Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Chase Gormley
“HULK” · 14-6-0 (1 NC)
Loss · TKOLoss · DecisionLoss · Knockout
RESULT
Decision
Heavyweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Tanner Boser
“The Bulldozer” · 22-11-1
Loss · TKOWin · TKOWin · Unanimous Decision
Saturday, June 16, 2018

Tanner Boser defeated Chase Gormley by Decision in the Heavyweight bout of ACA 88: ACB 88, Brisbane, held Saturday, June 16, 2018.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Chase Gormley vs Tanner Boser

Insights

  • Tanner Boser lands 4.82 significant strikes a minute, more than 85% of UFC fighters.
  • Chase Gormley absorbs 7.63 significant strikes a minute, more than 99% of UFC fighters.
  • Chase Gormley lands 3.09 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 88% of UFC fighters.
  • Chase Gormley's last two losses were both stopped early.

Style & credentials

Chase Gormley

No background on record

Camp · Reign MMA
Tanner Boser
Karate
  • —Black belt · Karate
  • 2016Unified MMA Heavyweight ChampionshipUnified MMA
  • 2014Unified MMA Heavyweight ChampionshipUnified MMA
  • —Purple belt · BJJ
Camp · Shaved Bears MMA · Sherwood Park, Alberta, Canada

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

74%
Head
48%
26%
Body
19%
0%
Leg
32%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Chase Gormleylast 5 fights
68%26%
Tanner Boserlast 11 fights
86%9%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Chase Gormley· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC Tanner Boser
Strikes landed / min
2.064.82
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chase Gormley · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fightersTanner Boser · Elite · better than 85% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
7.633.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chase Gormley · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fightersTanner Boser · Good · better than 64% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.090.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chase Gormley · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fightersTanner Boser · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
33%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chase Gormley · Below avg · better than 35% of UFC fightersTanner Boser · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
0%70%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chase Gormley · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersTanner Boser · Good · better than 64% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
3.100.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Chase Gormley · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fightersTanner Boser · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.06
Strikes landed / min
4.82
7.63
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.00
3.09 / 9.4
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
33%
Takedown accuracy
0%
0%
Takedown defence
70%
0:45
Control time / fight
0:49
3.10
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Chase Gormley5 fights · by range and by target
Range
68%Distance · 50
26%Clinch · 19
7%Ground · 5
Target
74%Head · 55
26%Body · 19
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Tanner Boser11 UFC fights · 576 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
38%218/647
17%99/129
31%181/198
Clinch
6%35/46
2%12/16
1%5/5
Ground
4%25/34
0%1/1
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Chase Gormley13 of 21 ended early · 62%8 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

4 early stoppages have no logged time

Tanner Boser10 of 18 ended early · 56%8 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

2 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Chase Gormley2-3
  • L
    ACA 77: ACB 77, Moscow· Dec 23, 2017
    Knockout · R2 · 2:16 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Bellator 175: Jackson vs Lawal 2· Mar 31, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 3:55 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Bellator 162: Shlemenko vs Grove· Oct 21, 2016
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Bellator 155: Carvalho vs Manhoef· May 20, 2016
    Split Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Bellator 143: Warren vs Davis· Sep 25, 2015
    Knockout · R2 · 4:35 · Heavyweight
Full record · 22 fights
  • W
    Titan FC 33· Mar 20, 2015
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    RFA 21: Juusola vs. Baghdad· Dec 5, 2014
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Chaos at the Casino 5· Aug 10, 2014
    TKO · R3 · 4:21 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Abdelmonem Adouli
    Gladiators FC 6· May 30, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 0:38
  • W
    Brandon Sayles
    XFC 16: High Stakes· Feb 10, 2012
    Unanimous Decision · Super Heavyweight
  • L
    Beau Tribolet
    Superior Cage Combat 2· Aug 20, 2011
    TKO · R1 · 2:40 · Heavyweight
  • NC
    Maurice Jackson
    Superior Cage Combat 1· May 21, 2011
    NC · R1 · 2:59 · Heavyweight
  • L
    IFC 36: Extreme Challenge· Jul 10, 2010
    TKO · R4 · 4:34 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Ryan Fortin
    MFC 25: Vindication· May 7, 2010
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC Live: Vera vs Jones· Mar 21, 2010
    TKO · R1 · 0:47 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 104: MACHIDA v SHOGUN· Oct 24, 2009
    SUB · R1 · 4:04 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Eric Pele
    Maximum Fighting Championship· May 9, 2008
    Decision
  • W
    Rick Cheek
    Gladiator Challenge· Dec 22, 2007
    SUB
  • W
    Brandon Tarns
    Gladiator Challenge· Sep 22, 2007
    TKO
  • W
    Adolfo de la Torre
    Cage of Fire· Aug 25, 2007
    TKO
  • W
    John Devine
    Gladiator Challenge· Jul 27, 2007
    SUB
  • W
    Jon Murphy
    KOTC: Sinister· Apr 27, 2007
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
Tanner Boser3-2
  • W
    ACA 81: ACB 81, Dubai· Feb 23, 2018
    Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Dave Cryer
    ACA 72: ACB 72, Montreal· Oct 15, 2017
    Knockout · R2 · 4:19 · Heavyweight
  • L
    ACA 61: ACB 61 - St. Petersburg· May 20, 2017
    Decision · Catchweight
  • L
    ACA 54: ACB 54 - Supersonic (Manchester)· Mar 11, 2017
    Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Unified MMA 29· Dec 16, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
Full record · 18 fights
  • W
    Joe Yager
    Unified MMA 28· Sep 30, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Unified MMA 27· Jun 3, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • L
    Kazbek Saidaliev
    Akhmat Fight Show 18· Apr 9, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Unified MMA 26· Mar 4, 2016
    TKO · R2 · 2:30 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Victor Valimaki
    Unified MMA 24· Sep 25, 2015
    TKO · R2 · 3:33 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Jared Henderson
    KOTC: Mach 3· Jun 12, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 3:54 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Unified MMA 22· Mar 27, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 0:06 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Jordan Tracey
    Unified MMA 20· Sep 26, 2014
    TKO · R3 · 2:39 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Nick Campbell
    Unified MMA 18· Mar 28, 2014
    · R2 · 4:53 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    William Carriere
    Xcessive Force FC 3· Dec 14, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · Catchweight
  • W
    Matthew Swimmer
    KOTC: Anger Therapy· Oct 25, 2013
    TKO · R1 · 2:32 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Dell Knebush
    Unified MMA 16· Jun 21, 2013
    · R1 · 3:03 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Mike Cobey
    Unified MMA 13· Oct 5, 2012
    TKO · R3 · 3:44 · Heavyweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Chase Gormley vs Tanner Boser?

Tanner Boser defeated Chase Gormley by Decision in the Heavyweight bout of ACA 88: ACB 88, Brisbane, held Saturday, June 16, 2018.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →