Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Nate Marquardt vs Tyron Woodley

Nate Marquardt is 35-19-2; Tyron Woodley is 19-7-1. Nate Marquardt is 3 years older than Tyron Woodley. Nate Marquardt is 3" · 8 cm taller than Tyron Woodley. They have met once: Nate Marquardt 1, Tyron Woodley 0.

Nate Marquardt
“The Great” · 35-19-2
Loss · TKOWin · SubmissionLoss · Split Decision
Met once
Tyron Woodley
“The Chosen One” · 19-7-1
Loss · SubmissionLoss · TKOLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Nate Marquardt
BJJKickboxingFreestyle WrestlingMMA
  • —Black belt · BJJRicardo Murgel
  • 2012Strikeforce Welterweight ChampionshipStrikeforce
  • 2004King of Pancrase Middleweight ChampionshipPancrase
  • 2002King of Pancrase Middleweight ChampionshipPancrase
Tyron Woodley
Folkstyle Wrestling
  • 2018Black belt · BJJDin Thomas
  • 2005All-American · NCAA D1165 lb Catchweight
  • 2003All-American · NCAA D1165 lb Catchweight
  • 2003Champion · Big 12 Championships165 lb Catchweight
Camp · American Top Team · Coconut Creek, Florida, US

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

59%
Head
56%
20%
Body
34%
22%
Leg
11%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Nate Marquardtlast 25 fights
62%17%21%
Tyron Woodleylast 16 fights
51%27%23%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Nate Marquardt Tyron Woodley
Strikes landed / min
2.652.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Nate Marquardt · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fightersTyron Woodley · Below avg · better than 20% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.072.90
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Nate Marquardt · Elite · better than 90% of UFC fightersTyron Woodley · Good · better than 68% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.070.41
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Nate Marquardt · Good · better than 72% of UFC fightersTyron Woodley · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
59%35%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Nate Marquardt · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fightersTyron Woodley · Average · better than 42% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
71%88%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Nate Marquardt · Good · better than 66% of UFC fightersTyron Woodley · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.900.20
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Nate Marquardt · Good · better than 77% of UFC fightersTyron Woodley · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.65
Strikes landed / min
2.40
2.07
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.90
2.07 / 3.5
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.41 / 1.2
59%
Takedown accuracy
35%
71%
Takedown defence
88%
2:40
Control time / fight
1:36
0.90
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.20

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Nate Marquardt25 UFC fights · 635 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
30%193/629
13%80/111
19%120/144
Clinch
9%58/92
6%41/50
2%10/11
Ground
19%123/185
0%3/4
1%7/10
Tyron Woodley16 UFC fights · 467 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
31%146/567
13%61/103
8%37/43
Clinch
5%22/40
20%93/102
3%13/13
Ground
18%85/106
2%10/11
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Nate Marquardt and Tyron Woodley ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Strikeforce: Rockhold vs Kennedy (Fri, Jul 13, 2012), where Nate Marquardt won by TKO.

What are the records of Nate Marquardt and Tyron Woodley?

Nate Marquardt is 35-19-2 and Tyron Woodley is 19-7-1.

Who has the longer reach, Nate Marquardt or Tyron Woodley?

Neither. Both have a 74" · 188 cm reach.

Who is taller, Nate Marquardt or Tyron Woodley?

Nate Marquardt is taller at 6'0" · 183 cm; Tyron Woodley stands 5'9" · 175 cm.

Who is older, Nate Marquardt or Tyron Woodley?

Nate Marquardt is 47 and Tyron Woodley is 44.

Who has more finishes, Nate Marquardt or Tyron Woodley?

Nate Marquardt has 28 wins inside the distance (13 by KO/TKO, 15 by submission); Tyron Woodley has 12 wins (6 by KO/TKO, 6 by submission).

More comparisons

Tyron Woodley vs others