Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Justin Wetzell vs Marcirley Alves

Justin Wetzell is 12-4-0; Marcirley Alves is 15-6-0. Justin Wetzell is 7 years older than Marcirley Alves. Justin Wetzell has a 4" · 10 cm reach advantage over Marcirley Alves. Justin Wetzell is 5" · 13 cm taller than Marcirley Alves. They have met once: Justin Wetzell 0, Marcirley Alves 1.

Justin Wetzell
12-4-0
Loss · SubmissionLoss · DecisionWin · Decision
Met once
Marcirley Alves
“Durin” · 15-6-0
Loss · DecisionLoss · DecisionWin · Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Justin Wetzell

No background on record

Camp · Elevation Fight Team
Marcirley Alves

No background on record

Camp · Chute Boxe

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

44%
Head
63%
47%
Body
25%
9%
Leg
13%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Justin Wetzelllast 4 fights
55%25%20%
Marcirley Alveslast 5 fights
79%17%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Justin Wetzell· incl. 4 fights outside the UFC Marcirley Alves· incl. 5 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
1.983.67
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Justin Wetzell · Poor · better than 10% of UFC fightersMarcirley Alves · Average · better than 59% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.823.25
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Justin Wetzell · Elite · better than 94% of UFC fightersMarcirley Alves · Average · better than 55% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.641.24
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Justin Wetzell · Good · better than 63% of UFC fightersMarcirley Alves · Average · better than 52% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
25%88%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Justin Wetzell · Below avg · better than 20% of UFC fightersMarcirley Alves · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
38%92%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Justin Wetzell · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fightersMarcirley Alves · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.600.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Justin Wetzell · Elite · better than 92% of UFC fightersMarcirley Alves · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.98
Strikes landed / min
3.67
1.82
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.25
1.64 / 6.6
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.24 / 1.4
25%
Takedown accuracy
88%
38%
Takedown defence
92%
4:42
Control time / fight
1:51
1.60
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Justin Wetzell4 fights · by range and by target
Range
27%Distance · 81
29%Clinch · 87
44%Ground · 133
Target
44%Head · 56
47%Body · 60
9%Leg · 11

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Marcirley Alves5 fights · by range and by target
Range
83%Distance · 308
13%Clinch · 47
4%Ground · 15
Target
63%Head · 195
25%Body · 78
13%Leg · 39

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Justin Wetzell and Marcirley Alves ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at PFL World Tournament 9: 2025 Finals (Fri, Aug 15, 2025), where Marcirley Alves won by Decision.

What are the records of Justin Wetzell and Marcirley Alves?

Justin Wetzell is 12-4-0 and Marcirley Alves is 15-6-0.

Who has the longer reach, Justin Wetzell or Marcirley Alves?

Justin Wetzell has the longer reach: 71" · 180 cm against 67" · 170 cm for Marcirley Alves, a 4" · 10 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Justin Wetzell or Marcirley Alves?

Justin Wetzell is taller at 5'9" · 175 cm; Marcirley Alves stands 5'4" · 163 cm.

Who is older, Justin Wetzell or Marcirley Alves?

Justin Wetzell is 34 and Marcirley Alves is 27.

Who has more finishes, Justin Wetzell or Marcirley Alves?

Justin Wetzell has 5 wins inside the distance (4 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission); Marcirley Alves has 10 wins (10 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).