Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Aaron Chalmers
“THE JOKER” · 5-2-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · SubmissionLoss · Submission
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 1 · 1:55
Catchweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Ashley Griffiths
“Ash” · 4-9-0
Loss · TKOLoss · SubmissionLoss · Submission
Friday, May 25, 2018OVO Arena Wembley, London, England

Aaron Chalmers defeated Ashley Griffiths by Submission in round 1 (1:55) in the Catchweight bout of Bellator 200: Carvalho vs Mousasi, held Friday, May 25, 2018 at OVO Arena Wembley, London.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Aaron Chalmers vs Ashley Griffiths

Insights

  • Ashley Griffiths absorbs 13.13 significant strikes a minute, more than 100% of UFC fighters.
  • Aaron Chalmers's last 3 fights were all wins that ended early.
  • Ashley Griffiths lands 6.43 significant strikes a minute, more than 97% of UFC fighters.
  • Aaron Chalmers absorbs 4.42 significant strikes a minute, more than 79% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Aaron Chalmers

No background on record

Camp · UTC Birmingham
Ashley Griffiths

No background on record

Camp · Pancrase Gym Sweden

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

78%
Head
71%
22%
Body
29%
0%
Leg
0%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Aaron Chalmerslast 3 fights
85%15%
Ashley Griffithslast 2 fights
50%50%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Aaron Chalmers· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC Ashley Griffiths· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
4.336.43
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Aaron Chalmers · Good · better than 76% of UFC fightersAshley Griffiths · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.4213.13
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Aaron Chalmers · Below avg · better than 21% of UFC fightersAshley Griffiths · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.33
Strikes landed / min
6.43
4.42
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
13.13

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Aaron Chalmers3 fights · by range and by target
Range
85%Distance · 39
15%Clinch · 7
0%Ground · 0
Target
78%Head · 36
22%Body · 10
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Ashley Griffiths2 fights · by range and by target
Range
50%Distance · 12
50%Clinch · 12
0%Ground · 0
Target
71%Head · 17
29%Body · 7
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Aaron Chalmers3 of 3 ended early · 100%0 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
Ashley Griffiths10 of 10 ended early · 100%0 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

2 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Aaron Chalmers3-0
  • W
    Karl Donaldson
    BAMMA 33: Scope Vs. Lebout· Dec 15, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 0:43 · Welterweight
  • W
    Alex Thompson
    BAMMA 31: Jones Vs. Lohore· Sep 15, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 0:30 · Welterweight
  • W
    Greg Jenkins
    BAMMA 29: McDermott Vs. Wolf· May 12, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 2:09 · Welterweight
Ashley Griffiths1-4
  • L
    Bellator 191: McDonald vs Ligier· Dec 15, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 3:26
  • L
    Generations of Combat FC 1· May 6, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 1:02 · Lightweight
  • L
    Ross Coe
    Combat Challenge North East 6· Oct 29, 2016
    TKO · R2 · 2:35 · Lightweight
  • L
    Niko Myllynen
    Cage 31· Sep 19, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 2:55 · Lightweight
  • W
    Guillermo Ronodimedjo
    MMA Total Combat 65· Aug 30, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 1:18 · Lightweight
Full record · 10 fights
  • L
    Kieran Malone
    Combat Challenge North East 2· Apr 4, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 0:13 · Lightweight
  • W
    David Stone
    Combat Challenge North East· Oct 25, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 0:48 · Lightweight
  • L
    Ellis Hampson
    OMMAC 20: War Of The Worlds· Mar 1, 2014
    TKO · R2 · 2:47 · Lightweight
  • W
    Tim Grieves
    Made4TheCage· May 25, 2013
    TKO
  • W
    Nathan Thompson
    Made4TheCage· Feb 16, 2013
    TKO
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Aaron Chalmers vs Ashley Griffiths?

Aaron Chalmers defeated Ashley Griffiths by Submission in round 1 (1:55) in the Catchweight bout of Bellator 200: Carvalho vs Mousasi, held Friday, May 25, 2018 at OVO Arena Wembley, London.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →