Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Karol Ryšavý vs Matouš Kohout

Karol Ryšavý is 15-10-1; Matouš Kohout is 12-10-0. Matouš Kohout is 1 year older than Karol Ryšavý. Matouš Kohout is 1" · 3 cm taller than Karol Ryšavý. They have met once: Karol Ryšavý 1, Matouš Kohout 0.

Karol Ryšavý
“Bomby” · 15-10-1
Draw · DrawWin · SubmissionLoss · Decision
Met once
Matouš Kohout
“MIGHTY ROOSTER” · 12-10-0
Loss · DecisionWin · DecisionLoss · Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

83%
Head
60%
11%
Body
20%
6%
Leg
19%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Karol Ryšavýlast 16 fights
53%18%29%
Matouš Kohoutlast 13 fights
61%14%25%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Karol Ryšavý· incl. 20 fights outside the UFC Matouš Kohout· incl. 16 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
4.103.92
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karol Ryšavý · Good · better than 70% of UFC fightersMatouš Kohout · Good · better than 67% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.552.87
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karol Ryšavý · Average · better than 45% of UFC fightersMatouš Kohout · Good · better than 69% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.731.13
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karol Ryšavý · Below avg · better than 32% of UFC fightersMatouš Kohout · Average · better than 49% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
50%70%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karol Ryšavý · Good · better than 74% of UFC fightersMatouš Kohout · Elite · better than 94% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
37%32%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karol Ryšavý · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fightersMatouš Kohout · Poor · better than 8% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.900.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karol Ryšavý · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fightersMatouš Kohout · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.10
Strikes landed / min
3.92
3.55
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.87
0.73 / 1.5
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.13 / 1.6
50%
Takedown accuracy
70%
37%
Takedown defence
32%
2:30
Control time / fight
2:24
1.90
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Karol Ryšavý16 fights · by range and by target
Range
38%Distance · 371
37%Clinch · 357
25%Ground · 247
Target
83%Head · 618
11%Body · 79
6%Leg · 47

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Matouš Kohout13 fights · by range and by target
Range
54%Distance · 436
30%Clinch · 243
15%Ground · 122
Target
60%Head · 423
20%Body · 142
19%Leg · 135

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Karol Ryšavý and Matouš Kohout ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at OKTAGON 42: Keita vs Tichota (Sat, Apr 29, 2023), where Karol Ryšavý won by Decision.

What are the records of Karol Ryšavý and Matouš Kohout?

Karol Ryšavý is 15-10-1 and Matouš Kohout is 12-10-0.

Who is taller, Karol Ryšavý or Matouš Kohout?

Matouš Kohout is taller at 6'0" · 183 cm; Karol Ryšavý stands 5'11" · 180 cm.

Who is older, Karol Ryšavý or Matouš Kohout?

Matouš Kohout is 34 and Karol Ryšavý is 33.

Who has more finishes, Karol Ryšavý or Matouš Kohout?

Karol Ryšavý has 15 wins inside the distance (8 by KO/TKO, 7 by submission); Matouš Kohout has 5 wins (5 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).

More comparisons