Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Philipe Lins
“Monstro” · 18-6-0
Loss · TKOWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
RESULT
TKO
ROUND 2 · 1:13
Light Heavyweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Guilherme Viana
9-4-0
Loss · DecisionWin · TKOWin · TKO
Friday, July 22, 2016Kansas Star Arena, Mulvane, United States

Philipe Lins defeated Guilherme Viana by TKO in round 2 (1:13) in the Light Heavyweight bout of Bellator 159: Caldwell vs Taimanglo, held Friday, July 22, 2016 at Kansas Star Arena, Mulvane.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Philipe Lins vs Guilherme Viana

Insights

  • Philipe Lins stops 100% of takedowns, better than 96% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Philipe Lins

No background on record

Camp · American Top Team
Guilherme Viana

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

59%
Head
83%
23%
Body
16%
19%
Leg
1%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Philipe Linslast 3 fights
61%32%
Guilherme Vianalast 1 fight
36%18%46%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Philipe Lins· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC Guilherme Viana· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.800.87
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Philipe Lins · Good · better than 63% of UFC fightersGuilherme Viana · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.593.20
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Philipe Lins · Average · better than 44% of UFC fightersGuilherme Viana · Average · better than 57% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.650.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Philipe Lins · Good · better than 63% of UFC fightersGuilherme Viana · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
100%29%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Philipe Lins · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersGuilherme Viana · Poor · better than 5% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Philipe Lins · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersGuilherme Viana · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.80
Strikes landed / min
0.87
3.59
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.20
1.65 / 5.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
100%
Takedown defence
29%
3:16
Control time / fight
1:06
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Philipe Lins6 UFC fights · 241 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
49%117/322
17%42/64
18%43/52
Clinch
7%16/25
5%12/14
1%2/2
Ground
3%8/11
0%1/1
0%0/0
Guilherme Viana5 fights · by range and by target
Range
72%Distance · 64
26%Clinch · 23
2%Ground · 2
Target
83%Head · 67
16%Body · 13
1%Leg · 1

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Philipe Lins8 of 10 ended early · 80%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

4 early stoppages have no logged time

Guilherme Viana7 of 9 ended early · 78%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

5 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Philipe Lins4-1
  • L
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 122· Jul 24, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 1:40 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Austen Heidlage
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 121· Jun 5, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 2:45 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Travis Clark
    Bellator MMA: Bellator 116· Apr 10, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 0:40
  • W
    Armando Sixel
    Bitetti Combat 18· Oct 31, 2013
    TKO · R2 · 3:30 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Ubiratan Lima
    Bitetti Combat 17· Sep 6, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · Light Heavyweight
Full record · 10 fights
  • W
    Dyel Alexandre
    Distrito Federal Regional· Jul 9, 2011
    TKO
  • W
    Rio Grande do Norte Regional· Sep 6, 2006
    DEC
  • W
    Anderson Cruz
    Rio Grande do Norte Regional· Jan 21, 2006
    Submission
  • W
    Ceara Regional· Dec 8, 2005
    TKO
  • W
    Maurilio de Souza
    Rio Grande do Norte Regional· Aug 26, 2005
    TKO
Guilherme Viana4-1
  • W
    Bellator 146: Kato vs Manhoef· Nov 20, 2015
    TKO · R2 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    Bellator 135: Warren vs Galvao· Mar 27, 2015
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Julio Cesar dos Santos
    The Hill Fighters 2· Jul 12, 2014
    TKO · R2 · 0:46 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Cristiano Monteiro
    Shooto Brasil 47· Apr 4, 2014
    Submission · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Ricardo Silva
    WOCS 28· Aug 10, 2013
    TKO · Light Heavyweight
Full record · 9 fights
  • L
    Iron FC 2· Dec 7, 2012
    SD · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Ed Carlos
    Iron Fight Combat· Sep 1, 2012
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Watch Out Combat Show· May 18, 2012
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Rio de Janeiro Regional· Mar 4, 2012
    Submission
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Philipe Lins vs Guilherme Viana?

Philipe Lins defeated Guilherme Viana by TKO in round 2 (1:13) in the Light Heavyweight bout of Bellator 159: Caldwell vs Taimanglo, held Friday, July 22, 2016 at Kansas Star Arena, Mulvane.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →