Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Paul Buentello
“The Headhunter” · 35-17-0
Loss · KnockoutWin · TKOWin · TKO
RESULT
Knockout
ROUND 1 · 3:07
HeavyweightMain Event5 rounds scheduled
Full card
Denis Goltsov
“The Russian Bogatyr” · 37-9-0
Win · TKOLoss · TKOWin · Submission
Friday, July 15, 2016

Denis Goltsov defeated Paul Buentello by Knockout in round 1 (03:07) in the Heavyweight main event of ACA 41: ACB 41 - Path to triumph, held Friday, July 15, 2016.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Paul Buentello vs Denis Goltsov

Insights

  • Denis Goltsov's last 5 fights were all wins that ended early.
  • Denis Goltsov lands 3.40 takedowns per 15 minutes, more than 91% of UFC fighters.

Style & credentials

Paul Buentello

No background on record

Camp · Grudge Training Center
Denis Goltsov

No background on record

Camp · Sambo-Piter

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

67%
Head
92%
24%
Body
6%
8%
Leg
2%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Paul Buentellolast 6 fights
45%43%11%
Denis Goltsovlast 19 fights
26%67%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Paul Buentello Denis Goltsov· incl. 19 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.184.29
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Paul Buentello · Average · better than 43% of UFC fightersDenis Goltsov · Good · better than 75% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.901.36
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Paul Buentello · Below avg · better than 34% of UFC fightersDenis Goltsov · Elite · better than 98% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.363.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Paul Buentello · Poor · better than 16% of UFC fightersDenis Goltsov · Elite · better than 91% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
50%76%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Paul Buentello · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersDenis Goltsov · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
23%57%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Paul Buentello · Poor · better than 3% of UFC fightersDenis Goltsov · Below avg · better than 36% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.703.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Paul Buentello · Good · better than 68% of UFC fightersDenis Goltsov · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.18
Strikes landed / min
4.29
3.90
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.36
0.36 / 0.7
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.40 / 4.5
50%
Takedown accuracy
76%
23%
Takedown defence
57%
0:46
Control time / fight
1:48
0.70
Submission attempts / 15 min
3.10

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Paul Buentello6 UFC fights · 132 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
33%43/149
8%11/14
5%6/8
Clinch
29%38/71
11%14/15
4%5/5
Ground
6%8/16
5%7/7
0%0/0
Denis Goltsov11 fights · by range and by target
Range
7%Distance · 46
26%Clinch · 179
67%Ground · 463
Target
92%Head · 226
6%Body · 15
2%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Paul Buentello42 of 51 ended early · 82%9 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

15 early stoppages have no logged time

Denis Goltsov18 of 21 ended early · 86%3 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

1 early stoppage has no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Paul Buentello4-1
  • W
    Abu Dhabi Warriors 4· May 24, 2016
    TKO · R1 · 1:04 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Abu Dhabi Warriors 3· Oct 3, 2015
    TKO · R3 · 3:21 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Myron Dennis
    Legacy FC 29· Mar 21, 2014
    Split Decision · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Legacy FC 22· Aug 23, 2013
    TKO · R2 · 2:44 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Igor Kostin
    FMMAR: Golden Cup 2013· May 30, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
Full record · 51 fights
  • W
    IFC: Warriors Challenge 29· Dec 8, 2012
    TKO · R2 · 2:08 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Igor Kostin
    Vologda Martial Arts Festival 2012· Oct 12, 2012
    TKO · R3 · 0:56 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Darrill Schoonover
    WMMA 1: McCorkle vs. Heden· Mar 31, 2012
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • L
    BFC: Bellator Fighting Championships 48· Aug 20, 2011
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Kerry Schall
    Dominican Republic Regional· Dec 11, 2010
    DEC
  • L
    California Regional· Aug 14, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    Bryan Humes
    Shark Fights· May 22, 2010
    DEC
  • L
    UFC Live: Vera vs Jones· Mar 21, 2010
    TKO · R3 · 1:16 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 107: Penn vs Sanchez· Dec 11, 2009
    MD · R3 · 5:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Affliction 2· Jan 24, 2009
    TKO · R3 · 4:18 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Affliction 1· Jul 19, 2008
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • L
    Strikeforce: Four Men Enter, One Man Survives· Nov 15, 2007
    TKO · R2 · 3:42 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Carter Williams
    StrikeForce-EliteXC: Shamrock vs Baroni· Jun 21, 2007
    TKO · R2 · 0:10 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Ruben Villareal
    Strikeforce: Triple Threat· Dec 7, 2006
    TKO · R2 · 3:57 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Strikeforce: Tank vs Buentello· Oct 6, 2006
    TKO · R1 · 0:43 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Gilbert Aldana
    UFC 57: Liddell vs Couture 3· Feb 4, 2006
    TKO · R2 · 2:27 · Heavyweight
  • L
    UFC 55: Fury· Oct 7, 2005
    TKO · R1 · 0:15 · Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 53: Heavy Hitters· Jun 4, 2005
    Submission · R1 · 4:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    UFC 51: Super Saturday· Feb 5, 2005
    TKO · R1 · 3:34 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Bo Cantrell
    KOTC: Revenge· Nov 14, 2004
    TKO · R1 · 0:45 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Lloyd Marshbanks
    Mexico Regional· Dec 28, 2003
    TKO
  • W
    KOTC: The Pinnacle· Nov 2, 2003
    TKO · Heavyweight
  • W
    Andy Montana
    Rumble On The Rock 4· Oct 10, 2003
    TKO · R1 · 2:09 · Heavyweight
  • L
    KOTC: Aftermath· Aug 10, 2003
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    KOTC: Sudden Impact· Nov 1, 2002
    TKO · R2 · 1:24 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Roger Neff
    KOTC: 5150· Jun 19, 2002
    TKO · R1 · 3:04 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Jimmy Westfall
    Texas Regional· Sep 25, 2001
    TKO
  • W
    Gary Marshall
    IFC: Warriors Challenge 15· Aug 31, 2001
    TKO · R1 · 4:53 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Nate Schroeder
    IFC: Warriors Challenge 13· Jun 15, 2001
    Submission · R1 · 4:10 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Sam Sotello
    IFC: Warriors Challenge 12· Apr 11, 2001
    TKO · R3 · 3:22 · Heavyweight
  • L
    KOTC: Wet 'N' Wild· Feb 24, 2001
    Submission · R2 · 4:21 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Larry Parker
    IFC: Warriors Challenge 8· Jun 14, 2000
    TKO · R1 · 5:06 · Heavyweight
  • L
    IFC: Warriors Challenge 7· May 3, 2000
    TKO · R1 · 2:44 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Rocky Batastini
    IFC: Warriors Challenge 7· May 3, 2000
    Submission · R1 · 3:47 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Jason Godsey
    IFC: Warriors Challenge 7· May 3, 2000
    TKO · R1 · 6:06 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Jimmy Westfall
    Texas Regional· Dec 4, 1999
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Texas Regional· Nov 20, 1999
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Texas Regional· Nov 20, 1999
    Submission
  • L
    Todd Broadaway
    Extreme Challenge· May 15, 1999
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Texas Regional· Jun 20, 1998
    Submission
  • W
    Shane Saavedra
    Texas Regional· Jun 20, 1998
    TKO
  • W
    Larry Parker
    Texas Regional· Jun 20, 1998
    TKO
  • L
    Texas Regional· Aug 16, 1997
    Submission
  • W
    Derek McGill
    Texas Regional· Apr 12, 1997
    Submission
  • W
    David Davis
    Texas Regional· Apr 12, 1997
    Submission
  • L
    Texas Regional· Apr 12, 1997
    Submission
Denis Goltsov5-0
  • W
    ACA 32: ACB 32 - Battle of Lions· Mar 26, 2016
    Submission · R1 · 1:00 · Heavyweight
  • W
    John Hawk
    Tech-KREP FC· Oct 9, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 2:17 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Tech-KREP FC· Jul 24, 2015
    TKO · R2 · 0:46 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Tech-KREP FC· Apr 3, 2015
    Submission · R2 · 3:22 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Zoumana Cisse
    Tech-KREP FC· Dec 12, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 4:04 · Heavyweight
Full record · 21 fights
  • W
    Tech-KREP FC· Sep 19, 2014
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Roy Boughton
    Tech-KREP FC· May 23, 2014
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
  • W
    Ivo Skopljak
    Tech-KREP FC· Mar 21, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 1:50 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Union Of Veterans· Dec 21, 2013
    TKO · R2 · 4:07 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Dritan Barjamaj
    S-70: Plotforma Cup 2013· Aug 17, 2013
    Submission · R1 · 0:57 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Tadas Rimkevicius
    Global Fight Club 1· Dec 14, 2012
    TKO · R1 · 1:25 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Yuri Gorbenko
    Lion's Fights 2· Sep 2, 2012
    TKO · R2 · 0:58 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Akhmed Sultanov
    M-1: Battle Of The Legends 2· Jun 21, 2012
    Submission · R1 · 1:28 · Heavyweight
  • W
    S-70· Apr 6, 2012
    TKO · Heavyweight
  • W
    Teymur Aslanov
    M-1 Challenge 29· Nov 19, 2011
    Submission · R1 · 1:55 · Heavyweight
  • L
    M-1 Challenge 25· Apr 28, 2011
    TKO · R2 · 3:05 · Heavyweight
  • L
    ProFC 26: Union Nation Cup (Stage 14)· Apr 8, 2011
    Submission · R2 · 1:54 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Ilya Dzhadugishvili
    ProFC 25: Union Nation Cup (Stage 13)· Feb 12, 2011
    TKO · R1 · 1:26 · Heavyweight
  • L
    Ibragim Ibragimov
    ProFC 23: Union Nation Cup (Stage 11)· Dec 25, 2010
    Submission · R1 · 4:35 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Marat Aliaskhabov
    M-1 Challenge 21· Oct 28, 2010
    Submission · R1 · 4:56 · Heavyweight
  • W
    Igor Kukurudziak
    M-1: Battle On The Neva 4· Aug 19, 2010
    Unanimous Decision · Heavyweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Paul Buentello vs Denis Goltsov?

Denis Goltsov defeated Paul Buentello by Knockout in round 1 (03:07) in the Heavyweight main event of ACA 41: ACB 41 - Path to triumph, held Friday, July 15, 2016.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →