Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Marat Balaev
“Lion” · 12-6-0
Loss · TKOLoss · SubmissionLoss · Unanimous Decision
RESULT
Decision
Welterweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Mukhamed Kokov
“Lion” · 20-11-0
Loss · TKOLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Split Decision
Wednesday, March 9, 2016

Marat Balaev defeated Mukhamed Kokov by Decision in the Welterweight bout of ACA 31: ACB 31 - Magomedsharipov vs Arapkhanov, held Wednesday, March 9, 2016.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Marat Balaev vs Mukhamed Kokov

Insights

  • Mukhamed Kokov absorbs 6.81 significant strikes a minute, more than 98% of UFC fighters.
  • Marat Balaev absorbs 4.47 significant strikes a minute, more than 80% of UFC fighters.
  • Mukhamed Kokov's last two losses were both stopped early.

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

71%
Head
71%
11%
Body
28%
18%
Leg
1%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Marat Balaevlast 3 fights
62%18%20%
Mukhamed Kokovlast 6 fights
46%30%24%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Marat Balaev· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC Mukhamed Kokov· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.011.75
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marat Balaev · Poor · better than 11% of UFC fightersMukhamed Kokov · Poor · better than 7% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.476.81
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marat Balaev · Below avg · better than 20% of UFC fightersMukhamed Kokov · Poor · better than 2% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.970.20
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marat Balaev · Average · better than 42% of UFC fightersMukhamed Kokov · Poor · better than 10% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
15%13%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marat Balaev · Poor · better than 9% of UFC fightersMukhamed Kokov · Poor · better than 8% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
0%18%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marat Balaev · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersMukhamed Kokov · Poor · better than 2% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Marat Balaev · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersMukhamed Kokov · Average · better than 48% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.01
Strikes landed / min
1.75
4.47
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
6.81
0.97 / 6.5
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.20 / 1.5
15%
Takedown accuracy
13%
0%
Takedown defence
18%
2:02
Control time / fight
3:20
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.40

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Marat Balaev3 fights · by range and by target
Range
61%Distance · 52
27%Clinch · 23
12%Ground · 10
Target
71%Head · 44
11%Body · 7
18%Leg · 11

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Mukhamed Kokov6 fights · by range and by target
Range
41%Distance · 89
39%Clinch · 83
20%Ground · 43
Target
71%Head · 94
28%Body · 37
1%Leg · 1

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Marat Balaev0 of 4 ended early · 0%4 went the distance
Mukhamed Kokov9 of 10 ended early · 90%1 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

1 early stoppage has no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Marat Balaev4-0
  • W
    Artem Ryazanov
    FightPro: Battle On The Neva· Feb 23, 2016
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Aziz Mezgidov
    ACA 23: ACB 23 - Young Eagles 2· Oct 10, 2015
    Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Isaac Perez Barrios
    M-1 Challenge 50· Aug 15, 2014
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
  • W
    Rakhmatilo Khasimov
    FightPro: Fight Night 2013· Dec 15, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · Lightweight
Mukhamed Kokov3-2
  • L
    ACA 20: ACB 20 - Sochi· Jun 14, 2015
    TKO · R2 · 3:57 · Welterweight
  • L
    ACA 15: ACB 15 - Grand Prix Berkut 2015 Stage 2· Mar 21, 2015
    Submission · R1 · 4:51 · Welterweight
  • W
    Oplot Challenge 102· Sep 26, 2014
    Submission · Lightweight
  • W
    Rakhim Turkmenov
    Arashukov Cup 2· Jun 23, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 1:30 · Lightweight
  • W
    Akhmed Mirzaev
    Octagon Fighting Sensation 1· May 11, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 1:58 · Lightweight
Full record · 10 fights
  • W
    ACA 5: Absolute Championship Berkut - Grand Prix Berkut 5· Apr 6, 2014
    Decision · Welterweight
  • W
    ACA 2: Absolute Championship Berkut - Grand Prix Berkut 2· Mar 9, 2014
    Submission · R2 · 1:12 · Welterweight
  • W
    Vasily Voytekhovich
    Oplot Challenge 93· Dec 21, 2013
    Submission · R1 · 1:16 · Lightweight
  • W
    Vladislav Stepanov
    President's Cup Of Kabardino-Balkaria 2013· Mar 10, 2013
    Submission · R1 · 2:03 · Lightweight
  • W
    Daniyal Aselderov
    Oplot Challenge 28· Jan 19, 2013
    Submission · R3 · 4:30 · Lightweight
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Marat Balaev vs Mukhamed Kokov?

Marat Balaev defeated Mukhamed Kokov by Decision in the Welterweight bout of ACA 31: ACB 31 - Magomedsharipov vs Arapkhanov, held Wednesday, March 9, 2016.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →