Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Mamed Khalidov
“Cannibal” · 38-9-2
Loss · TKOWin · SubmissionWin · Knockout
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 1 · 0:33
Main Event3 rounds scheduled
Full card
James Irvin
“The Sandman” · 17-10-0 (2 NC)
Loss · TKOWin · SubmissionWin · TKO
Saturday, March 19, 2011Torwar Hall, Warsaw, Poland

Mamed Khalidov defeated James Irvin by Submission in round 1 (0:33) in the main event of KSW 15 - Konfrontacja, held Saturday, March 19, 2011 at Torwar Hall, Warsaw.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Mamed Khalidov vs James Irvin

Insights

  • James Irvin's last two losses were both stopped early.

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

49%
Head
49%
46%
Body
14%
5%
Leg
37%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Mamed Khalidovlast 3 fights
19%40%40%
James Irvinlast 10 fights
59%12%29%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Mamed Khalidov· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC James Irvin
Strikes landed / min
2.142.05
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mamed Khalidov · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fightersJames Irvin · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.943.86
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mamed Khalidov · Good · better than 67% of UFC fightersJames Irvin · Below avg · better than 36% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.390.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mamed Khalidov · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fightersJames Irvin · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
100%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mamed Khalidov · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersJames Irvin · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
25%37%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mamed Khalidov · Poor · better than 4% of UFC fightersJames Irvin · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.800.50
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Mamed Khalidov · Good · better than 73% of UFC fightersJames Irvin · Average · better than 56% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.14
Strikes landed / min
2.05
2.94
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.86
0.39 / 0.4
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
100%
Takedown accuracy
0%
25%
Takedown defence
37%
3:15
Control time / fight
0:10
0.80
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.50

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Mamed Khalidov3 fights · by range and by target
Range
19%Distance · 27
40%Clinch · 56
40%Ground · 56
Target
49%Head · 41
46%Body · 38
5%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

James Irvin10 UFC fights · 57 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
19%11/50
7%4/5
35%20/29
Clinch
4%2/6
7%4/4
2%1/1
Ground
25%14/22
2%1/1
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Mamed Khalidov23 of 27 ended early · 85%4 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

14 early stoppages have no logged time

James Irvin21 of 23 ended early · 91%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

6 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Mamed Khalidov3-1-1
  • W
    Yuki Sasaki
    Sengoku 16: Soul Of Fight· Dec 30, 2010
    TKO · R1 · 2:22 · Middleweight
  • D
    KSW 13 - Kumite· May 7, 2010
    Draw · R4 · 3:00
  • L
    Sengoku 12· Mar 7, 2010
    Unanimous Decision · Middleweight
  • W
    Sengoku 11· Nov 7, 2009
    TKO · R1 · 1:45 · Middleweight
  • W
    KSW 11 - Konfrontacja· May 15, 2009
    Knockout · R1 · 1:10
Full record · 27 fights
  • W
    ShoXC 9: Elite Challenger Series· Oct 10, 2008
    TKO · R2 · 4:53 · Light Heavyweight
  • D
    KSW - Extra· Sep 13, 2008
    Draw · R3 · 3:00
  • W
    KSW 9 - Konfrontacja· May 9, 2008
    Submission · R1 · 0:51
  • W
    KSW - Elimination 2· Mar 29, 2008
    TKO · R2 · 5:00
  • W
    KSW 8 - Konfrontacja· Nov 10, 2007
    Submission · R1 · 1:53
  • W
    KSW - Elimination· Sep 15, 2007
    Submission · R1 · 4:22
  • W
    Croatia (Hrvatska) Regional· Aug 2, 2007
    Submission
  • W
    KSW 7 - Konfrontacja· Jun 2, 2007
    TKO · R1 · 3:01
  • W
    Poland Regional· Feb 25, 2007
    Submission
  • W
    Michał Garnys
    Poland Regional· Nov 19, 2006
    Submission
  • W
    Rashid Magomadov
    President's Cup Of Grozny 2006· Sep 2, 2006
    Submission · Middleweight
  • W
    Poland Regional· Apr 8, 2006
    TKO
  • W
    Andrzej Kosecki
    Poland Regional· Mar 5, 2006
    Submission
  • W
    Paweł Kryś
    Poland Regional· Jan 15, 2006
    TKO
  • W
    Danielius Razmus
    Poland Regional· Oct 15, 2005
    Submission
  • W
    Andre Reinders
    Poland Regional· Oct 15, 2005
    TKO
  • L
    Shooto Europe· Sep 22, 2005
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Poland Regional· May 28, 2005
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Poland Regional· Mar 18, 2005
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Poland Regional· Dec 5, 2004
    DEC
  • L
    Grazhuydas Smailis
    Shooto Europe· Sep 29, 2004
    Submission
  • L
    Nerijus Valiukevicius
    Shooto Europe· May 18, 2004
    TKO
James Irvin1-3
  • NC
    Mike Crisman
    Gladiator Challenge· Jan 29, 2011
    No Contest
  • L
    Jorge Oliveira
    Tachi PF 7: Deck the Halls· Dec 2, 2010
    Submission · R1 · 1:33 · Catchweight
  • W
    Angel DeAnda
    Rebel Fighter· Oct 2, 2010
    TKO · R1 · 1:42 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC Live: Jones vs Matyushenko· Aug 1, 2010
    Submission · R1 · 2:29 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC Live: Vera vs Jones· Mar 21, 2010
    TKO · R1 · 3:01 · Middleweight
Full record · 25 fights
  • L
    UFC: Silva vs Irvin· Jul 19, 2008
    TKO · R1 · 1:01 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC Fight Night: Florian vs Lauzon· Apr 2, 2008
    TKO · R1 · 0:08 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 79: NEMESIS· Dec 29, 2007
    DQ · R1 · 1:51 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 71: Liddell vs Jackson· May 27, 2007
    TKO · R1 · 1:06 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 65: BAD INTENTIONS· Nov 18, 2006
    TKO · R2 · 2:36 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Gary LaFranchi
    California Regional· Sep 15, 2006
    Submission
  • NC
    Strikeforce: Revenge· Jun 8, 2006
    No Contest · R1 · 0:17 · Catchweight
  • W
    Bill Hill
    IFC 28: Sacramento Caged Combat· Apr 1, 2006
    Unanimous Decision · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    WEC 19: Undisputed· Mar 16, 2006
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC Fight Night 3· Jan 16, 2006
    Submission · R1 · 4:30 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 54: Boiling Point· Aug 20, 2005
    TKO · R2 · 0:09 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    WEC 15: Judgment Day· May 18, 2005
    Knockout · R2 · 0:45 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 51: Super Saturday· Feb 5, 2005
    TKO · R1 · 1:55 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Houssain Oushani
    WEC 12: Halloween Fury 3· Oct 20, 2004
    Knockout · R1 · 2:27 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Jody Poff
    WEC 11: Evolution· Aug 19, 2004
    TKO · R1 · 1:44 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Bo Cantrell
    Gladiator Challenge· Mar 20, 2004
    TKO
  • W
    Gladiator Challenge· Feb 12, 2004
    TKO
  • W
    Pete Werve
    Gladiator Challenge· Nov 13, 2003
    TKO
  • W
    Allen Scoville
    Gladiator Challenge· Aug 21, 2003
    Submission
  • W
    Bo Cantrell
    Gladiator Challenge· Jun 1, 2003
    TKO
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Mamed Khalidov vs James Irvin?

Mamed Khalidov defeated James Irvin by Submission in round 1 (0:33) in the main event of KSW 15 - Konfrontacja, held Saturday, March 19, 2011 at Torwar Hall, Warsaw.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →