Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Diego Lopes
“Iron Man” · 28-8-0
Win · TKOLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · TKO
RESULT
Knockout
ROUND 2 · 3:06
Lightweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Amir Elzhurkaev
“Lion” · 11-3-0
Loss · KnockoutWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
Saturday, January 13, 2018

Amir Elzhurkaev defeated Diego Lopes by Knockout in round 2 (03:06) in the Lightweight bout of ACA 78: ACB 78 - Young Eagles 24, Grozny, held Saturday, January 13, 2018.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Diego Lopes vs Amir Elzhurkaev

Insights

  • Amir Elzhurkaev lands 5.23 significant strikes a minute, more than 90% of UFC fighters.
  • Diego Lopes's last 5 fights were all wins that ended early.
  • Amir Elzhurkaev lands 3.44 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 92% of UFC fighters.
  • Diego Lopes absorbs 4.65 significant strikes a minute, more than 83% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Diego Lopes

No background on record

Camp · Lobo Gym MMA
Amir Elzhurkaev

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

72%
Head
63%
13%
Body
14%
15%
Leg
23%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Diego Lopeslast 10 fights
72%10%18%
Amir Elzhurkaevlast 4 fights
41%30%29%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Diego Lopes Amir Elzhurkaev· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.795.23
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Diego Lopes · Good · better than 62% of UFC fightersAmir Elzhurkaev · Elite · better than 90% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.651.15
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Diego Lopes · Poor · better than 17% of UFC fightersAmir Elzhurkaev · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.823.44
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Diego Lopes · Below avg · better than 36% of UFC fightersAmir Elzhurkaev · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
47%46%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Diego Lopes · Good · better than 70% of UFC fightersAmir Elzhurkaev · Good · better than 69% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
69%67%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Diego Lopes · Good · better than 62% of UFC fightersAmir Elzhurkaev · Average · better than 55% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.300.90
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Diego Lopes · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fightersAmir Elzhurkaev · Good · better than 77% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.79
Strikes landed / min
5.23
4.65
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.15
0.82 / 1.7
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.44 / 7.5
47%
Takedown accuracy
46%
69%
Takedown defence
67%
1:10
Control time / fight
7:30
1.30
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.90

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Diego Lopes11 UFC fights · 482 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
44%213/625
11%52/93
15%72/94
Clinch
6%28/42
2%8/9
0%0/0
Ground
22%108/158
0%1/1
0%0/0
Amir Elzhurkaev4 fights · by range and by target
Range
27%Distance · 122
44%Clinch · 199
29%Ground · 129
Target
63%Head · 158
14%Body · 35
23%Leg · 58

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Diego Lopes13 of 14 ended early · 93%1 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

5 early stoppages have no logged time

Amir Elzhurkaev2 of 4 ended early · 50%2 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Diego Lopes5-0
  • W
    Isaac Ruelas
    Jasaji FL 17· Sep 23, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 2:23 · Featherweight
  • W
    Raúl Najera Ocampo
    XFL 34· Apr 21, 2017
    TKO · R1 · 3:37 · Featherweight
  • W
    Carlos Cañada
    Jasaji FL 15· Mar 18, 2017
    Submission · R1 · 3:37 · Catchweight
  • W
    Paul Márquez Moreno
    Jasaji FL 14· Nov 26, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 4:46
  • W
    Luis Torres
    Coatza Fight Night 5· Apr 16, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 1:15 · Featherweight
Full record · 14 fights
  • W
    Gilberto Pantoja
    Elite Fight Night 1· Sep 19, 2015
    Submission · R2 · 2:19 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Duda Sales
    Thunder Fight 3· Apr 11, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 3:42 · Bantamweight
  • W
    José Roberto
    MMA Super Heroes 7· Nov 15, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 2:28 · Catchweight
  • W
    Isaque Silva
    Pro Fight MMA Brasil· Jul 27, 2014
    Submission
  • L
    Amazonas Regional· Apr 16, 2014
    TKO
  • L
    Thiago Silva
    Big Way Fight· Nov 8, 2013
    Decision
  • W
    Luiz Carlos Silva
    Amazonas Regional· Jul 13, 2013
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Amazonas Regional· Feb 1, 2013
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Amazonas Regional· Sep 8, 2012
    TKO
Amir Elzhurkaev3-1
  • W
    Evgeny Ryazanov
    ACA 68: ACB 68 - Young Eagles 21, Dushanbe· Aug 26, 2017
    TKO · R2 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • L
    ACA 56: ACB 56 - Young Eagles 16, Minsk· Apr 1, 2017
    Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Grigory Maltsev
    ACA 44: ACB 44 - Young Eagles 12· Sep 3, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Lightweight
  • W
    Dmitry Tamaev
    ACA 34: ACB 34 - Young Eagles 7· Apr 29, 2016
    Knockout · R2 · 3:58 · Lightweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Diego Lopes vs Amir Elzhurkaev?

Amir Elzhurkaev defeated Diego Lopes by Knockout in round 2 (03:06) in the Lightweight bout of ACA 78: ACB 78 - Young Eagles 24, Grozny, held Saturday, January 13, 2018.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →