Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Guilherme Vasconcelos
“Bomba” · 10-6-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Submission
RESULT
Submission
ROUND 1 · 4:12
Welterweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
IVAN CASTILLO
“Lionheart” · 25-18-0
Loss · TKOWin · SubmissionWin · TKO
Saturday, January 20, 2018The Forum (USA), Los Angeles, United States

Guilherme Vasconcelos defeated IVAN CASTILLO by Submission in round 1 (4:12) in the Welterweight bout of Bellator 192: Rampage vs Sonnen, held Saturday, January 20, 2018 at The Forum (USA), Los Angeles.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Guilherme Vasconcelos vs IVAN CASTILLO

Insights

  • IVAN CASTILLO absorbs 4.60 significant strikes a minute, more than 82% of UFC fighters.
  • Guilherme Vasconcelos absorbs 4.40 significant strikes a minute, more than 79% of UFC fighters.

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

59%
Head
66%
18%
Body
16%
22%
Leg
18%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Guilherme Vasconceloslast 1 fight
98%
IVAN CASTILLOlast 1 fight
97%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Guilherme Vasconcelos IVAN CASTILLO· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.272.53
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Guilherme Vasconcelos · Average · better than 46% of UFC fightersIVAN CASTILLO · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.404.60
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Guilherme Vasconcelos · Below avg · better than 21% of UFC fightersIVAN CASTILLO · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Guilherme Vasconcelos · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersIVAN CASTILLO · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
0%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Guilherme Vasconcelos · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersIVAN CASTILLO · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
0%73%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Guilherme Vasconcelos · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersIVAN CASTILLO · Good · better than 71% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Guilherme Vasconcelos · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersIVAN CASTILLO · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1493 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.27
Strikes landed / min
2.53
4.40
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.60
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
0%
Takedown accuracy
0%
0%
Takedown defence
73%
0:00
Control time / fight
0:37
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Guilherme Vasconcelos1 UFC fight · 49 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
59%29/134
16%8/18
22%11/12
Clinch
0%0/1
2%1/1
0%0/0
Ground
0%0/0
0%0/0
0%0/0
IVAN CASTILLO1 fight · by range and by target
Range
97%Distance · 37
0%Clinch · 0
3%Ground · 1
Target
66%Head · 25
16%Body · 6
18%Leg · 7

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Guilherme Vasconcelos9 of 13 ended early · 69%4 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

5 early stoppages have no logged time

IVAN CASTILLO19 of 24 ended early · 79%5 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

12 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Guilherme Vasconcelos3-2
  • L
    Bellator 181: Campos vs Girtz 3· Jul 14, 2017
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Welterweight
  • W
    Bellator 170: Sonnen vs Ortiz· Jan 21, 2017
    TKO · R2 · 0:41 · Welterweight
  • W
    Jordan Dowdy
    Bellator 157: Dynamite 2· Jun 24, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 4:59
  • L
    Márcio Santos
    Face to Face 12· Sep 12, 2015
    Split Decision · Welterweight
  • W
    Paulo Henrique
    BH Sparta· Aug 15, 2015
    TKO
Full record · 13 fights
  • W
    Gabriel Siqueira
    Minas Gerais Regional· May 16, 2015
    Submission
  • W
    Jorge Filho
    Face to Face 10· Feb 21, 2015
    TKO · R2 · 1:16 · Welterweight
  • W
    Cristiano Melo
    Minas Gerais Regional· Dec 19, 2014
    TKO
  • L
    UFC 175: Weidman vs Machida· Jul 5, 2014
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Middleweight
  • W
    Jungle Fight 54· Jun 29, 2013
    Submission · R2 · 2:20 · Welterweight
  • W
    Abner Teixeira Pereira
    Minas Gerais Regional· Mar 23, 2013
    TKO
  • L
    Shooto Brasil 33· Aug 25, 2012
    Unanimous Decision
  • W
    WOCS 20· Jul 27, 2012
    Submission
IVAN CASTILLO3-2
  • W
    TBA
    Elite Xtreme Fighting· Dec 9, 2017
    Submission
  • W
    Bryson Kamaka
    Mid-Pacific Championships 5· Nov 18, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 1:17 · Welterweight
  • L
    Extreme Fighters MMA Events 1· Oct 7, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 1:12 · Lightweight
  • L
    Brave CF 7: Untamed· Jul 29, 2017
    Split Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Christian Ornelas
    Elite Xtreme Fighting· Jun 16, 2017
    TKO
Full record · 24 fights
  • L
    Brave CF 3· Mar 18, 2017
    TKO · R1 · Welterweight
  • L
    ACA 51: ACB 51· Jan 13, 2017
    DEC · Welterweight
  • W
    Kazane Barnes
    Gladiator Challenge· Oct 22, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 0:31
  • L
    TWC 25: Vengeance· Oct 7, 2016
    Submission · R3 · 2:05
  • W
    Dietter Navarro
    Elite Xtreme Fighting· Aug 19, 2016
    TKO
  • W
    Christian Ornelas
    Glory Fight 1· Jul 2, 2016
    TKO · Welterweight
  • L
    Christian Ornelas
    Elite Xtreme Fighting· Apr 15, 2016
    Submission
  • W
    Abel Acevedo
    Fights Factory· Nov 21, 2015
    TKO
  • W
    Javier Dominguez
    EXF 3· Aug 7, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 3:24 · Welterweight
  • W
    Abel Acevedo
    EXF 2· Apr 17, 2015
    Split Decision
  • W
    Leonardo Marquez
    EEF 1· Feb 6, 2015
    TKO
  • W
    Cesar Carrasco
    Fights Factory· Dec 13, 2014
    DEC
  • W
    Jesús Sánchez
    UWC & EVT: Sanchez vs. Castillo· Oct 18, 2014
    MD · Welterweight
  • W
    Oscar Ortega
    Ascension MK· Jul 19, 2014
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Mexico Regional· Aug 17, 2013
    Submission
  • L
    Cage Gladiators Championship· Mar 16, 2013
    TKO
  • L
    Fred Torres
    TSC 2: Strikes Night· Jun 23, 2012
    TKO
  • W
    Dominique Chisem
    UWC: New Blood 1· Jan 29, 2012
    TKO · R1 · 2:24 · Welterweight
  • W
    Dominique Chisem
    UWC 11: Born Again· Oct 1, 2011
    Submission · R2 · 1:48 · Welterweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Guilherme Vasconcelos vs IVAN CASTILLO?

Guilherme Vasconcelos defeated IVAN CASTILLO by Submission in round 1 (4:12) in the Welterweight bout of Bellator 192: Rampage vs Sonnen, held Saturday, January 20, 2018 at The Forum (USA), Los Angeles.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →