Skip to content
MMA Calendar
James Irvin
“The Sandman” · 17-10-0
Loss · TKOWin · SubmissionWin · TKO
RESULT
Unanimous Decision
ROUND 3 · 5:00
Light Heavyweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
L
“The Vanilla Gorilla” · 15-9-0
Loss · TKOLoss · TKOWin · Submission
Thursday, March 16, 2006Tachi Palace Casino, Lemoore, United States

Lodune Sincaid defeated James Irvin by Unanimous Decision in round 3 (5:00) in the Light Heavyweight bout of WEC 19: Undisputed, held Thursday, March 16, 2006 at Tachi Palace Casino, Lemoore.

Ask UFCalendar AI

James Irvin vs Lodune Sincaid

Insights

  • Lodune Sincaid absorbs 10.96 significant strikes a minute, more than 100% of UFC fighters.
  • James Irvin's last two losses were both stopped early.
  • Lodune Sincaid's last two losses were both stopped early.

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

49%
Head
30%
14%
Body
0%
37%
Leg
70%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

James Irvinlast 10 fights
59%12%29%
Lodune Sincaidlast 1 fight
100%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

James Irvin Lodune Sincaid
Strikes landed / min
2.053.05
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
James Irvin · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fightersLodune Sincaid · Below avg · better than 39% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.8610.96
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
James Irvin · Below avg · better than 36% of UFC fightersLodune Sincaid · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
James Irvin · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersLodune Sincaid · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.500.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
James Irvin · Average · better than 56% of UFC fightersLodune Sincaid · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.05
Strikes landed / min
3.05
3.86
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
10.96
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
0:10
Control time / fight
0:00
0.50
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

James Irvin10 UFC fights · 57 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
19%11/50
7%4/5
35%20/29
Clinch
4%2/6
7%4/4
2%1/1
Ground
25%14/22
2%1/1
0%0/0
Lodune Sincaid1 UFC fight · 10 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
30%3/26
0%0/0
70%7/8
Clinch
0%0/0
0%0/0
0%0/0
Ground
0%0/0
0%0/0
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

James Irvin11 of 11 ended early · 100%0 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

5 early stoppages have no logged time

Lodune Sincaid9 of 9 ended early · 100%0 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

7 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

James Irvin3-2
  • L
    UFC Fight Night 3· Jan 16, 2006
    Submission · R1 · 4:30 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 54: Boiling Point· Aug 20, 2005
    TKO · R2 · 0:09 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    WEC 15: Judgment Day· May 18, 2005
    Knockout · R2 · 0:45 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 51: Super Saturday· Feb 5, 2005
    TKO · R1 · 1:55 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Houssain Oushani
    WEC 12: Halloween Fury 3· Oct 20, 2004
    Knockout · R1 · 2:27 · Light Heavyweight
Full record · 11 fights
  • W
    Jody Poff
    WEC 11: Evolution· Aug 19, 2004
    TKO · R1 · 1:44 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Bo Cantrell
    Gladiator Challenge· Mar 20, 2004
    TKO
  • W
    Gladiator Challenge· Feb 12, 2004
    TKO
  • W
    Pete Werve
    Gladiator Challenge· Nov 13, 2003
    TKO
  • W
    Allen Scoville
    Gladiator Challenge· Aug 21, 2003
    Submission
  • W
    Bo Cantrell
    Gladiator Challenge· Jun 1, 2003
    TKO
Lodune Sincaid3-2
  • W
    Alex Schoenauer
    SportFight 14· Jan 6, 2006
    Submission · R1 · 3:40 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    Kyacey Uscola
    USA MMA· Oct 15, 2005
    TKO
  • L
    The Ultimate Fighter: Team Couture vs Team Liddell Finale· Apr 9, 2005
    TKO · R1 · 3:17 · Middleweight
  • W
    David Avilla
    California Regional· Oct 12, 2003
    TKO
  • W
    Doug Sauer
    Illinois Regional· Oct 3, 2003
    Submission
Full record · 9 fights
  • W
    Nate Schroeder
    UAGF: Ultimate Cage Fighting 3· Feb 15, 2003
    Submission · Heavyweight
  • W
    Kelly English
    California Regional· Apr 6, 2002
    TKO
  • W
    Shawn Menendez
    California Regional· Oct 4, 2001
    Submission
  • W
    Jason Miller
    Illinois Regional· Jan 5, 2001
    Submission
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won James Irvin vs Lodune Sincaid?

Lodune Sincaid defeated James Irvin by Unanimous Decision in round 3 (5:00) in the Light Heavyweight bout of WEC 19: Undisputed, held Thursday, March 16, 2006 at Tachi Palace Casino, Lemoore.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →