Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Gavin Hughes
“Big Tasty” · 11-5-0
Loss · DecisionWin · SubmissionLoss · Split Decision
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 2 · 4:51
3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Mohammad Yahya
“The UAE Warrior” · 12-7-0
Loss · DecisionLoss · TKOLoss · TKO
Saturday, May 4, 2019Resorts World Arena, Birmingham, England

Gavin Hughes defeated Mohammad Yahya by Submission in round 2 (4:51) in the bout of Bellator Europe: Primus vs Wilde, held Saturday, May 4, 2019 at Resorts World Arena, Birmingham.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Gavin Hughes vs Mohammad Yahya

Insights

  • Mohammad Yahya absorbs 5.97 significant strikes a minute, more than 95% of UFC fighters.
  • Gavin Hughes absorbs 4.48 significant strikes a minute, more than 80% of UFC fighters.
  • Gavin Hughes spends 35% of fight time in the clinch.

Style & credentials

Gavin Hughes

No background on record

Mohammad Yahya

No background on record

Camp · TKMMAFIT

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

66%
Head
77%
18%
Body
18%
15%
Leg
5%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Gavin Hugheslast 3 fights
60%35%
Mohammad Yahyalast 3 fights
69%16%15%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Gavin Hughes· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC Mohammad Yahya· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.893.82
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Gavin Hughes · Below avg · better than 33% of UFC fightersMohammad Yahya · Good · better than 64% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.485.97
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Gavin Hughes · Below avg · better than 20% of UFC fightersMohammad Yahya · Poor · better than 5% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.830.67
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Gavin Hughes · Below avg · better than 37% of UFC fightersMohammad Yahya · Below avg · better than 29% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
10%29%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Gavin Hughes · Poor · better than 7% of UFC fightersMohammad Yahya · Below avg · better than 27% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Gavin Hughes · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersMohammad Yahya · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.89
Strikes landed / min
3.82
4.48
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.97
0.83 / 8.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.67 / 2.3
10%
Takedown accuracy
29%
4:48
Control time / fight
0:07
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Gavin Hughes3 fights · by range and by target
Range
54%Distance · 89
37%Clinch · 61
9%Ground · 15
Target
66%Head · 69
18%Body · 19
15%Leg · 16

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Mohammad Yahya3 UFC fights · 104 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
67%70/210
26%27/42
5%5/7
Clinch
1%1/1
1%1/1
0%0/0
Ground
0%0/0
0%0/0
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Gavin Hughes9 of 10 ended early · 90%1 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

2 early stoppages have no logged time

Mohammad Yahya6 of 6 ended early · 100%0 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

2 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Gavin Hughes4-1
  • L
    Martin van Staden
    EFC Worldwide 68· Mar 31, 2018
    TKO · R2 · 1:20 · Lightweight
  • W
    Deon Brunning
    EFC Worldwide 65· Nov 4, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Danny Nash
    Tankō FC 4· May 12, 2017
    TKO · R2 · 1:31 · Lightweight
  • W
    Joe Barnett
    Aeron MMA F.C· Apr 16, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 1:23 · Lightweight
  • W
    ACA 47: ACB 47 - BRAVEHEART (Young Eagles 14)· Oct 1, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 3:44 · Lightweight
Full record · 10 fights
  • W
    Tom Pedreno
    ICE FC 14· May 21, 2016
    TKO · Lightweight
  • W
    Manuel Bernal
    ICE FC 11· Feb 20, 2016
    TKO · Lightweight
  • W
    Alejandro Kratz-Ferrer
    ICE FC 10: Clamp vs. Klinger· Dec 5, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 0:32 · Lightweight
  • W
    Tyler Thomas
    ICE FC 8· Sep 12, 2015
    Submission · R2 · 0:33 · Lightweight
  • W
    David Stone
    ICE FC 7· Jul 25, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 0:11 · Lightweight
Mohammad Yahya4-1
  • W
    Bellator 191: McDonald vs Ligier· Dec 15, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 3:26
  • W
    Dubai Fight 2017· May 3, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 1:40 · Featherweight
  • L
    Hasan Talal
    Desert Force 25· Dec 19, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 1:09 · Lightweight
  • W
    Ahmad Al Boussairy
    Desert Force 15· Feb 9, 2015
    TKO · Lightweight
  • W
    Ali Alnaemi
    Desert Force 13· Aug 25, 2014
    TKO · Lightweight
Full record · 6 fights
  • W
    Hamza Nafush
    Desert Force 11· Mar 7, 2014
    TKO · R2 · 4:23
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Gavin Hughes vs Mohammad Yahya?

Gavin Hughes defeated Mohammad Yahya by Submission in round 2 (4:51) in the bout of Bellator Europe: Primus vs Wilde, held Saturday, May 4, 2019 at Resorts World Arena, Birmingham.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →