Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Sofiane Boukichou vs Stuart Austin

Sofiane Boukichou is 13-9-1; Stuart Austin is 19-9-0. Sofiane Boukichou is 2 years older than Stuart Austin. Sofiane Boukichou has a 3" · 8 cm reach advantage over Stuart Austin. They have met once: Sofiane Boukichou 0, Stuart Austin 1.

Sofiane Boukichou
“EL TORRO” · 13-9-1
Win · TKOWin · SubmissionLoss · Submission
HeavyweightMet once
Stuart Austin
“He-Man” · 19-9-0
Loss · SubmissionWin · TKOWin · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Sofiane Boukichou

No background on record

Camp · Boxing Squad
Stuart Austin

No background on record

Camp · Team Titan

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

95%
Head
82%
5%
Body
13%
0%
Leg
5%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Sofiane Boukichoulast 2 fights
71%29%
Stuart Austinlast 3 fights
49%14%37%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Sofiane Boukichou· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Stuart Austin· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
1.302.62
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Sofiane Boukichou · Poor · better than 3% of UFC fightersStuart Austin · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.202.44
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Sofiane Boukichou · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fightersStuart Austin · Good · better than 81% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.003.09
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Sofiane Boukichou · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersStuart Austin · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
0%62%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Sofiane Boukichou · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersStuart Austin · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
25%83%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Sofiane Boukichou · Poor · better than 4% of UFC fightersStuart Austin · Elite · better than 87% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.500.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Sofiane Boukichou · Average · better than 56% of UFC fightersStuart Austin · Average · better than 48% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.30
Strikes landed / min
2.62
4.20
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.44
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.09 / 5.0
0%
Takedown accuracy
62%
25%
Takedown defence
83%
0:00
Control time / fight
3:40
0.50
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.40

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Sofiane Boukichou2 fights · by range and by target
Range
63%Distance · 25
0%Clinch · 0
38%Ground · 15
Target
95%Head · 37
5%Body · 2
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Stuart Austin3 fights · by range and by target
Range
31%Distance · 72
39%Clinch · 89
30%Ground · 70
Target
82%Head · 84
13%Body · 13
5%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Sofiane Boukichou and Stuart Austin ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at PFL 9: 2022 Playoffs (Sat, Aug 20, 2022), where Stuart Austin won by Decision.

What are the records of Sofiane Boukichou and Stuart Austin?

Sofiane Boukichou is 13-9-1 and Stuart Austin is 19-9-0.

Who has the longer reach, Sofiane Boukichou or Stuart Austin?

Sofiane Boukichou has the longer reach: 79" · 201 cm against 76" · 193 cm for Stuart Austin, a 3" · 8 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Sofiane Boukichou or Stuart Austin?

Neither. Both stand 6'3" · 191 cm.

Who is older, Sofiane Boukichou or Stuart Austin?

Sofiane Boukichou is 40 and Stuart Austin is 38.

Who has more finishes, Sofiane Boukichou or Stuart Austin?

Sofiane Boukichou has 7 wins inside the distance (2 by KO/TKO, 5 by submission); Stuart Austin has 14 wins (9 by KO/TKO, 5 by submission).