Skip to content
MMA Calendar

Glaico Franca vs Sadibou Sy

Glaico Franca is 15-5-0; Sadibou Sy is 17-9-2. Sadibou Sy is 4 years older than Glaico Franca. Sadibou Sy has a 3" · 8 cm reach advantage over Glaico Franca. Sadibou Sy is 3" · 8 cm taller than Glaico Franca. They have met once: Glaico Franca 1, Sadibou Sy 0.

Glaico Franca
“Brazilian Zombie” · 15-5-0
Win · SubmissionLoss · TKOLoss · Unanimous Decision
Met once
Sadibou Sy
“The Swedish Denzel” · 17-9-2
Loss · SubmissionWin · TKOLoss · TKO
Ask UFCalendar AI

Style & credentials

Glaico Franca

No background on record

Camp · American Top Team
Sadibou Sy

No background on record

Camp · Pancrase Gym Sweden

Sig. strikes by zone

Where each fighter lands, as a share of significant strikes

65%
Head
43%
15%
Body
28%
20%
Leg
29%

Time in position

Where their significant strikes are thrown

Glaico Francalast 5 fights
48%23%29%
Sadibou Sylast 19 fights
68%18%13%
DistanceClinchGround

How good, really

Each stat against every UFC fighter, in plain words

Glaico Franca· incl. 2 fights outside the UFC Sadibou Sy· incl. 19 fights outside the UFC
Strikes landed / min
2.353.10
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Glaico Franca · Poor · better than 19% of UFC fightersSadibou Sy · Average · better than 40% of UFC fighters
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
3.462.15
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Glaico Franca · Average · better than 48% of UFC fightersSadibou Sy · Elite · better than 88% of UFC fighters
Takedowns landed / 15 min
2.680.16
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Glaico Franca · Good · better than 83% of UFC fightersSadibou Sy · Poor · better than 10% of UFC fighters
Takedown accuracy
42%25%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Glaico Franca · Average · better than 59% of UFC fightersSadibou Sy · Below avg · better than 20% of UFC fighters
Takedown defence
77%76%
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Glaico Franca · Good · better than 78% of UFC fightersSadibou Sy · Good · better than 77% of UFC fighters
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.300.00
PoorBelow avgAverageGoodElite
Glaico Franca · Average · better than 40% of UFC fightersSadibou Sy · Poor · better than 0% of UFC fighters

Ranked against 1490 UFC fighters with five or more UFC fights.

Striking & grappling

Same scale left and right on every row

2.35
Strikes landed / min
3.10
3.46
Strikes taken / minfewer is better
2.15
2.68 / 6.4
Takedowns landed / 15 min
0.16 / 0.6
42%
Takedown accuracy
25%
77%
Takedown defence
76%
4:03
Control time / fight
1:11
0.30
Submission attempts / 15 min
0.00

Bars in a row share one scale. The stronger side is solid; the pale tail behind takedowns is attempts.

Where the strikes land

Range × target

Glaico Franca3 UFC fights · 105 landed
Head
Body
Leg
Distance
33%35/157
10%11/17
19%20/25
Clinch
26%27/33
4%4/4
1%1/1
Ground
6%6/9
1%1/1
0%0/0
Sadibou Sy8 fights · by range and by target
Range
68%Distance · 269
18%Clinch · 73
13%Ground · 53
Target
43%Head · 125
28%Body · 81
29%Leg · 84

The range × target cross-tab is logged for UFC fights only.

Share of significant strikes landed by range and target · landed / attempted in each cell.

Frequently asked questions

Have Glaico Franca and Sadibou Sy ever fought?

Yes, once. Most recently at Professional Fighters League - PFL 4: 2019 Regular Season (Wed, Jul 10, 2019), where Glaico Franca won by TKO.

What are the records of Glaico Franca and Sadibou Sy?

Glaico Franca is 15-5-0 and Sadibou Sy is 17-9-2.

Who has the longer reach, Glaico Franca or Sadibou Sy?

Sadibou Sy has the longer reach: 80" · 203 cm against 77" · 196 cm for Glaico Franca, a 3" · 8 cm advantage.

Who is taller, Glaico Franca or Sadibou Sy?

Sadibou Sy is taller at 6'3" · 191 cm; Glaico Franca stands 6'0" · 183 cm.

Who is older, Glaico Franca or Sadibou Sy?

Sadibou Sy is 39 and Glaico Franca is 35.

Who has more finishes, Glaico Franca or Sadibou Sy?

Glaico Franca has 21 wins inside the distance (11 by KO/TKO, 10 by submission); Sadibou Sy has 9 wins (9 by KO/TKO, 0 by submission).

More comparisons