Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Gregory Babene vs Michal Materla

Gregory Babene is 23-13-0; Michal Materla is 33-11-0. Michal Materla has a 3" · 8 cm reach advantage over Gregory Babene. They have met once: Gregory Babene 0, Michal Materla 1.

Gregory Babene
“Blade” · 23-13-0
Loss · Split DecisionLoss · SubmissionWin · Submission
Met once
Michal Materla
“Cipao” · 33-11-0
Loss · TKOLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Knockout
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Gregory Babene

No background on record

Camp · Atch Academy
Michal Materla

No background on record

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

62%
Head
82%
31%
Body
4%
8%
Leg
14%

Time in position

Share of fight time at distance, in the clinch and on the ground

Gregory Babenelast 1 fight
37%55%
Michal Materlalast 3 fights
82%16%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Gregory Babene· incl. 1 fight outside the UFC Michal Materla· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
0.871.71
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Gregory Babene · Poor · better than 1% of UFC fightersMichal Materla · Poor · better than 6% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
1.003.53
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Gregory Babene · Elite · better than 99% of UFC fightersMichal Materla · Average · better than 46% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Gregory Babene · Good · better than 71% of UFC fightersMichal Materla · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
100%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Gregory Babene · Elite · better than 97% of UFC fightersMichal Materla · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
25%60%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Gregory Babene · Poor · better than 4% of UFC fightersMichal Materla · Average · better than 41% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
2.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Gregory Babene · Elite · better than 95% of UFC fightersMichal Materla · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

0.87
Strikes landed / min
1.71
1.00
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.53
2.00 / 2.0
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
100%
Takedown accuracy
0%
25%
Takedown defence
60%
2:42
Control time / fight
1:21
2.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Gregory Babene1 fight · by range and by target
Range
35%Distance · 7
35%Clinch · 7
30%Ground · 6
Target
62%Head · 8
31%Body · 4
8%Leg · 1

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Michal Materla3 fights · by range and by target
Range
84%Distance · 71
16%Clinch · 14
0%Ground · 0
Target
82%Head · 77
4%Body · 4
14%Leg · 13

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Gregory Babene and Michal Materla ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at KSW 15 - Konfrontacja (Sat, Mar 19, 2011), where Michal Materla won by Submission.

What are the records of Gregory Babene and Michal Materla?

Gregory Babene is 23-13-0 and Michal Materla is 33-11-0.

Who has the longer reach, Gregory Babene or Michal Materla?

Michal Materla has the longer reach: 76" · 193 cm against 73" · 185 cm for Gregory Babene, a 3" · 8 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Gregory Babene or Michal Materla?

Neither. Both stand 6'0" · 183 cm.

Who is older, Gregory Babene or Michal Materla?

They are the same age: 42.

Who has more finishes, Gregory Babene or Michal Materla?

Gregory Babene has 11 wins inside the distance (7 by KO/TKO, 4 by submission); Michal Materla has 26 wins (13 by KO/TKO, 13 by submission).

More comparisons