Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Jennifer Maia vs Joanne Wood

Jennifer Maia is 21-10-1; Joanne Wood is 17-8-0. Joanne Wood is 2 years older than Jennifer Maia. Joanne Wood has a 1" · 3 cm reach advantage over Jennifer Maia. Joanne Wood is 2" · 5 cm taller than Jennifer Maia. They have met once: Jennifer Maia 1, Joanne Wood 0.

Jennifer Maia
21-10-1
Win · Unanimous DecisionWin · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Met once
Joanne Wood
“JoJo” · 17-8-0
Win · Split DecisionWin · Split DecisionLoss · Submission
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Jennifer Maia

No background on record

Camp · Chute Boxe
Joanne Wood
Muay ThaiBJJ
  • —Purple belt · BJJ
  • 2012ISKA World Flyweight ChampionshipISKA
  • 2011WBC Muaythai British Flyweight ChampionshipWBC Muaythai
  • 2010WKL European Flyweight ChampionshipWKL
Camp · Syndicate MMA · Las Vegas, Nevada, US

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

72%
Head
44%
14%
Body
24%
14%
Leg
32%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Jennifer Maialast 12 fights
85%14%
Joanne Woodlast 17 fights
79%17%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Jennifer Maia Joanne Wood
Strikes landed / min
4.357.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jennifer Maia · Good · better than 76% of UFC fightersJoanne Wood · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.524.89
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jennifer Maia · Poor · better than 19% of UFC fightersJoanne Wood · Poor · better than 14% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.421.52
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jennifer Maia · Poor · better than 18% of UFC fightersJoanne Wood · Average · better than 59% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
28%56%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jennifer Maia · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fightersJoanne Wood · Good · better than 84% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
59%59%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jennifer Maia · Average · better than 40% of UFC fightersJoanne Wood · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.100.30
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jennifer Maia · Below avg · better than 25% of UFC fightersJoanne Wood · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

4.35
Strikes landed / min
7.10
4.52
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
4.89
0.42 / 1.5
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.52 / 2.7
28%
Takedown accuracy
56%
59%
Takedown defence
59%
2:00
Control time / fight
2:04
0.10
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.30

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Jennifer Maia12 UFC fights · 781 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
63%489/1639
9%71/111
13%104/114
Clinch
9%70/99
5%39/46
0%2/2
Ground
1%6/11
0%0/0
0%0/0
Joanne Wood16 UFC fights · 1220 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
34%415/1236
15%184/308
31%377/488
Clinch
6%78/116
9%110/125
0%6/7
Ground
4%47/76
0%2/2
0%1/1

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Jennifer Maia and Joanne Wood ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs Shahbazyan (Sat, Aug 1, 2020), where Jennifer Maia won by Submission.

What are the records of Jennifer Maia and Joanne Wood?

Jennifer Maia is 21-10-1 and Joanne Wood is 17-8-0.

Who has the longer reach, Jennifer Maia or Joanne Wood?

Joanne Wood has the longer reach: 65" · 165 cm against 64" · 163 cm for Jennifer Maia, a 1" · 3 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Jennifer Maia or Joanne Wood?

Joanne Wood is taller at 5'6" · 168 cm; Jennifer Maia stands 5'4" · 163 cm.

Who is older, Jennifer Maia or Joanne Wood?

Joanne Wood is 40 and Jennifer Maia is 38.

Who has more finishes, Jennifer Maia or Joanne Wood?

Jennifer Maia has 9 wins inside the distance (3 by KO/TKO, 6 by submission); Joanne Wood has 6 wins (5 by KO/TKO, 1 by submission).

More comparisons

Jennifer Maia vs others
Joanne Wood vs others