Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Karlos Vemola vs Michal Pasternak

Karlos Vemola is 17-5-0; Michal Pasternak is 16-10-0. Michal Pasternak is 1 year older than Karlos Vemola. Michal Pasternak has a 2" · 5 cm reach advantage over Karlos Vemola. Michal Pasternak is 3" · 8 cm taller than Karlos Vemola. They have met once: Karlos Vemola 1, Michal Pasternak 0.

Karlos Vemola
“The Terminator” · 17-5-0
Win · TKOWin · DecisionLoss · Decision
Met once
Michal Pasternak
“Wampir” · 16-10-0
Win · TKOWin · DisqualificationLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Karlos Vemola
Greco-Roman Wrestling
  • 2025Black belt · BJJ
  • 2025INFINITY ChampionOKTAGON MMA
  • 2022Light Heavyweight ChampionOKTAGON MMA
  • 2020Middleweight ChampionOKTAGON MMA
Camp · Reinders MMA · Czech Republic
Michal Pasternak

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

86%
Head
100%
12%
Body
0%
2%
Leg
0%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Karlos Vemolalast 16 fights
36%23%41%
Michal Pasternaklast 1 fight
13%82%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Karlos Vemola· incl. 18 fights outside the UFC Michal Pasternak· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
4.032.03
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karlos Vemola · Good · better than 69% of UFC fightersMichal Pasternak · Poor · better than 11% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.333.05
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karlos Vemola · Good · better than 84% of UFC fightersMichal Pasternak · Good · better than 62% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.700.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karlos Vemola · Good · better than 83% of UFC fightersMichal Pasternak · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
54%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karlos Vemola · Good · better than 82% of UFC fightersMichal Pasternak · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
37%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karlos Vemola · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fightersMichal Pasternak · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.100.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Karlos Vemola · Good · better than 83% of UFC fightersMichal Pasternak · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.03
Strikes landed / min
2.03
2.33
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.05
2.70 / 5.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
54%
Takedown accuracy
0%
37%
Takedown defence
0%
5:29
Control time / fight
0:15
1.10
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Karlos Vemola22 fights · by range and by target
Range
23%Distance · 408
43%Clinch · 758
34%Ground · 600
Target
86%Head · 855
12%Body · 117
2%Leg · 21

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Michal Pasternak1 fight · by range and by target
Range
11%Distance · 1
44%Clinch · 4
44%Ground · 4
Target
100%Head · 8
0%Body · 0
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Karlos Vemola and Michal Pasternak ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at OKTAGON 33: Buchinger vs Keita (Sat, Jun 4, 2022), where Karlos Vemola won by Submission.

What are the records of Karlos Vemola and Michal Pasternak?

Karlos Vemola is 17-5-0 and Michal Pasternak is 16-10-0.

Who has the longer reach, Karlos Vemola or Michal Pasternak?

Michal Pasternak has the longer reach: 77" · 196 cm against 75" · 191 cm for Karlos Vemola, a 2" · 5 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Karlos Vemola or Michal Pasternak?

Michal Pasternak is taller at 6'3" · 191 cm; Karlos Vemola stands 6'0" · 183 cm.

Who is older, Karlos Vemola or Michal Pasternak?

Michal Pasternak is 42 and Karlos Vemola is 41.

Who has more finishes, Karlos Vemola or Michal Pasternak?

Karlos Vemola has 30 wins inside the distance (10 by KO/TKO, 20 by submission); Michal Pasternak has 11 wins (6 by KO/TKO, 5 by submission).

More comparisons