Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Ricky Simon vs Rob Font

Ricky Simon is 22-8-1; Rob Font is 22-10-0. Rob Font is 5 years older than Ricky Simon. Rob Font has a 2" · 5 cm reach advantage over Ricky Simon. Rob Font is 2" · 5 cm taller than Ricky Simon. They have met once: Ricky Simon 0, Rob Font 1.

Ricky Simon
22-8-1
Loss · TKODraw · DrawLoss · Unanimous Decision
BantamweightMet once
Rob Font
22-10-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Split Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Ricky Simon
Folkstyle WrestlingBJJ
  • 2021Black belt · BJJFabiano Scherner
  • 2017LFA Bantamweight ChampionshipLegacy Fighting Alliance
  • 2013Champion · WIAA Openopen division
  • 20087th Place · State HSWashington state high school
Camp · American Top Team Portland · Portland, Oregon, US
Rob Font
Muay ThaiBJJ
  • —Brown belt · BJJ
  • 2013CES MMA Featherweight ChampionshipCES MMA
  • —amateur titleAFO (Arena Fighting Organization)
  • —amateur titleCage Titans
Camp · New England Cartel · Haverhill, Massachusetts, US

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

70%
Head
76%
16%
Body
17%
14%
Leg
7%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Ricky Simonlast 8 fights
80%9%11%
Rob Fontlast 7 fights
51%15%34%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Ricky Simon Rob Font
Strikes landed / min
2.995.11
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ricky Simon · Below avg · better than 37% of UFC fightersRob Font · Elite · better than 89% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.913.53
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ricky Simon · Below avg · better than 34% of UFC fightersRob Font · Average · better than 46% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
4.470.70
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ricky Simon · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersRob Font · Below avg · better than 31% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
42%30%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ricky Simon · Average · better than 59% of UFC fightersRob Font · Below avg · better than 29% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
77%37%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ricky Simon · Good · better than 79% of UFC fightersRob Font · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.300.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Ricky Simon · Average · better than 40% of UFC fightersRob Font · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.99
Strikes landed / min
5.11
3.91
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.53
4.47 / 10.6
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.70 / 2.3
42%
Takedown accuracy
30%
77%
Takedown defence
37%
3:23
Control time / fight
1:01
0.30
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Ricky Simon19 UFC fights · 712 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
55%391/1276
13%90/134
11%80/87
Clinch
5%35/49
3%20/25
1%8/10
Ground
10%70/96
1%5/6
2%13/15
Rob Font21 UFC fights · 1421 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
68%966/2533
14%206/285
7%94/111
Clinch
4%58/84
2%34/36
0%1/1
Ground
4%53/73
1%8/9
0%1/1

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Ricky Simon and Rob Font ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Rozenstruik (Sat, Dec 7, 2019), where Rob Font won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Ricky Simon and Rob Font?

Ricky Simon is 22-8-1 and Rob Font is 22-10-0.

Who has the longer reach, Ricky Simon or Rob Font?

Rob Font has the longer reach: 71" · 180 cm against 69" · 175 cm for Ricky Simon, a 2" · 5 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Ricky Simon or Rob Font?

Rob Font is taller at 5'8" · 173 cm; Ricky Simon stands 5'6" · 168 cm.

Who is older, Ricky Simon or Rob Font?

Rob Font is 39 and Ricky Simon is 34.

Who has more finishes, Ricky Simon or Rob Font?

Ricky Simon has 10 wins inside the distance (7 by KO/TKO, 3 by submission); Rob Font has 13 wins (9 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission).

More comparisons

Ricky Simon vs others