Skip to content
MMA Calendar
Michal Materla
“Cipao” · 33-11-0
Loss · TKOLoss · Unanimous DecisionWin · Knockout
RESULT
Unanimous Decision
ROUND 2 · 5:00
2 rounds scheduled
Full card
James Zikic
“The Messenger” · 21-10-2
Loss · DecisionWin · SubmissionLoss · Majority Decision
Saturday, May 21, 2011Ergo Arena, Gdansk, Poland

Michal Materla defeated James Zikic by Unanimous Decision in round 2 (5:00) in the bout of KSW 16 - Konfrontacja, held Saturday, May 21, 2011 at Ergo Arena, Gdansk.

Ask UFCalendar AI

Michal Materla vs James Zikic

Insights

  • Michal Materla spends 82% of fight time at distance.

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

82%
Head
69%
4%
Body
28%
14%
Leg
3%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Michal Materlalast 3 fights
84%16%
James Zikiclast 1 fight
28%38%34%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Michal Materla· incl. 3 fights outside the UFC James Zikic
Strikes landed / min
1.711.93
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michal Materla · Poor · better than 6% of UFC fightersJames Zikic · Poor · better than 10% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.532.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michal Materla · Average · better than 46% of UFC fightersJames Zikic · Elite · better than 91% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.000.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michal Materla · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersJames Zikic · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
0%0%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michal Materla · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersJames Zikic · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
60%82%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michal Materla · Average · better than 41% of UFC fightersJames Zikic · Elite · better than 86% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.001.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Michal Materla · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fightersJames Zikic · Good · better than 80% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

1.71
Strikes landed / min
1.93
3.53
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.00
0.00
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.00
0%
Takedown accuracy
0%
60%
Takedown defence
82%
1:21
Control time / fight
2:47
0.00
Submission attempts / 15 min
1.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Michal Materla3 fights · by range and by target
Range
84%Distance · 71
16%Clinch · 14
0%Ground · 0
Target
82%Head · 77
4%Body · 4
14%Leg · 13

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

James Zikic1 UFC fight · 29 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
21%6/23
3%1/1
3%1/1
Clinch
14%4/10
24%7/8
0%0/0
Ground
34%10/23
0%0/0
0%0/0

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

When it ends

Every early finish of their careers, placed at the minute it ended

Michal Materla14 of 17 ended early · 82%3 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

9 early stoppages have no logged time

James Zikic17 of 29 ended early · 59%12 went the distance
R1R2R3R4R5

15 early stoppages have no logged time

finished the opponent got finished· placed at the minute the fight ended

Recent form · last 5

Michal Materla4-1
  • W
    KSW 15 - Konfrontacja· Mar 19, 2011
    Submission · R2 · 3:30
  • W
    Bohumil Lungrik
    Pro Fight· Feb 22, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    Jan Antoska
    KSW 7 - Konfrontacja· Jun 2, 2007
    Submission · R2 · 4:37
  • L
    KSW 7 - Konfrontacja· Jun 2, 2007
    Split Decision · R2 · 5:00
  • W
    Evert Fyeet
    KSW 6 - Konfrontacja· Oct 14, 2006
    Submission · R2 · 2:13
Full record · 17 fights
  • W
    KSW 6 - Konfrontacja· Oct 14, 2006
    Submission · R1 · 4:28
  • W
    KSW 6 - Konfrontacja· Oct 14, 2006
    Submission · R1 · 2:41
  • L
    Moise Rimbon
    World Freefight Challenge· May 20, 2006
    DEC
  • L
    Jungle Fight· Nov 26, 2005
    TKO
  • W
    Andrzej Kulik
    Poland Regional· Jan 29, 2005
    DEC
  • W
    TBA
    Poland Regional· Dec 17, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    Miika Mehmet
    CAGE MMA Finland· Oct 1, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    Giedrius Pranckevicius
    Poland Regional· May 15, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    Christoph Meyer
    Fight Club Berlin· Mar 28, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    TBA
    Poland Regional· Dec 12, 2003
    TKO
  • W
    Tomasz Janiszewski
    Poland Regional· Oct 24, 2003
    Submission
  • W
    Andrzej Kulik
    Poland Regional· Oct 24, 2003
    Submission
James Zikic3-2
  • W
    KSW 15 - Konfrontacja· Mar 19, 2011
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 3:00
  • W
    Andrew Punshon
    Supremacy Fight Challenge· Feb 26, 2011
    Submission
  • L
    Hiroshi Izumi
    Sengoku 15· Oct 30, 2010
    Split Decision · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    BAMMA· Sep 25, 2010
    TKO
  • W
    KSW 12 - Najman vs Pudzianowski· Dec 11, 2009
    Unanimous Decision · R2 · 5:00
Full record · 29 fights
  • W
    TBA
    Serbia Regional· Oct 31, 2009
    Submission
  • W
    Rodney Glunder
    Cage Rage· May 10, 2008
    Submission
  • L
    Cage Rage· Sep 22, 2007
    DEC
  • W
    Cage Rage· Apr 21, 2007
    DEC
  • W
    Matthias Riccio
    Cage Rage· Sep 11, 2004
    Submission
  • W
    Gokhan Saki
    United Kingdom Regional· Jul 11, 2004
    TKO
  • D
    Extreme Brawl 4· Sep 28, 2003
    DEC · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    United Kingdom Regional· Jul 13, 2003
    DEC
  • D
    Extreme Brawl UK· Sep 22, 2002
    DRAW
  • L
    Phillip Miller
    UFC 38: Brawl At The Hall· Jul 13, 2002
    Unanimous Decision · R3 · 5:00 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Nate Schroeder
    Extreme Brawl UK· Apr 7, 2002
    TKO
  • W
    Richard Anderson
    Extreme Brawl UK· Dec 16, 2001
    TKO
  • W
    Bartolome Aguilera
    United Kingdom Regional· Nov 25, 2000
    Submission
  • W
    Laurent Bonafoux
    United Kingdom Regional· Oct 17, 2000
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    United Kingdom Regional· Mar 12, 2000
    Submission
  • W
    Keith Dace
    United Kingdom Regional· Mar 12, 2000
    Submission
  • W
    Danny Rushton
    Extreme Brawl UK· Dec 5, 1999
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    United Kingdom Regional· Oct 3, 1999
    DEC
  • W
    Jim Walker
    IFC: Warriors Challenge 5· Sep 18, 1999
    Middleweight
  • L
    Ronald Jhun
    Superbrawl 12· Jun 1, 1999
    MD · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Ronald Jhun
    Superbrawl 11· Feb 2, 1999
    Submission · R1 · 3:40 · Light Heavyweight
  • W
    Keith Mielke
    Superbrawl 11· Feb 2, 1999
    Submission · R1 · 0:46 · Light Heavyweight
  • L
    Scott Goddard
    United Kingdom Regional· Oct 11, 1998
    TKO
  • W
    TBA
    United Kingdom Regional· Mar 7, 1998
    DEC
Full comparison →

Frequently asked questions

Who won Michal Materla vs James Zikic?

Michal Materla defeated James Zikic by Unanimous Decision in round 2 (5:00) in the bout of KSW 16 - Konfrontacja, held Saturday, May 21, 2011 at Ergo Arena, Gdansk.

Get this bout's result and round-by-round stats as JSON with the MMA Fight Data API →