Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Tovan Nopian vs Yoshida Kosei

Yoshida Kosei is 2" · 5 cm taller than Tovan Nopian. They have met once: Tovan Nopian 0, Yoshida Kosei 1.

Tovan Nopian
Loss · Unanimous Decision
Met once
Yoshida Kosei
Win · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Knockout
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

19%
Head
44%
31%
Body
35%
50%
Leg
21%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Tovan Nopianlast 1 fight
100%
Yoshida Koseilast 6 fights
89%11%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Tovan Nopian· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Yoshida Kosei· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.568.01
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Tovan Nopian · Average · better than 56% of UFC fightersYoshida Kosei · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
6.006.71
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Tovan Nopian · Poor · better than 5% of UFC fightersYoshida Kosei · Poor · better than 2% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.000.57
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Tovan Nopian · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersYoshida Kosei · Below avg · better than 25% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Tovan Nopian · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersYoshida Kosei · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.56
Strikes landed / min
8.01
6.00
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
6.71
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.57 / 0.6
0:01
Control time / fight
0:40
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Tovan Nopian1 fight · by range and by target
Range
100%Distance · 32
0%Clinch · 0
0%Ground · 0
Target
19%Head · 6
31%Body · 10
50%Leg · 16

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Yoshida Kosei6 fights · by range and by target
Range
81%Distance · 425
19%Clinch · 97
0%Ground · 0
Target
44%Head · 188
35%Body · 149
21%Leg · 88

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Tovan Nopian and Yoshida Kosei ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ONE Friday Fights 123 (Fri, Sep 5, 2025), where Yoshida Kosei won by Unanimous Decision.

Who is taller, Tovan Nopian or Yoshida Kosei?

Yoshida Kosei is taller at 5'9" · 175 cm; Tovan Nopian stands 5'7" · 170 cm.

Who has more finishes, Tovan Nopian or Yoshida Kosei?

Tovan Nopian has 0 wins inside the distance (0 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission); Yoshida Kosei has 2 wins (2 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).