Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Murad Kalamov vs Tamerlan Kulaev

Murad Kalamov is 19-9-0; Tamerlan Kulaev is 13-3-0. Tamerlan Kulaev is 3 years older than Murad Kalamov. Murad Kalamov is 3" · 8 cm taller than Tamerlan Kulaev. They have met once: Murad Kalamov 1, Tamerlan Kulaev 0.

Murad Kalamov
“Python” · 19-9-0
Win · SubmissionLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
BantamweightMet once
Tamerlan Kulaev
“Python” · 13-3-0
Win · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Split DecisionWin · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

67%
Head
70%
9%
Body
13%
24%
Leg
17%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Murad Kalamovlast 8 fights
41%20%39%
Tamerlan Kulaevlast 3 fights
40%20%40%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Murad Kalamov· incl. 8 fights outside the UFC Tamerlan Kulaev· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.634.45
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Murad Kalamov · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fightersTamerlan Kulaev · Good · better than 79% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.871.46
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Murad Kalamov · Good · better than 69% of UFC fightersTamerlan Kulaev · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.841.99
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Murad Kalamov · Good · better than 68% of UFC fightersTamerlan Kulaev · Good · better than 71% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
29%50%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Murad Kalamov · Below avg · better than 27% of UFC fightersTamerlan Kulaev · Good · better than 74% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
46%50%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Murad Kalamov · Below avg · better than 20% of UFC fightersTamerlan Kulaev · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.700.40
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Murad Kalamov · Good · better than 68% of UFC fightersTamerlan Kulaev · Average · better than 48% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.63
Strikes landed / min
4.45
2.87
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.46
1.84 / 6.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.99 / 4.0
29%
Takedown accuracy
50%
46%
Takedown defence
50%
5:57
Control time / fight
5:28
0.70
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.40

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Murad Kalamov8 fights · by range and by target
Range
21%Distance · 116
47%Clinch · 264
33%Ground · 184
Target
67%Head · 202
9%Body · 27
24%Leg · 71

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Tamerlan Kulaev3 fights · by range and by target
Range
20%Distance · 60
43%Clinch · 126
37%Ground · 108
Target
70%Head · 117
13%Body · 22
17%Leg · 29

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Murad Kalamov and Tamerlan Kulaev ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ACA 172: Ismailov vs Tokov (Sat, Mar 9, 2024), where Murad Kalamov won by Split Decision.

What are the records of Murad Kalamov and Tamerlan Kulaev?

Murad Kalamov is 19-9-0 and Tamerlan Kulaev is 13-3-0.

Who is taller, Murad Kalamov or Tamerlan Kulaev?

Murad Kalamov is taller at 5'9" · 175 cm; Tamerlan Kulaev stands 5'6" · 168 cm.

Who is older, Murad Kalamov or Tamerlan Kulaev?

Tamerlan Kulaev is 34 and Murad Kalamov is 31.

Who has more finishes, Murad Kalamov or Tamerlan Kulaev?

Murad Kalamov has 10 wins inside the distance (0 by KO/TKO, 10 by submission); Tamerlan Kulaev has 9 wins (5 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission).

More comparisons

Murad Kalamov vs others