Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Adlan Bataev
“Lionheart” · 18-5-0
Win · TKOWin · Split DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
RESULT
TKO
ROUND 2 · 4:25
Welterweight3 rounds scheduled
Full card
Marcos Vinicius
“Vina” · 23-11-1
Loss · TKOWin · SubmissionLoss · Submission
Wednesday, March 9, 2016

Adlan Bataev defeated Marcos Vinicius by TKO in round 2 (04:25) in the Welterweight bout of ACA 31: ACB 31 - Magomedsharipov vs Arapkhanov, held Wednesday, March 9, 2016.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Adlan Bataev vs Marcos Vinicius

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

62%
Head
58%
30%
Body
22%
8%
Leg
20%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Adlan Bataevlast 2 fights
10%48%41%
Marcos Viniciuslast 3 fights
59%24%17%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Adlan Bataev· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Marcos Vinicius
Strikes landed / min
3.771.93
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Adlan Bataev · Good · better than 62% of UFC fightersMarcos Vinicius · Poor · better than 10% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.752.91
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Adlan Bataev · Good · better than 72% of UFC fightersMarcos Vinicius · Good · better than 68% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Adlan Bataev · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersMarcos Vinicius · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
27%25%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Adlan Bataev · Poor · better than 5% of UFC fightersMarcos Vinicius · Poor · better than 4% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
2.300.50
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Adlan Bataev · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersMarcos Vinicius · Average · better than 56% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.77
Strikes landed / min
1.93
2.75
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.91
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
27%
Takedown defence
25%
3:39
Control time / fight
0:54
2.30
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.50

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Adlan Bataev2 fights · by range and by target
Range
10%Distance · 15
48%Clinch · 69
41%Ground · 59
Target
62%Head · 46
30%Body · 22
8%Leg · 6

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Marcos Vinicius2 UFC fights · 55 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
33%18/54
7%4/6
18%10/16
Clinch
7%4/5
16%9/9
0%0/0
Ground
18%10/15
0%0/0
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Adlan Bataev2 of 5 ended early · 40%3 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5
Marcos Vinicius29 of 33 ended early · 88%4 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

21 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Adlan Bataev4-1
  • W
    Oleg Peterimov
    ACA 28: ACB 28 - Young Eagles 4· Dec 27, 2015
    Decision · Welterweight
  • W
    Vitaly Ulich
    ACA 21: ACB 21 - Grozny· Aug 29, 2015
    Decision · Welterweight
  • W
    ACA 9: ACB 9 - Grand Prix Berkut· Jun 22, 2014
    Submission · R1 · 1:38 · Welterweight
  • L
    ACB: Berkut Cup 2013 - Stage 4· Apr 10, 2013
    Unanimous Decision · Bantamweight
  • W
    Ismail Irashanov
    Berkut Cup 2013 - 1 Round· Mar 20, 2013
    Submission · R1 · 2:40 · Bantamweight
Marcos Vinicius3-2
  • L
    Sidney Oliveira
    Frontline Fight Series 1· Sep 19, 2015
    Unanimous Decision · Featherweight
  • W
    Eneas Gonçalves
    Imortal FC 1· Jun 13, 2015
    TKO · R1 · 0:51 · Featherweight
  • W
    Luiz Antônio
    Curitiba Top Fight 9· Mar 1, 2015
    Submission · R2 · 4:32 · Featherweight
  • W
    Jorge Yahari
    Copa Striker's House· Sep 27, 2014
    TKO
  • L
    Road FC 18· Aug 30, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 2:30 · Bantamweight
Full record · 33 fights
  • L
    Circuito Talent de MMA 6· Feb 22, 2014
    TKO · R1 · 3:43 · Bantamweight
  • L
    Taiyo Nakahara
    Rebel FC 1: Into the Lion's Den· Dec 21, 2013
    TKO · R1 · 3:21 · Bantamweight
  • L
    UFC Fight Night: Teixeira vs Bader· Sep 4, 2013
    TKO · R3 · 3:28 · Flyweight
  • L
    The Ultimate Fighter: Team Carwin vs Team Nelson Finale· Dec 15, 2012
    TKO · R2 · 1:00 · Bantamweight
  • W
    Wagner Campos
    UFC 147: Silva vs Franklin II· Jun 23, 2012
    TKO · R3 · 1:04 · Featherweight
  • W
    Francisco Cylderlan
    Bahia Regional· Sep 16, 2011
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Brazilian Fight League· Aug 14, 2011
    TKO
  • W
    Jose Borrome
    Venezuela Regional· Dec 15, 2010
    Submission
  • L
    Fernando Duarte
    Parana Regional· Sep 26, 2010
    Decision
  • W
    Diego Santos
    Power Fight Extreme MMA· Aug 7, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    André Luiz
    Samurai Fight Combat· Apr 25, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    Rafael Fagundes
    Samurai Fight Combat· Apr 25, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    André Luiz
    Power Fight Extreme MMA· Mar 12, 2010
    Submission
  • W
    Rafael Fagundes
    Brazilian Fight League· Dec 19, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    Samurai Fight Combat· Dec 12, 2009
    Submission
  • D
    TBA
    Torneio Estimulo· Nov 20, 2009
    DRAW
  • L
    Erick da Silva
    Brazilian Fight League· Nov 7, 2009
    Decision
  • W
    Brazilian Fight League· Sep 26, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Samurai Fight Combat· Sep 12, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    Diego Bataglia
    Torneio Estimulo· Jun 7, 2009
    TKO
  • W
    Maestro Kamikase
    Brazilian Fight League· May 18, 2009
    TKO
  • L
    TBA
    Parana Regional· Dec 6, 2008
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    Parana Regional· Nov 18, 2008
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Parana Regional· Aug 16, 2008
    Submission
  • W
    Marcos Oliveira
    Parana Regional· Aug 16, 2008
    Submission
  • W
    José Carlos Soares
    Parana Regional· Aug 16, 2008
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Curitiba Top Fight· Jul 19, 2008
    Submission
  • W
    Orestes Betran
    Parana Regional· Jun 14, 2008
    TKO
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Adlan Bataev vs Marcos Vinicius?

Adlan Bataev defeated Marcos Vinicius by TKO in round 2 (04:25) in the Welterweight bout of ACA 31: ACB 31 - Magomedsharipov vs Arapkhanov, held Wednesday, March 9, 2016.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →