Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Jurai Ishii vs Satoshi Katashima

Jurai Ishii is 14-2; Satoshi Katashima is 5-5. Satoshi Katashima is 10 years older than Jurai Ishii. Jurai Ishii is 5" · 13 cm taller than Satoshi Katashima. They have met once: Jurai Ishii 1, Satoshi Katashima 0.

Jurai Ishii
14-2
Win · Split DecisionLoss · Split DecisionNo contest · No Contest
Met once
Satoshi Katashima
5-5
Win · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

50%
Head
38%
45%
Body
46%
5%
Leg
16%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Jurai Ishiilast 7 fights
84%16%
Satoshi Katashimalast 2 fights
77%23%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Jurai Ishii· incl. 7 fights outside the UFC Satoshi Katashima· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
6.127.82
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jurai Ishii · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fightersSatoshi Katashima · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
5.423.60
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jurai Ishii · Poor · better than 8% of UFC fightersSatoshi Katashima · Average · better than 43% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.742.35
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jurai Ishii · Good · better than 65% of UFC fightersSatoshi Katashima · Good · better than 77% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
75%100%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jurai Ishii · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fightersSatoshi Katashima · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
33%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jurai Ishii · Poor · better than 9% of UFC fightersSatoshi Katashima · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jurai Ishii · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersSatoshi Katashima · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

6.12
Strikes landed / min
7.82
5.42
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.60
1.74 / 2.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.35 / 2.4
75%
Takedown accuracy
100%
33%
Takedown defence
0%
0:46
Control time / fight
0:58
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Jurai Ishii7 fights · by range and by target
Range
88%Distance · 316
12%Clinch · 45
0%Ground · 0
Target
48%Head · 151
45%Body · 143
7%Leg · 22

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Satoshi Katashima2 fights · by range and by target
Range
66%Distance · 100
34%Clinch · 51
0%Ground · 0
Target
38%Head · 38
46%Body · 46
16%Leg · 16

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Jurai Ishii and Satoshi Katashima ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at ONE Friday Fights 58: Superbon vs Grigorian II (Fri, Apr 5, 2024), where Jurai Ishii won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Jurai Ishii and Satoshi Katashima?

Jurai Ishii is 14-2 and Satoshi Katashima is 5-5.

Who is taller, Jurai Ishii or Satoshi Katashima?

Jurai Ishii is taller at 5'9" · 175 cm; Satoshi Katashima stands 5'4" · 163 cm.

Who is older, Jurai Ishii or Satoshi Katashima?

Satoshi Katashima is 36 and Jurai Ishii is 26.

Who has more finishes, Jurai Ishii or Satoshi Katashima?

Jurai Ishii has 9 wins inside the distance (9 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission); Satoshi Katashima has 4 wins (4 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).