Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Saemapetch Fairtex vs Tawanchai PK Saenchai

Saemapetch Fairtex is 5 years older than Tawanchai PK Saenchai. Saemapetch Fairtex has a 1" · 3 cm reach advantage over Tawanchai PK Saenchai. Tawanchai PK Saenchai is 3" · 8 cm taller than Saemapetch Fairtex. They have met once: Saemapetch Fairtex 0, Tawanchai PK Saenchai 1.

Saemapetch Fairtex
“Fairtex”
Loss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · TKOLoss · TKO
Met once
Tawanchai PK Saenchai
“PK Saenchai”
Loss · TKOLoss · TKOWin · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

61%
Head
32%
27%
Body
56%
12%
Leg
12%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Saemapetch Fairtexlast 5 fights
95%
Tawanchai PK Saenchailast 3 fights
91%9%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Saemapetch Fairtex· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC Tawanchai PK Saenchai· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
4.137.34
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Saemapetch Fairtex · Good · better than 71% of UFC fightersTawanchai PK Saenchai · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
6.007.81
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Saemapetch Fairtex · Poor · better than 5% of UFC fightersTawanchai PK Saenchai · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.000.89
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Saemapetch Fairtex · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersTawanchai PK Saenchai · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Saemapetch Fairtex · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersTawanchai PK Saenchai · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.13
Strikes landed / min
7.34
6.00
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
7.81
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.89 / 0.9
0:07
Control time / fight
0:27
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Saemapetch Fairtex5 fights · by range and by target
Range
92%Distance · 119
8%Clinch · 10
0%Ground · 0
Target
61%Head · 73
27%Body · 32
12%Leg · 14

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Tawanchai PK Saenchai3 fights · by range and by target
Range
90%Distance · 397
10%Clinch · 44
0%Ground · 0
Target
32%Head · 128
56%Body · 223
12%Leg · 46

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Saemapetch Fairtex and Tawanchai PK Saenchai ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Heavy Hitters (Fri, Jan 14, 2022), where Tawanchai PK Saenchai won by Knockout.

Who has the longer reach, Saemapetch Fairtex or Tawanchai PK Saenchai?

Saemapetch Fairtex has the longer reach: 71" · 180 cm against 70" · 178 cm for Tawanchai PK Saenchai, a 1" · 3 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Saemapetch Fairtex or Tawanchai PK Saenchai?

Tawanchai PK Saenchai is taller at 5'11" · 180 cm; Saemapetch Fairtex stands 5'8" · 173 cm.

Who is older, Saemapetch Fairtex or Tawanchai PK Saenchai?

Saemapetch Fairtex is 32 and Tawanchai PK Saenchai is 27.

Who has more finishes, Saemapetch Fairtex or Tawanchai PK Saenchai?

Saemapetch Fairtex has 5 wins inside the distance (5 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission); Tawanchai PK Saenchai has 6 wins (6 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).

More comparisons