Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Rena Kubota vs Seika Izawa

Rena Kubota is 15-7-0; Seika Izawa is 18-0-0. Rena Kubota is 7 years older than Seika Izawa. Seika Izawa has a 1" · 3 cm reach advantage over Rena Kubota. They have met once: Rena Kubota 0, Seika Izawa 1.

Rena Kubota
15-7-0
Loss · SubmissionLoss · SubmissionWin · TKO
108 lb CatchweightMet once
Seika Izawa
18-0-0
Win · SubmissionWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

57%
Head
80%
20%
Body
14%
22%
Leg
6%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Rena Kubotalast 5 fights
47%16%37%
Seika Izawalast 6 fights
38%20%42%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Rena Kubota· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC Seika Izawa· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.564.92
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rena Kubota · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fightersSeika Izawa · Elite · better than 86% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.440.78
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rena Kubota · Below avg · better than 20% of UFC fightersSeika Izawa · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.003.80
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rena Kubota · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersSeika Izawa · Elite · better than 94% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
27%57%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rena Kubota · Poor · better than 5% of UFC fightersSeika Izawa · Below avg · better than 36% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.304.80
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Rena Kubota · Average · better than 40% of UFC fightersSeika Izawa · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1488 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.56
Strikes landed / min
4.92
4.44
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
0.78
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
3.80 / 4.4
27%
Takedown defence
57%
1:02
Control time / fight
4:34
0.30
Submission attempts / 15 min
4.80

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Rena Kubota5 fights · by range and by target
Range
57%Distance · 124
36%Clinch · 78
6%Ground · 14
Target
57%Head · 79
20%Body · 28
22%Leg · 31

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Seika Izawa6 fights · by range and by target
Range
21%Distance · 90
45%Clinch · 192
34%Ground · 143
Target
80%Head · 186
14%Body · 32
6%Leg · 15

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Rena Kubota and Seika Izawa ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at RIZIN Shiwasu no Cho Tsuwamono Matsuri (Wed, Dec 31, 2025), where Seika Izawa won by Submission.

What are the records of Rena Kubota and Seika Izawa?

Rena Kubota is 15-7-0 and Seika Izawa is 18-0-0.

Who has the longer reach, Rena Kubota or Seika Izawa?

Seika Izawa has the longer reach: 64" · 163 cm against 63" · 160 cm for Rena Kubota, a 1" · 3 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Rena Kubota or Seika Izawa?

Neither. Both stand 5'3" · 160 cm.

Who is older, Rena Kubota or Seika Izawa?

Rena Kubota is 35 and Seika Izawa is 28.

Who has more finishes, Rena Kubota or Seika Izawa?

Rena Kubota has 10 wins inside the distance (8 by KO/TKO, 2 by submission); Seika Izawa has 11 wins (1 by KO/TKO, 10 by submission).

More comparisons