Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Goiti Yamauchi vs Mike Richman

Goiti Yamauchi is 31-7-0; Mike Richman is 8-4-0. Mike Richman is 8 years older than Goiti Yamauchi. Goiti Yamauchi has a 6" · 15 cm reach advantage over Mike Richman. Goiti Yamauchi is 2" · 5 cm taller than Mike Richman. They have met once: Goiti Yamauchi 1, Mike Richman 0.

Goiti Yamauchi
31-7-0
Win · SubmissionWin · TKOLoss · Decision
Met once
Mike Richman
“THE MARINE” · 8-4-0
Loss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous DecisionLoss · Unanimous Decision
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Goiti Yamauchi

No background on record

Camp · Yamauchi Team
Mike Richman

No background on record

Camp · The Academy

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

84%
Head
68%
11%
Body
32%
5%
Leg
0%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Goiti Yamauchilast 2 fights
55%18%28%
Mike Richmanlast 11 fights
96%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Goiti Yamauchi· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Mike Richman· incl. 11 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
3.109.35
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Goiti Yamauchi · Average · better than 40% of UFC fightersMike Richman · Elite · better than 100% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.5011.64
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Goiti Yamauchi · Good · better than 79% of UFC fightersMike Richman · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

3.10
Strikes landed / min
9.35
2.50
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
11.64

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Goiti Yamauchi2 fights · by range and by target
Range
55%Distance · 77
18%Clinch · 25
28%Ground · 39
Target
84%Head · 78
11%Body · 10
5%Leg · 5

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Mike Richman11 fights · by range and by target
Range
96%Distance · 486
4%Clinch · 21
0%Ground · 0
Target
68%Head · 345
32%Body · 162
0%Leg · 0

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Goiti Yamauchi and Mike Richman ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Bellator MMA: Bellator 120 (Fri, May 16, 2014), where Goiti Yamauchi won by Unanimous Decision.

What are the records of Goiti Yamauchi and Mike Richman?

Goiti Yamauchi is 31-7-0 and Mike Richman is 8-4-0.

Who has the longer reach, Goiti Yamauchi or Mike Richman?

Goiti Yamauchi has the longer reach: 74" · 188 cm against 68" · 173 cm for Mike Richman, a 6" · 15 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Goiti Yamauchi or Mike Richman?

Goiti Yamauchi is taller at 5'10" · 178 cm; Mike Richman stands 5'8" · 173 cm.

Who is older, Goiti Yamauchi or Mike Richman?

Mike Richman is 41 and Goiti Yamauchi is 33.

Who has more finishes, Goiti Yamauchi or Mike Richman?

Goiti Yamauchi has 26 wins inside the distance (4 by KO/TKO, 22 by submission); Mike Richman has 16 wins (9 by KO/TKO, 7 by submission).

More comparisons

Goiti Yamauchi vs others