Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Jared Rosholt vs Valdrin Istrefi

Jared Rosholt is 14-4-0; Valdrin Istrefi is 15-6-0. Jared Rosholt is 5 years older than Valdrin Istrefi. Valdrin Istrefi has a 5" · 13 cm reach advantage over Jared Rosholt. Valdrin Istrefi is 1" · 3 cm taller than Jared Rosholt. They have met once: Jared Rosholt 1, Valdrin Istrefi 0.

Jared Rosholt
“The Big Show” · 14-4-0
Loss · TKOWin · TKOWin · Unanimous Decision
HeavyweightMet once
Valdrin Istrefi
“The Beast” · 15-6-0
Loss · TKOWin · TKOLoss · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Jared Rosholt

No background on record

Camp · Team Takedown
Valdrin Istrefi

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

62%
Head
35%
22%
Body
41%
17%
Leg
24%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Jared Rosholtlast 16 fights
21%12%66%
Valdrin Istrefilast 6 fights
36%17%47%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Jared Rosholt· incl. 8 fights outside the UFC Valdrin Istrefi· incl. 6 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.081.83
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jared Rosholt · Poor · better than 12% of UFC fightersValdrin Istrefi · Poor · better than 8% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.5210.14
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jared Rosholt · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersValdrin Istrefi · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
1.830.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jared Rosholt · Good · better than 67% of UFC fightersValdrin Istrefi · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
67%100%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jared Rosholt · Average · better than 55% of UFC fightersValdrin Istrefi · Elite · better than 96% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.100.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Jared Rosholt · Below avg · better than 26% of UFC fightersValdrin Istrefi · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.08
Strikes landed / min
1.83
1.52
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
10.14
1.83 / 4.4
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
67%
Takedown defence
100%
5:32
Control time / fight
0:42
0.10
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Jared Rosholt8 UFC fights · 222 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
26%57/253
9%19/30
8%17/21
Clinch
14%30/50
3%7/8
7%16/17
Ground
23%50/76
10%22/23
2%4/4
Valdrin Istrefi2 fights · by range and by target
Range
36%Distance · 17
17%Clinch · 8
47%Ground · 22
Target
35%Head · 6
41%Body · 7
24%Leg · 4

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Jared Rosholt and Valdrin Istrefi ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Professional Fighters League - PFL 1: 2018 Regular Season (Wed, Jun 6, 2018), where Jared Rosholt won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Jared Rosholt and Valdrin Istrefi?

Jared Rosholt is 14-4-0 and Valdrin Istrefi is 15-6-0.

Who has the longer reach, Jared Rosholt or Valdrin Istrefi?

Valdrin Istrefi has the longer reach: 80" · 203 cm against 75" · 191 cm for Jared Rosholt, a 5" · 13 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Jared Rosholt or Valdrin Istrefi?

Valdrin Istrefi is taller at 6'3" · 191 cm; Jared Rosholt stands 6'2" · 188 cm.

Who is older, Jared Rosholt or Valdrin Istrefi?

Jared Rosholt is 40 and Valdrin Istrefi is 35.

Who has more finishes, Jared Rosholt or Valdrin Istrefi?

Jared Rosholt has 9 wins inside the distance (5 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission); Valdrin Istrefi has 13 wins (9 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission).

More comparisons

Jared Rosholt vs others