Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Jon Tuck vs Norman Parke

Jon Tuck is 10-5-0; Norman Parke is 23-6-1. Jon Tuck is 3 years older than Norman Parke. Jon Tuck has a 3" · 8 cm reach advantage over Norman Parke. They have met once: Jon Tuck 0, Norman Parke 1.

Jon Tuck
“Super Saiyan” · 10-5-0
Win · TKOLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Submission
Met once
Norman Parke
“Stormin'” · 23-6-1
Win · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Jon Tuck

No background on record

Camp · The Arena
Norman Parke

No background on record

Camp · Next Generation Northern Ireland

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

56%
Head
69%
25%
Body
19%
19%
Leg
12%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Jon Tucklast 9 fights
80%9%11%
Norman Parkelast 9 fights
78%13%9%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Jon Tuck Norman Parke
Strikes landed / min
3.003.06
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jon Tuck · Below avg · better than 37% of UFC fightersNorman Parke · Below avg · better than 39% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.742.88
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jon Tuck · Below avg · better than 39% of UFC fightersNorman Parke · Good · better than 68% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.421.98
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jon Tuck · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fightersNorman Parke · Good · better than 70% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
33%27%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jon Tuck · Below avg · better than 35% of UFC fightersNorman Parke · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
50%78%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jon Tuck · Below avg · better than 24% of UFC fightersNorman Parke · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jon Tuck · Good · better than 80% of UFC fightersNorman Parke · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1491 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.00
Strikes landed / min
3.06
3.74
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.88
0.42 / 1.3
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.98 / 7.3
33%
Takedown accuracy
27%
50%
Takedown defence
78%
2:05
Control time / fight
4:09
1.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Jon Tuck9 UFC fights · 324 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
44%143/554
18%58/81
18%58/68
Clinch
3%10/27
6%18/21
1%2/3
Ground
9%29/49
2%6/6
0%0/0
Norman Parke9 UFC fights · 394 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
56%219/806
12%48/92
10%39/73
Clinch
5%20/48
6%24/29
2%9/9
Ground
9%34/61
0%1/1
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Jon Tuck and Norman Parke ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at UFC Fight Night: Machida vs Munoz (Sun, Oct 27, 2013), where Norman Parke won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Jon Tuck and Norman Parke?

Jon Tuck is 10-5-0 and Norman Parke is 23-6-1.

Who has the longer reach, Jon Tuck or Norman Parke?

Jon Tuck has the longer reach: 73" · 185 cm against 70" · 178 cm for Norman Parke, a 3" · 8 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Jon Tuck or Norman Parke?

Neither. Both stand 5'11" · 180 cm.

Who is older, Jon Tuck or Norman Parke?

Jon Tuck is 42 and Norman Parke is 39.

Who has more finishes, Jon Tuck or Norman Parke?

Jon Tuck has 10 wins inside the distance (5 by KO/TKO, 5 by submission); Norman Parke has 17 wins (5 by KO/TKO, 12 by submission).

More comparisons

Norman Parke vs others