Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Kyohei Hagiwara vs Satoshi Yamasu

Kyohei Hagiwara is 9-13-0; Satoshi Yamasu is 13-9-0. Satoshi Yamasu is 6 years older than Kyohei Hagiwara. Kyohei Hagiwara is 1" · 3 cm taller than Satoshi Yamasu. They have met once: Kyohei Hagiwara 0, Satoshi Yamasu 1.

Kyohei Hagiwara
“Kenka Bancho” · 9-13-0
Loss · TKONo contest · No ContestLoss · TKO
FeatherweightMet once
Satoshi Yamasu
“Dominator” · 13-9-0
Loss · TKOLoss · KnockoutLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

78%
Head
38%
9%
Body
0%
13%
Leg
63%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Kyohei Hagiwaralast 9 fights
50%27%23%
Satoshi Yamasulast 1 fight
100%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Kyohei Hagiwara· incl. 9 fights outside the UFC Satoshi Yamasu· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.921.32
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kyohei Hagiwara · Below avg · better than 34% of UFC fightersSatoshi Yamasu · Poor · better than 3% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.752.15
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kyohei Hagiwara · Elite · better than 94% of UFC fightersSatoshi Yamasu · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.650.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kyohei Hagiwara · Below avg · better than 29% of UFC fightersSatoshi Yamasu · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.200.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Kyohei Hagiwara · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersSatoshi Yamasu · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.92
Strikes landed / min
1.32
1.75
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.15
0.65 / 1.1
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
2:02
Control time / fight
0:00
0.20
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Kyohei Hagiwara9 fights · by range and by target
Range
45%Distance · 137
33%Clinch · 102
22%Ground · 66
Target
75%Head · 153
10%Body · 20
15%Leg · 30

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Satoshi Yamasu1 fight · by range and by target
Range
100%Distance · 8
0%Clinch · 0
0%Ground · 0
Target
38%Head · 3
0%Body · 0
63%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Kyohei Hagiwara and Satoshi Yamasu ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at RIZIN 34 (Sun, Mar 20, 2022), where Satoshi Yamasu won by Submission.

What are the records of Kyohei Hagiwara and Satoshi Yamasu?

Kyohei Hagiwara is 9-13-0 and Satoshi Yamasu is 13-9-0.

Who has the longer reach, Kyohei Hagiwara or Satoshi Yamasu?

Neither. Both have a 71" · 180 cm reach.

Who is taller, Kyohei Hagiwara or Satoshi Yamasu?

Kyohei Hagiwara is taller at 5'10" · 178 cm; Satoshi Yamasu stands 5'9" · 175 cm.

Who is older, Kyohei Hagiwara or Satoshi Yamasu?

Satoshi Yamasu is 36 and Kyohei Hagiwara is 30.

Who has more finishes, Kyohei Hagiwara or Satoshi Yamasu?

Kyohei Hagiwara has 7 wins inside the distance (7 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission); Satoshi Yamasu has 5 wins (4 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission).