Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Rustam Kerimov
“Python” · 22-2-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Knockout
RESULT
Decision
BantamweightMain Event5 rounds scheduled
Full card
Oleg Borisov
“Python” · 28-8-1
Loss · KnockoutWin · Split DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
Saturday, March 24, 2018

Rustam Kerimov defeated Oleg Borisov by Decision in the Bantamweight main event of ACA 83: ACB 83, Baku, held Saturday, March 24, 2018.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Rustam Kerimov vs Oleg Borisov

Insights

  • Oleg Borisov spends 75% of fight time at distance.

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

53%
Head
65%
16%
Body
20%
32%
Leg
15%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Rustam Kerimovlast 6 fights
65%18%17%
Oleg Borisovlast 3 fights
75%18%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Rustam Kerimov· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC Oleg Borisov· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.602.71
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rustam Kerimov · Below avg · better than 25% of UFC fightersOleg Borisov · Below avg · better than 28% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.102.11
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rustam Kerimov · Good · better than 60% of UFC fightersOleg Borisov · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.231.20
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rustam Kerimov · Good · better than 76% of UFC fightersOleg Borisov · Average · better than 51% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
31%50%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rustam Kerimov · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersOleg Borisov · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
71%62%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rustam Kerimov · Good · better than 66% of UFC fightersOleg Borisov · Average · better than 45% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rustam Kerimov · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersOleg Borisov · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1488 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.60
Strikes landed / min
2.71
3.10
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.11
2.23 / 7.2
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.20 / 2.4
31%
Takedown accuracy
50%
71%
Takedown defence
62%
2:18
Control time / fight
2:25
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Rustam Kerimov6 fights · by range and by target
Range
45%Distance · 132
34%Clinch · 98
21%Ground · 61
Target
53%Head · 102
16%Body · 30
32%Leg · 61

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Oleg Borisov3 fights · by range and by target
Range
79%Distance · 128
17%Clinch · 27
4%Ground · 7
Target
65%Head · 88
20%Body · 27
15%Leg · 20

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Rustam Kerimov7 of 11 ended early · 64%4 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

1 early stoppage has no logged time

Oleg Borisov12 of 23 ended early · 52%11 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

1 early stoppage has no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Rustam Kerimov5-0
  • W
    ACA 71: ACB 71, Moscow· Sep 30, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 3:20 · Featherweight
  • W
    ACA 61: ACB 61 - St. Petersburg· May 20, 2017
    Knockout · R1 · 0:22 · Lightweight
  • W
    Beslan Afashagov
    MixFace 1· Dec 3, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 2:46 · Featherweight
  • W
    Tech-Krep FC· Aug 5, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Featherweight
  • W
    Georgii Eivas
    Tech-Krep FC· Jun 18, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Featherweight
Full record · 11 fights
  • W
    Absolute Championship Berkut 40· Jun 3, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Featherweight
  • W
    Anatoly Kormilkin
    VKF: Slavic Battle 2· Apr 27, 2013
    TKO · R2 · 2:34 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Konstantin Fillipov
    Battle On The Ice 2012· Dec 15, 2012
    Unanimous Decision · Featherweight
  • W
    Murad Magomedov
    Legion Fight· Aug 13, 2012
    Submission · R1 · 2:59 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Oleg Golovin
    World Mixed Martial Arts Federation· Jun 8, 2012
    TKO
  • W
    Konstantin Fillipov
    Fight Stars· Apr 26, 2012
    Submission · R1 · 1:10 · Featherweight
Oleg Borisov4-1
  • W
    ACA 71: ACB 71, Moscow· Sep 30, 2017
    Knockout · R1 · 2:12 · Bantamweight
  • W
    ACA 61: ACB 61 - St. Petersburg· May 20, 2017
    Decision · Featherweight
  • L
    ACA 50: ACB 50 - Stormbringer· Dec 18, 2016
    Submission · R4 · 4:50 · Bantamweight
  • W
    ACA 45: ACB 45· Sep 17, 2016
    Knockout · R1 · Lightweight
  • W
    ACA 38: ACB 38 - Breakthrough· May 20, 2016
    TKO · R2 · 1:33 · Bantamweight
Full record · 23 fights
  • W
    Paata Robakidze
    Scythian Gold 2015· Nov 21, 2015
    Unanimous Decision · Featherweight
  • D
    Fight Nights Global 40· Jul 31, 2015
    Decision · Catchweight
  • W
    Beslan Afashagov
    Fight Nights Global 33· Mar 21, 2015
    Unanimous Decision · Catchweight
  • W
    Mikhail Kislica
    Fight Nights Global 28· Dec 2, 2014
    Unanimous Decision · Featherweight
  • W
    Fight Nights Global 27· Sep 30, 2014
    TKO · R2 · 3:24 · Featherweight
  • W
    Maximiliano Videla
    Fight Nights Global 25· Jun 27, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 3:18 · Featherweight
  • W
    Abdulbek Musaev
    Octagon Fighting Sensation 1· May 11, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 3:04 · Featherweight
  • W
    João Paulo Rodrigues
    Fight Nights Global 22· Dec 7, 2013
    TKO · R1 · 3:50 · Featherweight
  • W
    Pavel Svoboda
    Fight Nights Global 20· Oct 26, 2013
    TKO · R1 · 3:31 · Featherweight
  • W
    Fight Nights Global 18· Oct 4, 2013
    Submission · R2 · 3:43 · Featherweight
  • W
    Fight Nights Global 16· Jun 20, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · Catchweight
  • W
    Ilya Ovechkin
    Emperor Fighting Championship 3· May 26, 2013
    TKO · R1 · 3:00 · Featherweight
  • W
    Martiros Grigoryan
    Union Of Veterans· Dec 8, 2012
    Unanimous Decision · Featherweight
  • W
    Eldar Gusmanov
    Board And Sword Cup 2012· Nov 23, 2012
    Unanimous Decision · Featherweight
  • L
    Fight Nights Global 12· Nov 3, 2012
    Unanimous Decision · Featherweight
  • W
    CIS Cup 2012· Apr 6, 2012
    Unanimous Decision · Featherweight
  • W
    Nurlan Eraliev
    Universal Fighter· Nov 25, 2011
    TKO · R1 · 0:26 · Featherweight
  • W
    Kirill Krikunov
    Bushido Martial Arts Festival 2007· Nov 11, 2007
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Rustam Kerimov vs Oleg Borisov?

Rustam Kerimov defeated Oleg Borisov by Decision in the Bantamweight main event of ACA 83: ACB 83, Baku, held Saturday, March 24, 2018.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →