Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Robert Washington vs Ryan Jones

Robert Washington is 1-0-0; Ryan Jones is 0-5-0. They have met once: Robert Washington 1, Ryan Jones 0.

R
1-0-0
Win · SubmissionNo contest · No Contest
WelterweightMet once
Ryan Jones
0-5-0
Loss · SubmissionLoss · SubmissionLoss · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

95%
Head
88%
5%
Body
12%
0%
Leg
0%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Robert Washingtonlast 2 fights
80%20%
Ryan Joneslast 3 fights
75%25%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Robert Washington· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Ryan Jones· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
4.436.27
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Robert Washington · Good · better than 79% of UFC fightersRyan Jones · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
6.866.18
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Robert Washington · Poor · better than 2% of UFC fightersRyan Jones · Poor · better than 4% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.43
Strikes landed / min
6.27
6.86
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
6.18

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Robert Washington2 fights · by range and by target
Range
80%Distance · 16
20%Clinch · 4
0%Ground · 0
Target
95%Head · 19
5%Body · 1
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Ryan Jones3 fights · by range and by target
Range
75%Distance · 51
25%Clinch · 17
0%Ground · 0
Target
88%Head · 60
12%Body · 8
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Robert Washington and Ryan Jones ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at BKFC 17 Birmingham (Fri, Apr 30, 2021), where Robert Washington won by TKO.

What are the records of Robert Washington and Ryan Jones?

Robert Washington is 1-0-0 and Ryan Jones is 0-5-0.

Who is taller, Robert Washington or Ryan Jones?

Neither. Both stand 5'11" · 180 cm.

Who has more finishes, Robert Washington or Ryan Jones?

Robert Washington has 1 win inside the distance (0 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Ryan Jones has 0 wins (0 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).