson by Submission in round 1 (8:05) in the Middleweight bout of PRIDE: Total Elimination 2005, held Saturday, April 23, 2005 at Kyocera Dome, Osaka.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →